Senior Design

As part of your bachelor's degree program, you'll work on a senior design project. These team projects involve creating or improving commercial products or industrial processes. To complete your project, you'll use your classroom knowledge to integrate concepts, apply theories, and construct a prototype or process.

Along the way, you'll be mentored by faculty and industry professionals. You'll present your project at our Senior Design Day event. This hands-on, real-world experience is sure to be a high point of your education.

Clients and Sponsors

The senior design program is made possible by our clients and sponsors, who present our student teams with challenges faced by their organizations. Our students are learning the latest theories and technologies. They'll bring an innovative approach to the creation or improvement of your product, system or process.

2020-2021 Projects

View the 2021 Senior Design booklet (PDF). For an accessible version of the document, please contact smanisco@niu.edu.

Team Project Poster and Abstracts Students Faculty Mentor(s) Teaching Assistants Department(s) Client
Int'l AI-Based Camera: Integrated Speech Recognition
and Emotion Detection
Int'l Poster (PDF) | Int'l Abstract (PDF) K. Anupama Satya Sai Lakshmi, Keerthi A. M., Prasanthi V, Sai Dhruthi Varna K, K. Sudarsana Reddy Mansour Tahernezhadi N/A Electrical Engineering N/A
Tech 1 MTH Leak Detection Tech 1 Poster (PDF) | Tech 1 Abstract (PDF) Gilbert Bounchaleunsouk, Devin Breske, Nicholas Cascio, Dianiso Dorsey, Levi Hensley Charles Ruetsche N/A Engineering Technology N/A
Tech 2 X-Y Table Tech 2 Poster (PDF) | Tech 2 Abstract (PDF) Paul Aguada, Wayne Huffman, Jacob Hall, Mark Crisostomo William Mills, Kevin Martin N/A Engineering Technology N/A
ISYE 1 Paragon Medical: Improving Metrology Calibration Frequency and Traceability ISYE 1 Poster (PDF) | ISYE 1 Abstract (PDF) Christopher Aguirre, Jan Gonzalez, Jennifer Oduwole Niechen Chen and Christine Nguyen Marieantoinette Calash Industrial and Systems Engineering Paragon Medical
ISYE 2 Maximizing Therapy Order Throughput by Improving a Hospital Scheduling Process ISYE 2 Poster (PDF) | ISYE 2 Abstract (PDF) Madalynn Derro, Makenzie Kuzmanic Christine Nguyen Marieantoinette Calash Industrial and Systems Engineering Faculty
ISYE 3 Minimization of Trucker Idle Time and Transportation Cost in Container Delivery ISYE 3 Poster (PDF) | ISYE 3 Abstract (PDF) Krystal Diaz, Alexis Koch, Matt Slouka Christine Nguyen Marieantoinette Calash Industrial and Systems Engineering Faculty
ISYE 4 Designing a 3D Printed Catalyst Carrier That Maximizes Reaction Yield ISYE 4 Poster (PDF) | ISYE 4 Abstract (PDF) Dominque Beck, Moosa Obaidullah, Justin Santiago Niechen Chen Marieantoinette Calash Industrial and Systems Engineering Dr. Douglas Klumpp, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
ISYE 5 Design and Evaluation of Patient Transfer Device ISYE 5 Poster (PDF) | ISYE 5 Abstract (PDF) Mohammed Aburmishan, Mohammed Rahat Anwar, Varun Thandy Jaejin Hwang Marieantoinette Calash Industrial and Systems Engineering Jaejin Hwang
Team 01 Carbon Fiber Monocoque Chassis Redesign Team 01 Poster (PDF) | Team 01 Abstract (PDF) Lauren Marie Bangert , Todd Edward Durham , Matthew Lawrence McCoy Nicholas Pohlman Aayush Patel Patel Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 02 Novel Audiometer Calibration Device Team 02 Poster (PDF) | Team 02 Abstract (PDF) Papa A Boaheng , Nana Adusei Poku Jr , Nicolas Ivory Rancher Mansour Tahernezhadi Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Audiology, CHHS
Team 03 Non-Invasive Glucometer to Continuously Monitor Blood Glucose Levels and Alert Abnormalities in Real-Time Team 03 Poster (PDF) | Team 03 Abstract (PDF) Kyle Steven Butler , Dhakshenan Pushparajan , Joaquin Emilio Rodarte Venu Korampally Alexander Wills Biomedical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 04 Acoustic Emissions and Phenological Acoustics Monitoring System Team 04 Poster (PDF) | Team 04 Abstract (PDF) Theresa Li , Esteban Molina Hoyos , Charles Henry West Lichuan Liu Aayush Patel Mechanical Engineering, Electric Morton Arboretum
Team 05 Rock Valley Roasters Team 05 Poster (PDF) | Team 05 Abstract (PDF) Luke Patrick Freeman , Andrew Lee Hastings , Ryan Alden Sievert Ghazi Malkawi Sonali Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 06 Adaptive fishing rod and reel for individuals with disabilities Team 06 Poster (PDF) | Team 06 Abstract (PDF) James Lloyd Breithaupt , Juan Daniel Gomez Ayala , Gregory Thomas Perkins Don Zinger Sonali Electrical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 07 Design of a Pyrolysis System with Temperature and Oxygen Sensors to Recover Liquid Fuel from LDPE Team 07 Poster (PDF) | Team 07 Abstract (PDF) Daniel John Rotta Jr , David N Street , Carson James Wallace John Shelton Aayush Patel Mechanical Engineering Biological Sciences, CLAS
Team 08 Ergonomically Designed Folding Chair to Promote Correct Spinal Alignment Team 08 Poster (PDF) | Team 08 Abstract (PDF) Mark Clifford Boesen Jr , Alejandro Garcia , Anthony Michael Lazzerini Ghazi Malkawi Sonali Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 09 Soil Analysis Unit Team 09 Poster (PDF) | Team 09 Abstract (PDF) Matthew Richard Kennett , Clare Frances Keough , Griffin Matthew Schroeder , Hayden James Tillhof Sachit Butail Sonali Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 10 Remote Control of Laser Parts Team 10 Poster (PDF) | Team 10 Abstract (PDF) Peter James Coffell , Erick Joseph Koenig , Teofanes Patrick Ruiz Stanislav Baturin Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering ANL
Team 11 Miniature, Unnoticeable, Lightweight, Hearing Aid Team 11 Poster (PDF) | Team 11 Abstract (PDF) Selina Cervantes , Pedro Hernandez Jr , Rakshil R Soni Mohamad Moghimi Sandhya Chapagain Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 12 Automated Window System Team 12 Poster (PDF) | Team 12 Abstract (PDF) Kevin Kruse, Brandon Howe, Edward Parker Don Zinger German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 13 2 Degree of Freedom Lab Helicopter System Team 13 Poster (PDF) | Team 13 Abstract (PDF) Jonathan Cepeda , Vijaysinh B Rana , Ryan Thomas Tuohy Hasan Ferdowsi German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 14 IoT-Based Patient Monitoring Device Team 14 Poster (PDF) | Team 14 Abstract (PDF) Matthew Ryan Baldwin , Tyler Dieter , Matthew Eric Lowe Ji-Chul Ryu/Pradip Majumdar Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 15 Self-locomotive Spherical Rolling Robot for Social Interaction Team 15 Poster (PDF) | Team 15 Abstract (PDF) Nicholas P Feliciano , Daniel Patrick O'Dette , Mitch Oliver Wehner Ji-Chul Ryu Aayush Patel Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 16 Phase III Electric Vehicle (EV) Team 16 Poster (PDF) | Team 16 Abstract (PDF) Edgar Rolando Rodriguez , Angelica Elizabeth Rodriguez , Leon Seun Don Zinger Sonali Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 17 Wearable Device for Detection of COVID-19 and Tracking Symptoms Team 17 Poster (PDF) | Team 17 Abstract (PDF) Courtney Dinae Bradley , Noelle Ashten Maire , Kyle White Mohamad Moghimi Aayush Patel Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 18 Intelligent Square Stepping Exercise Mat Team 18 Poster (PDF) | Team 18 Abstract (PDF) Dominique Husani Johnson , Kristopher Kudla , Neal Devin Tailor Mansoor Alam Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Kinesiology and Phys. Ed, CED
Team 19 Design of a Noninvasive Ventilator Enabled by Non-thermal Plasma for Inactivation of Airborne Viruses Team 19 Poster (PDF) | Team 19 Abstract (PDF) Jabreel Baig , Bhvani Nakum , William Gabriel Schoepke Eric Monsu Lee Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 20 Industrial Wash Process Six Sigma Team 20 Poster (PDF) | Team 20 Abstract (PDF) Samuel Francis Fisher , Gunnar James Verace , Elijah James Wartgow Ghazi Malkawi Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Parker Hannifin
Team 21 Sewage Sampling for COVID Testing Team 21 Poster (PDF) | Team 21 Abstract (PDF) Omar Antonio Roman-Sanchez , Kevin Michael Simms , Spencer Marcus Simpson John Shelton Aayush Patel Mechanical Engineering Kishwaukee Water Reclamation District
Team 22 Argonne Wakefield Accelerator Laser Phase Feedback Control System Design Team 22 Poster (PDF) | Team 22 Abstract (PDF) Hailah Saleh Aljarboua , Saif M Nasir , Peter Mike Solomon ,Ata Urrab Stanislav Baturin Sonali Electrical Engineering ANL
Team 23 Carbon Dioxide Sensor Array for the ISS Team 23 Poster (PDF) | Team 23 Abstract (PDF) Zahra Abbas , Susanna Margaret Eschbach , Joseph Kenneth Gehant Bendito Fonseca Alexander Wills Electrical Engineering JPL
Team 24 Foldable Gantry Crane Project Team 24 Poster (PDF) | Team 24 Abstract (PDF) Deep Ashvin Babaria , Manavkumar Harshadkumar Patel , Dhruv Vijaykumar Thakkar Ting Xia Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 25 Smart End Effector for 6-DOF robot Team 25 Poster (PDF) | Team 25 Abstract (PDF) Victor H Aguado , Adam Henry Cotton , Jakob Dylan Furgat YJ Lin Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 26 Remote Piloted Aerial Vehicle for Cenote Water Sampling Team 26 Poster (PDF) | Team 26 Abstract (PDF) Noah James Reid , Jacob Anthony Sampson , Matthew Arthur Sebek Sachit Butail German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Environment, Sustainability, and Energy, CLAS
Team 27 Wahl Clippers Testing Team 27 Poster (PDF) | Team 27 Abstract (PDF) Zackery Taylor Joy , William John Lee , Michael William Pavlick Abul Azad German Ibarra Mechanical Enginering Wahl Clipper
Team 28 An Energy -Saving Smart Window System Team 28 Poster (PDF) | Team 28 Abstract (PDF) Kevin William Bottorff , Lucas Maxwell Enser , Ivan Gomez YJ Lin Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 29 LEGO Bricks Sorting Machine Team 29 Poster (PDF) | Team 29 Abstract (PDF) William Michael Dumoulin , Rachel Mary Dumoulin , Oscar Miguel Ramirez Veysel Demir Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 30 Ball Nut Ball Bearing Injection System Team 30 Poster (PDF) | Team 30 Abstract (PDF) Stephen Louis Dodd , Shannon Bernadette Duffy , Anthony David Ward YJ Lin Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Rockford Ball and Screw
Team 31 Design of a Human Assisted Robotic Platform for Monitoring Round Goby in Lake Michigan Team 31 Poster (PDF) | Team 31 Abstract (PDF) Robert Werner Heck , Max William Kubale , Hayley Nicole Mellin Sachit Butail Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 32 Integration of a NAO robot with an autonomous mobile platform, phase II Team 32 Poster (PDF) | Team 32 Abstract (PDF) Bryce Jacob Papke , Dylan Leon Russom , Adam Bradley Spear Donald Peterson Ian Gilmour Mechanical engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 33 Integrated wearable feedback device for human walking Team 33 Poster (PDF) | Team 33 Abstract (PDF) Haley Taylor Hoppe , Nathan Gene Moser , Nathan Jeffery Tom Mohamad Moghimi Sonali Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Kinesiology and Phys. Ed, CED
Team 34 CNC Handheld Operator Station Team 34 Poster (PDF) | Team 34 Abstract (PDF) Kenneth Allen Braswell , Tserendemberel Gantulga , Eucario Raul Matos Sulbaran Niechen Chen Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Bourn & Koch
Team 35 Design of Berimbau Instrument Team 35 Poster (PDF) | Team 35 Abstract (PDF) Michael Joseph Abukhader , Matthew J Hasto , Clayton Lee Smith Hasan Ferdowsi German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Percussion Studies, CVPA
Team 36 Design of a Human Assisted Robotic Platform for Automated Sampling Waterflea Population in Nearshore Regions Team 36 Poster (PDF) | Team 36 Abstract (PDF) Sarah Nichole Kenkel , Leonardo Lopez Jr , Dakota James Rivard Sachit Butail Alexander Wills Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 37 A Wearable Wireless Video/Audio Recording System for Livestreaming Undergraduate Engineering Labs Team 37 Poster (PDF) | Team 37 Abstract (PDF) Harsh Satishkumar Gandhi , Alec Bernard Krabbe , Jacob Michael Witecha Venu Korampally Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 38 Noninvasive, Wireless Chargers for Implantable Devices and Epidermal Electronics ms Team 38 Poster (PDF) | Team 38 Abstract (PDF) Natalia Dmitruk , James Raymond Jersey , Karla Esmeralda Perez Lopez Mohamad Moghimi Aayush Patel Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 39 PLC-Based Vibration Signature Analysis Team 39 Poster (PDF) | Team 39 Abstract (PDF) Dexter Dixon Kling , Riley Edward Plock , Ryan Shaw Donald Peterson Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering Omron
Team 40 Automated Edge Rounding of Steel Sheets Team 40 Poster (PDF) | Team 40 Abstract (PDF) Noah Campbell Adams , Blake Charles Buccola , Zachary David McNamara Jenn-Terng Gau Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering CST Industries
Team 41 Fluid Powered Vehicle Challenge Team 41 Poster (PDF) | Team 41 Abstract (PDF) Pawel Andrzej Jakubczyk , Joshua Michael Rogers , Thomas Patrick Stewart Ghazi Malkawi Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 42 Candy Worx Belt Coater Automated Belt Cleaner Team 42 Poster (PDF) | Team 42 Abstract (PDF) Robert Eric Ciavarella , Timothy Patrick Cullinan , Christopher Edward Schmidt Bobby Sinko Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering Candy Worx
Team 43 Spell Vision (Ver 2) Team 43 Poster (PDF) | Team 43 Abstract (PDF) Nicholas Jackson Emerson , Carlos Maldonado , Ethan Charles Taylor Ting Xia Ian Gilmour Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 44 Photography System for Persons with Physical Differences Team 44 Poster (PDF) | Team 44 Abstract (PDF) Daniel Avila , Daisy Hernandez , Malak Zayed Ting Xia German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Art and Design Education, CVPA
Team 45 Drone Enabled Sensing & Monitering of Tree Canopies Team 45 Poster (PDF) | Team 45 Abstract (PDF) Justin Christopher Holder , Elijah Paul Kues , Colhane William Peterson Sachit Butail German Ibarra Mechancial Engineering, Electrical Engineering Morton Arboretum
Team 46 Design of the Phase-Change Induced Active Cooling (PCIAC) Systems for Efficient Thermal Management of Battery Systems for the Electrical Vechicle Applications Team 46 Poster (PDF) | Team 46 Abstract (PDF) Abbas Alaidroos , Scott M Chavez , Daniel Skurski Kyu Taek Cho Alexander Wills Mechancial Engineering Faculty
Team 47 Fluid Powered Vehicle Challenge Team 47 Poster (PDF) | Team 47 Abstract (PDF) Jason Alan Fidder , Trey Paul Fry , Grant Alan Heckel Ghazi Malkawi Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 48 Battery Storage Stack Design with an Intelligent IoT-based Active Cooling System Team 48 Poster (PDF) | Team 48 Abstract (PDF) Eric Charles Holmes , Iris Starbuck Johnson , Nolan J Magsamen Pradip Majumdar Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 49 Design of Warm Units For PIP-II Linac Team 49 Poster (PDF) | Team 49 Abstract (PDF) Kyle Riley Kendziora , Antonio Silva , Melinda Gunderson Nicholas Pohlman Sandhya Chapagain Mechancial Engineering Student Proposed
Team 50 Query-by-Humming Team 50 Poster (PDF) | Team 50 Abstract (PDF) David Goldberg, Benjamin Leonard,  Nathan McDonald Bendito Fonseca Sandhya Chapagain Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 51 Mechanical Forging for the Construction of a Standardized Steelpan Instrument Team 51 Poster (PDF) | Team 51 Abstract (PDF) Gabriel Gandara, Nicholas Grimes, Josefina Buan Jenn-Terng Gau Aayush Patel Mechancial Engineering, Electrical Engineering CSA Steelband, CVPA
Team 52 Robotic Human Nose Simulator Team 52 Poster (PDF) | Team 52 Abstract (PDF) Jacob Taylor Martinez , Joseph Anthony Panzica , James Casey Vonderhaar Donald Peterson/Angela Dixon Ian Gilmour Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 53 Active Noise Control For Automobiles Team 53 Poster (PDF) | Team 53 Abstract (PDF) Raul V Hernandez Guzman , Ed Atkinson Mims , Fernando Angel Olmedo Lichuan Liu German Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 54 Cost Effective Bead Resin Unloader Team 54 Poster (PDF) | Team 54 Abstract (PDF) Israel Lopez Lazaro , Michael Rizzo , Andrew James Rowe Bobby Sinko Sonali Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed
Team 55 Brain Impact Sensor Team 55 Poster (PDF) | Team 55 Abstract (PDF) James Arnold Carratt III , Yeshua Y Chacha Gonzalez , Mackenzie Ray Little Venu Korampally German Ibarra Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Pizur Financial Group
Team 56 Precise Temperature Control of a Laser Room at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator Team 56 Poster (PDF) | Team 56 Abstract (PDF) Cornelio Ibarra Jr , Merrick Edward McNames , Konnor Drake Parrish Stanislav Baturin Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Electrical Engineering ANL
Team 57 SecuriBot: Low-Cost Autonomous Sentinel Robot Team 57 Poster (PDF) | Team 57 Abstract (PDF) Michael Ronald Brons , Jerrel C Grays , Daniel Craig Ingalsbe Donald Peterson Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Donald Peterson
Team 58 Device for High Strain Rate Deformation Research and Experiments Team 58 Poster (PDF) | Team 58 Abstract (PDF) Lee Russell Bowen , Joshua Tyler Clark , Joie Marie Vittetow Jenn-Terng Gau Aayush Patel Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 59 Autonomous Vehicle with Automatic Lane Following Team 59 Poster (PDF) | Team 59 Abstract (PDF) Antaruo Mama , Meng Fan Shi , Liam John Soraghan Hasan Ferdowsi Ian Gilmour Mechanical Engineering Faculty
Team 60 Low Friction Feeder of Enhanced Specular Reflector Material for CMS Detector Team 60 Poster (PDF) | Team 60 Abstract (PDF) Anthony Edward Antoine , Brandyn Alexander Jay , Joshua Song Nicholas Pohlman/Iman Salehinia Amin RoostaeeHosseinAbadi Mechancial Engineering, Electrical Engineering Faculty
Team 61 Development of a Heart Rate Monitoring System (Part II) Team 61 Poster (PDF) | Team 61 Abstract (PDF) Teef Saad Alobaidan , Jordan Reshad Drumgoole , Jonathan Fajardo Schrum , Zachary Christopher Wagner Lichuan Liu Sandhya Chapagain Mechancial Engineering N/A

2019-2020 Projects

View the 2020 Senior Design booklet (PDF).

Team Project Links Students Faculty Mentor(s) Teaching Assistant Department(s) Client
ISYE 1 Increasing Production Rate of Laminate Through Process Efficiency ISYE 1 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 1 Poster (PDF)
Manuel Delgado, Jatin Kishore, Sai Vikas Maram, Patrick Wasilewski Purushothaman Damodaran, Christine Nguyen, and Ziteng Wang Industrial and Systems Engineering Nobelus
ISYE 2 Improving Worker Utilization and Flow of Defective Material Through the Analysis Line Abstract (N/A)
Poster (N/A)
Sabil Ahmed, Reda Alkhabbaz, Sreekanth Neelakandan, Sai Govind Sanal Kumar Christine Nguyen Industrial and Systems Engineering Motorola Solutions
ISYE 3 Improving Work Order Visibility and Trackability In the Materials Lab ISYE 3 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 3 Poster (PDF)
Meshal Alrasheedi, Shobhit Deshlahra, Harsh Khatri, Munther Mahmud Christine Nguyen and Gary Chen Industrial and Systems Engineering SKF Tool
ISYE 4 Design for Additive Manufacturing : A case study on lattice structure FDM Printing ISYE 4 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 4 Poster (PDF)
Hari Krishna Prannoy Namala, Thejas Shankar Srinivas Niechen Chen Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISYE 5 Improving Bergstrom Zone 12 Layout Efficiency and Part Accessibility ISYE 5 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 5 Poster (PDF)
Shae Alhusayni, Jacob Benedetto Christine Nguyen and Niechen Chen Industrial and Systems Engineering Bergstrom
ISYE 6 Minimization of Galvanized Steel Expedite Costs ISYE 6 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 6 Poster (PDF)
Bradley Kraft, Victoria ONeill, Kamil Sak Christine Nguyen and Ehsan Asoudegi Industrial and Systems Engineering CST Storage
ISYE 7 Improving Layout and Efficiency of Assembly Area ISYE 7 Abstract (PDF)
ISYE 7 Poster (PDF)
Chance Franckowiak, Kara Haas Christine Nguyen and Jaejin Hwang Industrial and Systems Engineering Hoffer Plastics
INT 1 An Efficient Security Access System for Computers using Image Processing Techniques INT 1 Abstract (PDF)
INT 1 Poster (PDF)
V.B.C. Ayyappan, P.Gouda, C.A. Origanti, S.Sreedhar M.Tahernezhadi and A. Azad CEET Faculty
TECH 1 Automatic Carousel Inspection System TECH 1 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 1 Poster (PDF)
Austin Rosinski, Huey Jackson, Amir Mashayekhi Rao Kilaparti Engineering Technology Faculty
TECH 2 Semi Automatic Leak Detector System TECH 2 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 2 Poster (PDF)
Jacob Bostick, Nicholas Bowgren, Landon Brown, Carlos Perez-Alvarez Mr. Charlie Ruetsche Engineering Technology Faculty
TECH 3 Standing Walker TECH 3 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 3 Poster (PDF)
Marlon Collins, Angel Hernandez, Carl Nyquist, Ghalib Alminhali Ted Hogan Engineering Technology Faculty
TECH 4 Flicker Meter TECH 4 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 4 Poster (PDF)
Ryan Sedlock, James Siwik, Jacob Sprowl, Caleb Dougherty Kevin Martin Engineering Technology Faculty
TECH 5 TECH Lab Robot Integrator TECH 5 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 5 Poster (PDF)
Jacob Peterson Andrew Otieno Engineering Technology Faculty
TECH 6 Three Axis Pick and Place System TECH 6 Abstract (PDF)
TECH 6 Poster (PDF)
Harry Weng, Matthew Vande Zande Andrew Otieno Engineering Technology Faculty
1 Structural Support Stand for Entrance Monitor Filter Team 1 Abstract (PDF)
Team 1 Poster (PDF)
Christopher Shohei Becker (ME), Ameed Hamdan (ME), Ryan Mcmanus (ME) Jifu Tan Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering Fermi National Laboratory
2 Development of a 7-DOF Robotic Arm Teleoperated by a Haptic Feedback Device Team 2 Abstract (PDF)
Team 2 Poster (PDF)
Aayush Patel Patel (ME), Ronak Shah (ME), Alex Wills (ME) Ji-Chul Ryu Witenberg Souza Mechanical Engineering Ji-Chul Ryu CEET
3 Energy Harvesting to Support Remote IoT Sensors-Astronics Team 3 Abstract (PDF)
Team 3 Poster (PDF)
Jack Nielan (ME), Bhavik Patel (ME), Rayan Chatterjee (EE) Mohammad Moghimi Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering PDT Astronics
4 System to Assist Elderly to Enhance Their Independence Team 4 Abstract (PDF)
Team 4 Poster (PDF)
Paulina Ortega (EE), Pawel Urbanski (EE), Sandy Arias (EE) Abul Azad Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering Abul Azad, CEET
5 Sump Pump Alarm System Team 5 Abstract (PDF)
Team 5 Poster (PDF)
Harry Klimek (EE), Justin Berdell (EE), Jacob Serena (EE) Mr. Ed Miguel German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering Student Proposed Project
6 Bladder Well Team 6 Abstract (PDF)
Team 6 Poster (PDF)
AdrIan Gilmour Sanchez Alba (ME), Samantha Symonds (EE), Elizabeth Busby (ME) Bobby Sinko Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Nancy Valentine, CHHS
7 Design of a 3D Metal Puzzle for Building a Robot Team 7 Abstract (PDF)
Team 7 Poster (PDF)
John Roberts (ME), Dayana Jimenez Estrada (ME), Jonathan Oros (ME) Sachit Butail Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering Sachit Butail, CEET
8 Robotic Mobility Walker Team 8 Abstract (PDF)
Team 8 Poster (PDF)
Kyle Matthews (ME), Josh Keene (ME), Jayce Berggren (EE), Colin Frank (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
9 Smart Hand Tool Technology- HAVSafe Team 9 Abstract (PDF)
Team 9 Poster (PDF)
Milica Milovancevich (EE), Collin Klein (ME), Benjamin Schulz (EE) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
10 Project Sterling Silver - Energy Regeneration System Through Heating or Cooling Team 10 Abstract (PDF)
Team 10 Poster (PDF)
Benjamin Gottman (ME), Ryan Traum (ME), Michael Hughes (ME) Ghazi Malkawi German Ibarra Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
11 A Portable Hot-Cold Peltier Device Temperature Chamber for Lab Circuits Team 11 Abstract (PDF)
Team 11 Poster (PDF)
Abe Younis (BME), Amer Ghanayem (ME), AbrIan Gilmoura Ahmen (BME) Mr. Ed Miguel Sonali Rawat Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Mr. Edward Miguel, CEET
12 Device to Simulate Biomechanical Exposures Resulting from Power Tool Torqueing Team 12 Abstract (PDF)
Team 12 Poster (PDF)
Clayton Coogan (ME), James Becker (ME), Siamak Berenji (ME) Ting Xia Sonali Rawat Mechanical Engineering Ting Xia, Mr. Simon Kudernatsch, CEET
13 Wearable Micro-Sensors for Continuous Monitoring of Cardiovascular System Team 13 Abstract (PDF)
Team 13 Poster (PDF)
Obeidurrahman Kirmani (EE), Oluwafemi Shobowale (EE), Arpan Panchal (EE) Mohammad Moghimi Sandhya Chapagain Electrical Engineering Mohammad Moghimi, CEET
14 Drone-Enabled Sensing and Monitoring of Tree Canopies Team 14 Abstract (PDF)
Team 14 Poster (PDF)
Peyton Brudi (ME), John Byrnes (ME), Paul Wohler (ME) Sachit Butail Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Morton Arboretum
15 Perfusion Bioreactor Team 15 Abstract (PDF)
Team 15 Poster (PDF)
Matt Preston (ME), KrystIan Gilmour Skladanowski (ME), Dan Tokar (ME) Sahar Vahabzadeh, Iman Salehinia Witenberg Souza Mechanical Engineering Sahar Vahabzadeh, Iman Salehinia, CEET
16 ROV3R - Robotic Guiding Device for People Who Are Blind Team 16 Abstract (PDF)
Team 16 Poster (PDF)
Karen Gonzalez (ME), Devon Daubert (ME), Marko Kuljanin (ME), Jacob Mrozek (EE) Ghazi Malkawi German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Gaylen Kapperman, Stacy Kelly, CEd
17 Multi-Parameter Sensors to Provide Continuous Indoor Environmental Monitoring in Hospitals Team 17 Abstract (PDF)
Team 17 Poster (PDF)
Trevor Appelhans (ME), Preston Hergert (ME), Ethan Johnson (ME) Mohammad Moghimi, Mansour Tahernezhadi Fahad Alqahtani Mechanical Engineering Forensic Analytical
18 Treadmill Incline System Team 18 Abstract (PDF)
Team 18 Poster (PDF)
Nicholas Riemer (ME), Kevin Kowal (ME), Derek Neises (ME) Sachit Butial. Ph.D. Witenberg Souza Mechanical Engineering LifeFitness
19 Smart Vitals Box Team 19 Abstract (PDF)
Team 19 Poster (PDF)
Kyle Kirk (ME), Max Senica (EE), Nate Lollini (ME) Venu Korumpally German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Venu Korumpally, CEET
20 Smart Brace for Continuous Monitoring of Knee Joint Team 20 Abstract (PDF)
Team 20 Poster (PDF)
Tia Haire (ME), Hannah Mintz (EE), Lauren Crumpton (EE) Mohammad Moghimi Sandhya Chapagain Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Mohammad Moghimi, CEET
21 Development of Two Degree Moving Platform with Integration of Virtual Reality Technology (Part II) Team 21 Abstract (PDF)
Team 21 Poster (PDF)
Alejandro Sosa (ME), Drew Winterton (ME), Nick Liebgott (ME) Ting Xia Fahad Alqahtani Mechanical Engineering Hamid Bateni, CHHS
22 Short Range Wave Glider Team 22 Abstract (PDF)
Team 22 Poster (PDF)
Mary Reinertson (EE), Hannah Higgins (ME), Jason Ostenburg (ME) Ji-Chul Ryu German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
23 Distributed Carbon Dioxide Sensor Array for the International Space Station Team 23 Abstract (PDF)
Team 23 Poster (PDF)
Laura Turf (ME), Stephanie Gibbons (EE), Mitchel Dyrdahl (ME) Benedito Fonseca Witenberg Souza Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Jet Propulsion Laboratory
24 Model Based Monitoring Team 24 Abstract (PDF)
Team 24 Poster (PDF)
Peter Mueller (ME), Chelsey Grafrath (ME), Clarisel Cantarero (ME) Donald Zinger Fahad Alqahtani Mechanical Engineering Woodward
25 Tabletop Photoelasticity Device for Discussion of Stress Fields and Stress Concentrations in Undergraduate Solid Mechanics Courses Team 25 Abstract (PDF)
Team 25 Poster (PDF)
Kevin Hurley (ME), Matt Nge (ME), Justin Inman (EE) Bobby Sinko Witenberg Souza Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Bobby Sinko, CEET
26 Smart Handicap Accessible Storage Unit Team 26 Abstract (PDF)
Team 26 Poster (PDF)
Emerson Witte (ME), Nathan Zabel (ME), Damon Harris (EE) Yueh-Jaw Lin Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
27 Detection of Unauthorized Transmissions in a Frequency Spectrum using Wireless Sensor Network Team 27 Abstract (PDF)
Team 27 Poster (PDF)
Randall Barnes (EE), Alexander Bermeo (EE), Cory Packard (EE) Benedito Fonseca Witenberg Souza Electrical Engineering Benedito Fonseca, CEET/td>
28 Development of a Body Support System Used for Gait Training (Part II) Team 28 Abstract (PDF)
Team 28 Poster (PDF)
Ezekiel Gueths (ME), John Eul (ME), Kyle Potter (ME) Ting Xia Fahad Alqahtani Mechanical Engineering Hamid Bateni, CHHS
29 SpellVision - A Computer Vision System for the Translation of American Sign Language Fingerspelling to Text Team 29 Abstract (PDF)
Team 29 Poster (PDF)
Michaela McMahon (ME), Tyler Vogen (ME), Scot Bishop (ME) Ting Xia German Ibarra Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
30 Robotic Exoskeleton for Neuromuscular Rehabilitation and Exercise (Fourth Generation) Team 30 Abstract (PDF)
Team 30 Poster (PDF)
Aletta Johnson (ME), Nicole Hoffmann (EE), Moises Reynoso (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
31 Autonomous Vehicle Sensor Data Processing to Enable Control of Material Handling Equipment Team 31 Abstract (PDF)
Team 31 Poster (PDF)
Chutimun Glanboot (EE), Alvin Antony (EE), Nicholas Teteak (ME) Hasan Ferdowsi Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering UniCarriers Americas Corp.
32 Active Noise Cancelling System for Automobile Team 32 Abstract (PDF)
Team 32 Poster (PDF)
Cody Brownfield (EE), Ryan Vegrzyn (EE), Alvin Rozenberg (ME) Lichuan Liu Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Lichuan Liu, CEET
33 Design of an Efficient and Low Cost Thermo-photovoltaic (TPV) System Team 33 Abstract (PDF)
Team 33 Poster (PDF)
Ryan Horihan (ME), Chris Smialek (EE), Alejandro Molina Hoyos (ME) Tariq Shamim Matthew Kleszynski Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Tariq Shamim, CEET
34 Multisensory Gamma Stimulation and Cortical Neuroplasticity Team 34 Abstract (PDF)
Team 34 Poster (PDF)
Charles Marchini (BME), Zach Palrang (EE), Francisco Vargas (EE) Venu Korumpally Witenberg Souza Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Douglass Wallace, CHHS
35 Automatic Piston Pin Internal Diameter Defect Detection Team 35 Abstract (PDF)
Team 35 Poster (PDF)
Jacob Gholson (ME), Mario Gallardo Venegas (ME), Wesley Triphahn (ME) Donald Zinger Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Burgess-Norton Manufacturing Co.
36 Intelligent Clipper and Manikin Team 36 Abstract (PDF)
Team 36 Poster (PDF)
Elizabeth Ortgiesen (EE), Tyler Tichler (ME), Austin Rose (EE) Abul Azad Matthew Kleszynski Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Wahl Clipper
37 A Short Range Radar System to Detect Chest Movement of a Still Person Team 37 Abstract (PDF)
Team 37 Poster (PDF)
Katie Berendt (EE), Jennifer Panoplos (EE), John Garofalo (EE) Veysel Demir Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering Veysel Demir, CEET
38 Projector Screen to Smart Board Team 38 Abstract (PDF)
Team 38 Poster (PDF)
Austin Grider (EE), Suchendha Pektou (EE), Albert Chrzastowski (ME) Veysel Demir, Abul Azad Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Veysel Demir, Abul Azad, CEET
39 Behavioral Tracking of Physical Activity in Small Social Rodents Team 39 Abstract (PDF)
Team 39 Poster (PDF)
Oswaldo Torres (ME), Josue Medina De La Paz (ME), Fred Banuelos (EE) Mansoor Alam German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Angela Grippo, CLAS
40 Development of an Enclosure for Cryogenic Dark Matter Detectors Which Excludes Electromagnetic Radiation Team 40 Abstract (PDF)
Team 40 Poster (PDF)
Clayton Brown (ME), Mark EmilIan Gilmouro (EE), Luke Schwaller (ME) Nick Pohlman Witenberg Souza Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Fermi National Laboratory
41 Thermally Controlled Enclosure to Optimize Composition of Phospholipid Membranes Team 41 Abstract (PDF)
Team 41 Poster (PDF)
Richard Stepanski (ME), Benjamin Rodriguez (ME), Scott Corrales (EE) John Shelton Matthew Kleszynski Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Larry Lurio, CLAS
42 Integration of a NAO Robot with an Autonomous Mobile Platform Team 42 Abstract (PDF)
Team 42 Poster (PDF)
Nick Roark (EE), Mark Lanman (EE), Edward Lukas (EE) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
43 The Smart Handle (Second Generation) Team 43 Abstract (PDF)
Team 43 Poster (PDF)
Jeremy Ruud (ME), Gabriel Rushton (ME), Safoan Jameel M Bukhari (EE) Hasan Ferdowsi German Ibarra Ibarra Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Hasan Ferdowsi, Mr. Simon Kudernatsch
44 Lever Aid for Enhanced Wheelchair Motion Team 44 Abstract (PDF)
Team 44 Poster (PDF)
FabIan Gilmour Mandujano (ME), Joseph Jackson (ME), Matthew Koehler (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
45 Prototype Electric Vehicle Phase II Team 45 Abstract (PDF)
Team 45 Poster (PDF)
Mark Ellingson (EE), Alex Tkacz (EE), Sunny Patel (EE) Donald Zinger Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering Donald Zinger, CEET
46 Autonomous Vehicle Lateral Control System Team 46 Abstract (PDF)
Team 46 Poster (PDF)
Jake Lloyd (EE), Dylan Drake (EE), Nora Finegan (EE), Mercer Mack (EE) Hasan Ferdowsi Witenberg Souza Electrical Engineering Student Proposed Project
47 Automated Torquing Cell- Jeep Cherokee Trans Bridle Auto Torque Team 47 Abstract (PDF)
Team 47 Poster (PDF)
Blake stoltenberg (ME), Patrick Minton (ME), Joseph Mesyef (ME) YJ Lin Justyna Kielar Mechanical Engineering Android Industries
48 Thermal Interface Test Apparatus Team 48 Abstract (PDF)
Team 48 Poster (PDF)
Salvador Meza (EE), Zachariah Sikand (EE), Andrew Schissel (ME) Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb Matthew Kleszynski Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Danfoss
49 The Flow of Magnetic particles in Viscous Fluids Team 49 Abstract (PDF)
Team 49 Poster (PDF)
Rabia Siddiqui (EE), Eric Strom (EE), Austin Myers (ME) Mahdi Vaezi Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Mahdi Vaezi, CEET
50 Humidified Shaking Incubator Team 50 Abstract (PDF)
Team 50 Poster (PDF)
Hector Figueroa (ME), James Draper (ME), Billythong Trinh (ME) Sahar Vahabzadeh, Hasan Ferdowsi Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Sahar Vahabzadeh, Hasan Ferdowsi, CEET
51 Robotic Ultra-Sensitive Chemical Monitoring System for Human Safety Team 51 Abstract (PDF)
Team 51 Poster (PDF)
Byron Salvatierra (EE), Isa Sheik (EE), Roger Izaguirre (EE) Mohammad Moghimi, Mansour Tahernezhadi Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering Jet Propulsion Laboratory
52 Voice Controlled Injector for Medical Procedures Team 52 Abstract (PDF)
Team 52 Poster (PDF)
Steven Morlan (ME), Nick Berger (ME), Tai Lu (ME) Hasan Ferdowsi Justyna Kielar Mechanical Engineering Hasan Ferdowsi, Mr. Simon Kudernatsch, CEET
53 Semi-Automatic Wheel Lift and Alignment Dolly Team 53 Abstract (PDF)
Team 53 Poster (PDF)
David Grajdura (ME), Brenden Dione Jackson (ME), Matthew Orzechowski (ME) Bobby Sinko Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
54 Laboratory Helicopter System with 2 Degrees of Freedom Team 54 Abstract (PDF)
Team 54 Poster (PDF)
CristIan Gilmour Maya (EE), Giovanni Gutierrez (ME), Clay Morrison (ME) Hasan Ferdowsi Fahad Alqahtani Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Hasan Ferdowsi, Mr. Simon Kudernatsch, CEET
55 Automating Anti-Vibration Glove Testing following ISO 10819 Team 55 Abstract (PDF)
Team 55 Poster (PDF)
Porfirio Navar (ME), Ian Gilmour Gilmour (ME), Arthur Sobiech (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
56 Development of a Heart Rate Monitoring System Team 56 Abstract (PDF)
Team 56 Poster (PDF)
Hannah Hoffmann (EE), Jessica Viduya (BME), SyfIan Gilmour Bukhari (EE) Lichuan Liu Sonali Rawat Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering Pi-Sui Hsu, CEd
57 Drain Water Heat Recovery System with Thermal Energy Storage Team 57 Abstract (PDF)
Team 57 Poster (PDF)
Carl Jones (ME), Horace Singleton (ME), Brodie Palm (ME) John Shelton Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering John Shelton, CEET
58 Recyclops Team 58 Abstract (PDF)
Team 58 Poster (PDF)
Adam Madey (ME), Anthony Kohl (ME), Jacob Vosecek (ME) Iman Salehinia German Ibarra Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Student Proposed Project
59 Design and Control of Independently Metering Solenoid Poppet Proportional Control Valves Team 59 Abstract (PDF)
Team 59 Poster (PDF)
Randall Vongvanith (ME), Muler Soe (ME), Tyler Gifford (ME) Ghazi Malkawi Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering Ghazi Malkawi, CEET
60 Thermochemical Energy Storage using Ammonia Looping for Concentrated Solar Power Plants Team 60 Abstract (PDF)
Team 60 Poster (PDF)
Nate Aden (ME), Kyle Callahan (ME), Ian Gilmour Hogshead (ME) Tariq Shamim Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Tariq Shamim, CEET
61 Improving Power Conversion Efficiencies on an Electric Aircraft Team 61 Abstract (PDF)
Team 61 Poster (PDF)
Robert Stevenson (ME), Kacper Ostalowski (ME), Dastagir Khan (ME) Nick Pohlman Fahad Alqahtani Mechanical Engineering Collins Aerospace
62 Treadmill Belt Wear Tester Team 62 Abstract (PDF)
Team 62 Poster (PDF)
Baalqasim Alshaikhi (ME), Ali Almuradi (EE), Mohamad Alaoum (ME) BrIan Gilmourno Coller Matthew Kleszynski Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering LifeFitness
63 MR Fluids or ER Fluids: Application to Occupational and/or Rehabilitation Exoskeletons Team 63 Abstract (PDF)
Team 63 Poster (PDF)
Ian Gilmour Kowalski (EE), Zach Elliott (ME), Timothy Barry (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
64 Smart Helmets for Real-Time Evaluation of Battlefield Team 64 Abstract (PDF)
Team 64 Poster (PDF)
Jimi Davidge (EE), Yusif Barghouti Bahena (EE), James Wallace (EE) Mohammad Moghimi Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering Dr. Mohammad Moghimi, CEET
65 Automatic Traffic Signal Snow Removal System Team 65 Abstract (PDF)
Team 65 Poster (PDF)
Manuel Arevalo (ME), Andre Flores (ME), Joe Bajek (EE) Eric Monsu Lee Sandhya Chapagain Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Eric Monsu Lee CEET
66 An Optical Test Apparatus to Characterize Surface Plasmon Resonance Dips from Nanostructured Metallic Coatings Team 66 Abstract (PDF)
Team 66 Poster (PDF)
Robert Fetcho (EE), Michael Prodzenski (EE), Tyler Funk (ME) Venu Korumpally Sonali Rawat Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Venu Korumpally, CEET
67 Automated Seal Pump Testing and Leakage Detection Team 67 Abstract (PDF)
Team 67 Poster (PDF)
Ben Shapiro (ME), Ismail Braido (ME), Jacob Hall (ME) John Shelton Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering SKF USA
68 IoT-based Wireless Sensor Network for Patient Care Team 68 Abstract (PDF)
Team 68 Poster (PDF)
Oluwapelumi Afeez Omosanya (ME), Anthony Oluwaseyi Yemi-Akiniyi (ME), David Dominguez (ME) Pradip Majumdar German Ibarra Ibarra Mechanical Engineering Pradip Majumdar, CEET
69 SecuriBot: Low-Cost Autonomous Sentinel Robot Team 69 Abstract (PDF)
Team 69 Poster (PDF)
Aaron Freedkin (ME), Joshua Leung (EE), Yingnan Xu (EE), Shawn Bennett (ME) Donald Peterson Justyna Kielar Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Donald Peterson, CEET
70 Robotic Arm that Mimics Human Upper Extremity Movement to Guide Development and Research of Smart Handle Controller Team 70 Abstract (PDF)
Team 70 Poster (PDF)
Chris Eschweiler (ME), Joe Wolfram (ME), Jackson Duncan (ME) Hasan Ferdowsi Witenberg Souza Mechanical Engineering Hasan Ferdowsi, Mr. Simon Kudernatsch, CEET
71 Prosthetic Foot Assessment Device Team 71 Abstract (PDF)
Team 71 Poster (PDF)
Alex Petersen (ME), Jose Aguirre (ME), David Willis (EE) Ting Xia Sandhya Chapagain Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Hamid Bateni, CHHS
72 Device for High Strain Rate Deformation Research and Experiments Team 72 Abstract (PDF)
Team 72 Poster (PDF)
Jiale Ji (ME), Dongrui Ruan (ME) Jenn-Terng Gau Matthew Kleszynski Mechanical Engineering Jenn-Terng Gau, CEET
73 Developing an Interactive Fluid Simulator for Education Team 73 Abstract (PDF)
Team 73 Poster (PDF)
Jorge Herrera (ME), Alexander Urbina (ME) Jifu Tan Sandhya Chapagain Mechanical Engineering Jifu Tan, CEET

Contact Us

College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Engineering Building
590 Garden Rd, DeKalb, IL
815-753-1442
ceet@niu.edu
IMEC logo

Special thanks to IMEC for their sponsorship of the manufacturing-related projects in the 2020-2021 Senior Design Program.