Faculty

Filter by area of study:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Faculty Duties
Omar al-Musfi Applied Artist
World Music
Orna Arnia Voice
Diction
Yuko Asada Musical Instrument Technician
Assistant with the NIU Steelband
Director of Community School of the Arts Steelpan
Jeremy Attanaseo Classical Double Bass instruction
Strings
Gregory Barrett Clarinet
Woodwind Techniques
Gregory Beyer Director of Percussion Studies
New Music
Tom Bough Wind Symphony
Huskie Bands
Geof Bradfield Saxophone
Jazz Studies
Bobby Broom Guitar
Jazz Studies
James R. Brown Coordinator of Graduate Studies
Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising
Organ
Harpsichord
Robert Chappell Distiguished Teaching Professor and Professor Emeritus
Percussion
Christine D'Alexander Instrumental Music Education
Anthony Devroye Viola
Chamber Music
Mary Lynn Doherty Assistant Director of the School of Music
Music Education
Emily Fagan Oboe
Double Reed Techniques
Brigid (Crawford) Findley Coordinator of Admissions
Tom Garling Trombone
Jazz Studies
John Gaudette Bassoon
Andrew Glendening Director of the School of Music
Trombone
William Goldenberg Piano, Chamber Music
Accompanying
Brian Hart Music History
Eric Johnson Choral Activities
JeongSoo Kim Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Piano Literature
Ed Klonoski Music Theory
Bret Kuhn Adjunct Faculty
Percussion
Cheng-Hou Lee Violoncello
Chamber Music
Blaise Magniere Violin
Chamber Music
Scott Metlicka Flute
David Maki Music Theory, Aural Skills
Composition
Lucia Matos Conducting
Music Theory
Dan Nichols Recording Arts
Musical Telepresence
John Novak Music Theory
Aural Skills
Elinor Olin Music History
Brian Penkrot Music Theory, Composition
Aural Skills
Timothy Riordan Trombone
Marlene Rosenberg Double Bass
Jazz Studies
Christopher Scanlon Trumpet
Brass Techniques
Faye Seeman Harp
Robert Sims Voice
Diction
Tom Snydacker Saxophone
Chamni Sripraram Instructor of World Music
Thai Music Ensemble
Mathias Tacke Violin
Chamber Music
String Pedagogy
Liam Teague NIU Presidential Research, Scholarship and Artistry Professor
Head of Steelpan Studies
Scott Tegge Tuba and Euphonium
Reggie Thomas Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Combos
Jazz Studies
Piano and Keyboard
Matt Todd Coordinator of Music Education Licensure
An Tran Classical Guitar
Rodrigo Villanueva Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Studies
Renée Vogen Horn
Brass
Ben Wahlund Instructor of Percussion
Percussion Pedagogy
Jui-Ching Wang World Music
Music Education
Marie Wang Violin
Chamber Music
Pharez Whitted Trumpet
Jazz Studies
Ronnie Wooten Music Appreciation
Wei Yang World Music
Alex Yoffe Javanese Gamelan
World Music
Tina Zemzemi Main Office Secretary

Emeritus Faculty

  • Shmuel Dov Ashkenasi
  • Jan Bach
  • Paul Bauer
  • Charles T. Blickhan
  • Ronald Carter
  • Robert Chappell
  • Glenda L. Cosenza
  • Stephen R. Duke
  • John Fairfield
  • Robert Fleisher
  • Robert A. Green
  • Kuo-Huang Han
  • Fareed Haque
  • Marc T. Johnson
  • William Koehler
  • Peter C. Middleton
  • Myron Myers
  • George Allan O'Connor
  • Willie Pickens
  • Mark Ponzo
  • Ronald D. Price
  • Diane Ragains-Slawin
  • Charles Schuchat
  • Edna C. Williams
  • Richard Young

Contact Us

Music Building
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - noon
1 - 4:30 p.m.
815-753-1551
music@niu.edu
Brigid Findley (Crawford)
Coordinator of Admissions
815-753-1546
bcrawford@niu.edu
Request Information
Visit
Apply