Huskie Spotlight - Faculty

Henna Muzaffar
Assistant professor, Nutrition and Dietetics

Theodore Hogan
Associate professor, Engineering Technology

Nicole LaDue
Associate Professor, Department of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment

Wesley Swingley
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Amy Newman
English professor

Natalie Young
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Tao Li
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Joseph Flynn
Executive Director for Equity and Inclusion, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Victor Gensini
Associate Professor, Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences

Rachel Kowal
Instructor, Kinesiology and Physical Education

Christine Mooney
Barsema Professor of Social Entrepreneurship, Department of Management

Christine Nguyen
Associate professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Kunal Patel
Assistant professor, Public Health

Kim Wedoff
Director of Clinic Finance and Operations, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders

Kanjana Thepboriruk
Associate professor, Department of World Languages and Cultures

Stephanie Uhr
Instructor, School of Nursing

Joel Filmore
Clinical Professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Mohammad Moghimi
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Marc Macaranas
Assistant professor of dance, School of Theatre and Dance

Shondra Clay
Assistant professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Amanda McCarthy
Associate professor and program coordinator, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Mahdi Vaezi
Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology

Nick Pohlman
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jui-Ching Wang
Associate Professor, School of Music

DeAnna Harris-McKoy
Associate professor, Family and Consumer Sciences

Abu Bakarr Bah
Professor, Department of Sociology

Nahal Salimi
Assistant professor, Rehabilitation Counseling

Anitha Saravanan
Assistant professor, Nursing

Danica Billingsly
Clinical assistant professor, Audiology

Mahesh Subramony
Professor, Department of Management

Chuck Howlett
Instructor and Director of Professional Sales Program

Anna Cannone
Clinical assistant professor, Speech-language pathology program

Biagio Palese
Assistant professor, Operations Management and Information Systems

Paul Kassel
Professor, School of Theatre and Dance, Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts

Suzanne Degges-White
Chair and professor, Counseling and Higher Education

Tao Xu
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Edward Miguel
Instructor, Department of Electrical Engineering

Rana Jaber
Assistant professor, Health Studies

Taylor Atkins
Professor of History, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs

Farah Ishaq
Assistant professor, Sport Management

Jeanne Isabel
Chair and associate professor, Health Studies

Jifu Tan
Assistant professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Abbey Stine
Clinical instructor, School of Nursing

Mary Lynn Doherty
Assistant Director of the School of Music, Associate Professor and Coordinator of Music Education

Fred Markowitz
Professor, Department of Sociology

Holly Jones
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Rachel Donegan
Assistant professor, Special and Early Education

Karen Samonds
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Paul Priester
Chair, School of Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Laura Vazquez
Board of Trustees Professor, Undergraduate Program Director, Department of Communication

Christopher Goodman
Assistant professor, Department of Public Administration

Sean Farrell
Professor, Department of History

Valia Allori
Professor, Department of Philosophy

Laurie Elish-Piper
Dean of the College of Education

Ferald Bryan
Associate Professor, Rhetoric and Public Communication

Sarah O’Connor
Clinical Supervisor, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders

Balaji Rajagopalan
Dean of the College of Business

Andrea Guzman
Assistant Professor of Journalism, Department of Communication

David Walker
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Educational Technology, Research, and Assessment

Gregory Beyer
Professor and Director of Percussion Studies in the School of Music

Lichuan Liu
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Laura Johnson
Associate Professor of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment

Bill Cassidy
Professor in Department of Communication

Kendra Holton
Assistant Professor of Theatre

Clayton Camic
Associate Professor of Exercise Physiology

Tim Michaelis
Assistant professor of Entrepreneurship

Xiaodan Hu
Assistant professor of higher education

Charles Pudrith
Assistant professor of audiology

Alicia Schatteman
Associate Professor in Nonprofit and NGO Studies/Public and Global Affairs

Anne Britt
Professor of cognitive and instructional psychology

Janice Hamlet
Associate Professor in Department of Communication

Jennifer Jacobs
Assistant professor in Kinesiology and Physical Education

Simón E. Weffer-Elizondo
Associate Professor of Sociology

Myoungwhon ‘Myoung’ Jung
Associate professor of Special and Early Education

Mary Landeros
Professor of Sociology

Kathryn ‘Kate’ Cady
Associate Professor in Department of Communication

Timothy Ryan
Associate English Professor

Leila Porter
Professor of Anthropology

Kathleen McFadden
Operations Management and Information System Professor

Jeffrey Einboden
English Professor

Laurence Lurio
Physics Professor

Shanthi Muthuswamy
Associate professor in Department of Technology

Christina Abreu
Director of Center for Latino and Latin American Studies and Associate Professor of History

Jie Chen
Associate professor of Nursing

Mylan Engel Jr.
Professor of Philosophy

Dan Libman
Professor of English

Liam Teague
Professor of Music and Chair of Steelpan Studies

Emma Kuby
History Professor

Philippe Piot
Physics professor

Paul Wright
Kinesiology and Physical Education professor

Walker Ashley
Professor of Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences

Amanda Littauer
Professor of History and Study of Women, Gender and Sexuality

Jessica Labatte
School of Art and Design Instructor of Photography

Blythe Kitner
Audiology instructor

Jeanette Rossetti
School of Nursing Professor

Alex Gelman
Director of School of Theatre and Dance

Tom Smith
Education Professor

Jan Reynolds
Sociology Instructor

Katja Wiemer
Psychology Professor

Diane Rodgers
Associate Sociology Professor

Abul Azad
Professor in the Department of Technology

Douglas Klumpp
Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor

Michelle Demaray
Psychology Professor

Reed Scherer
Geology and Environmental Geosciences Professor

Jason Akst
Instructor of Journalism in Department of Communication

Teresa Wasonga
Associate Professor in Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations

Gulsat Aygen
Professor of Linguistics in the Department of English

Jason Hanna
Professor of Philosophy

Swapan Chattopadhyay and Omar Chmaissem
Presidential Research Professorships

Cheng-Hou Lee
Professor of Cello in the School of Music

Back to top of page