Huskie Spotlight

Hear from the Huskie pack

Our Huskie Spotlight Q&As elevate the variety of voices across NIU’s diverse campus community. Experience the stories of students, professors and staff members in their own words.

Paige Butauski

Paige Butauski

Human development and family sciences master's student


Biagio Palese

Biagio Palese

Assistant professor, Operations Management and Information Systems



Dakota Montavon

Dakota Montavon

Transfer management major


Anna Cannone

Anna Cannone

Clinical assistant professor, Speech-language pathology program



A'Jah Davis

A'Jah Davis

Kinesiology major, sport management minor


Lichuan Liu

Lichuan Liu

Professor of Electrical Engineering



More Spotlight Students

Arianna Alba
Chemistry major

Tae Adams
Transfer physical therapy doctoral student

Grace Sherburne
Transfer management major

Ruchika Jain
Marriage and family therapy Master's student

Michael Ian Rabanal
Transfer management major

Darby McGowan
Elementary education major

James Keppler
Business administration and finance major

Judith Facio
Psychology major

Vilaya Sirivong
Management major

David Schmidt
Mechatronics engineering major

More Spotlights

Kalilah Chears
Human development and family sciences major

Laci Sligar
Transfer physical education major

Aidan Bengford
Political science and history major

Jahrita McNeal
Nursing major

John Paul Dela Rosa
English doctoral student

Emma Hazen
Political science, nonprofit and NGO studies major

Chyna Bennett
Communicative disorders major

Luis Barbosa
Transfer elementary education major

Noam Greene
Master of Public Health student

Achenyo Helen Asimegbe
Recent graduate, Global MBA program

Katie Krogman
Transfer elementary education major

Yousuf Khan
Biological sciences major, marketing minor

Emily Darnell
Elementary education major

Liz Wyman
Biology doctoral student

Jonas Arvin Sales
Nursing major

Hannah Kofoid
Marketing major

Arielle Willman
Special Education major

Hailey Kofoid
Leadership and management major

Raginee Kumari
Graduate student in management information systems

Nathan Scheibe
Sport management major

Emelina Johnson
Audiology doctoral student

Kellyanne Critzer
Elementary education major

Harold Nii-Aponsah
Health sciences doctoral student

Rafael Casas
Athletic training graduate student

Paula Veyhle
Finance graduate student

Jennie Espinoza
Human development and family sciences graduate student

Andriana Williams
Special Education major

Julia DeSmet
Marketing major

Paxton Kennedy
Economics major, with minors in business administration and marketing

Jeremy Peel
Finance major, transfer

Kaitlin Miller
Health sciences major

Karli Waldrep
Physical Education major

Amanda Rullan Vilanova
Law student, with bachelor's degree in marketing from NIU

Sherwin Thomas
Management and hospitality and tourism management major

Haley Mosley
Nursing major

Katherine Lavoie
Accountancy major

Jorge Fernandez
Mechatronics engineering major

Monserrat Garcia
Political science major, English minor

Rachael Yoder
MFA acting student

John Patten
Accountancy and political science double major

Ajibola Taiwo
Nursing major

Deja Harris
English major

Anna Webster
Mechanical engineering major

Fatima Cruz
Accountancy major

Carley Ackland
English major

Nicole Smalley
Human development and family sciences graduate student

Lauren Crews
Psychology major

Jasmine Willis
Management major

Erin McNally
Communicative disorders major

Brian Meyer
Management major

Madison Shales
Pre-physical therapy major

Brandon Bunch
Operations management and information systems major

Mariela Ortiz
Health sciences major

UnD're Wilson
Mechanical engineering major

Sarah Nash
Middle level teaching and learning major

Liza Buhr
Communicative disorders major

Keelyn Sarmiento
Philosophy major

Michael Archambault
Biological sciences and psychology major

Ella Agolli
Elementary education major

Tieara McLaren
Health sciences major

Jonathan Kurzeja
Political science major

Madelynn Parrott
Communicative disorders major

Miriam Rodriguez-Aguilera
Marketing major

Harvey Green
Psychology and women's, gender and sexuality studies major

Kaylin Lee
Music education major

Summer Fitzgerald
Communication Studies major

Bogusia Wrzosek
Applied management major

Hannah Clark
Elementary education major

Jose Ortega
Biomedical engineering major

Dottie Blanchard
Nutrition, dietetics and wellness major

Andy Hernandez
Visual communication major

Morgan Hooper
Marketing major

Angel Avery
Human development and family sciences major

Evan Brostoff
Political science major

Sarah Fane
Psychology major

Ariana Nava
Hospitality and tourism management major

Caleb Plumb
Marketing major

Virginia Hudson
Political science major

Audrey Ledermann
Human development and family studies major

Ramses Garcia
Accountancy major

Autumn Evans
Elementary education major

Elaine Warren
Nursing major, transfer

Bliss Eash
Human development and family sciences major, transfer

Olivia Monteiro
Higher education and student affairs graduate student, majored in art history as an undergraduate

Izaiah Webb
Sport and exercise psychology graduate student

Emily Staples
Business administration and marketing major

Morelia Garcia
Elementary education major

Flamur Ballazhi
Political science major, emphasis in international politics

Courtney Bradley
Electrical engineering major

Kaylee Bearden
Elementary education major

Kayla Jones
Business management major

Logan Andrews
Visual communication major

Elizabeth Acosta
Sociology major

Matthew Zebrowski
Sport management major

Samantha Pinnock
Business Management major

Megan Nordstrom
Communicative disorders major, emphasis on speech-language pathology

Kelly Wakefield
Special Education major, emphasis in visual impairments

Matt McCoy
Mechanical Engineering and Saxophone Performance: Jazz Studies double major

Kristen Ernst
Health sciences, emphasis in pre-physical therapy major

Jason Rivera
Business Administration major

Kaelyn Nannini
Biology major

Jordyn Crosby
Physical Education major

Joanna Rataj
Nursing major

Maddie Mackey
Sport management major

Caroline Melsa
Rehabilitation and disability services major

Anjishnu Chakrabarti
Psychology major

Emely Hernandez
Geographic information science graduate student

Peytonn Weaver
Elementary education major

Jasmine Ivy
Higher Education and Student Affairs graduate student

Luke Harmon
Theatre Design and Technology major

Wieteke Holthuijzen
Biology graduate student

Princess Jeremie
Biomedical Engineering major

Michael Rhode
Accountancy major

Diana García
Public Health graduate student

Isabelle Vondra
Biomedical Engineering major

Abby Walsh
Accountancy, Operations Management and Information Systems Major

Diamond Williams
Business major

Madalynn Derro
Industrial and Systems Engineering major

Guzette Espinal
Nursing major

Anica Protity
Biology Ph.D. student

Maricela Cruz
Nursing major

Corey Brown
Business Administration major

Wilfredo Najarro
Political Science and Nonprofit and NGO Studies major

Myah Sauer
Special Education major

Kamren Davis
Business Administration major

Zachary Juan Villegas
Special education major

Zayra Estupinan
Operations Management and Information Systems major

Arlene Elias
Rehabilitation and Disability Services major

Miguel San Juan
Accountancy Major

Randi Reis
Kinesiology major

Jahleel Shepherd
Sociology major

Cassandra Mohr
General Mathematics, Spanish Language and Literature double major; Computer Science minor

Judith Gil
Public Health Administration major

Margaret Hitchcock
English and Philosophy major

Diana Jarocki
Communicative Disorders major

Skyler Imhoff
Communication Studies major

Robert Bishop
Accountancy major

Erin Hernandez
Political Science major, Spanish major

Olivia Elliot
Business Administration major

Sydney Johnson
Communication Studies and Nonprofit and NGO Studies majors

Josh Helsper
Mechanical Engineering major

Luis Hernandez
Kinesiology, Exercise Physiology graduate student

Tyler Hayes
Kinesiology major

Adam Pope
Anthropology major

Chantel Davis
Violin Performance major

More Spotlight Faculty & Staff

Clayton Camic
Associate Professor of Exercise Physiology

Andrea Guzman
Associate professor of Journalism, Department of Communication

Henna Muzaffar
Assistant professor, Nutrition and Dietetics

Theodore Hogan
Associate professor, Engineering Technology

Nicole LaDue
Associate Professor, Department of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment

Wesley Swingley
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Amy Newman
English professor

Natalie Young
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education

Tao Li
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Joseph Flynn
Executive Director for Equity and Inclusion, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

More Spotlights

DeKol Austin
Family coordinator, Child Development and Family Center

Victor Gensini
Associate Professor, Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences

Cori Beltran
Detective, Department of Police and Public Safety

Rachel Kowal
Instructor, Kinesiology and Physical Education

Matthew Gibson
Police officer, Department of Police and Public Safety

Christine Mooney
Barsema Professor of Social Entrepreneurship, Department of Management

Christine Nguyen
Associate professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Kunal Patel
Assistant professor, Public Health

Kim Wedoff
Director of Clinic Finance and Operations, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders

Kanjana Thepboriruk
Associate professor, Department of World Languages and Cultures

Stephanie Uhr
Instructor, School of Nursing

Joel Filmore
Clinical Professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Elina Wlaznik
Assistant director, Campus Activities Board

Mohammad Moghimi
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering

Marc Macaranas
Assistant professor of dance, School of Theatre and Dance

Shondra Clay
Assistant professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Amanda McCarthy
Associate professor and program coordinator, Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Mahdi Vaezi
Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology

Lauren Teso-Warner
Senior Associate Director of Residential Life, Housing and Residential Services

Nick Pohlman
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Monique Bernoudy
Assistant Vice President, Academic Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Jui-Ching Wang
Associate Professor, School of Music

DeAnna Harris-McKoy
Associate professor, Family and Consumer Sciences

Cathy Doederlein
Director of Career Services

Andrew Pemberton
Assistant director of internal communications

Abu Bakarr Bah
Professor, Department of Sociology

Kimberly Johnson-Jones
Assistant director, Huskie Academic Support Center

Nahal Salimi
Assistant professor, Rehabilitation Counseling

Gail Jacky
Director, Huskie Academic Support Center

Anitha Saravanan
Assistant professor, Nursing

Danica Billingsly
Clinical assistant professor, Audiology

Mahesh Subramony
Professor, Department of Management

Chuck Howlett
Instructor and Director of Professional Sales Program

Paul Kassel
Professor, School of Theatre and Dance, Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts

Suzanne Degges-White
Chair and professor, Counseling and Higher Education

Tao Xu
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Edward Miguel
Instructor, Department of Electrical Engineering

Rana Jaber
Assistant professor, Health Studies

Taylor Atkins
Professor of History, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs

Farah Ishaq
Assistant professor, Sport Management

Jeanne Isabel
Chair and associate professor, Health Studies

Matthew Stark
Program coordinator, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

Jifu Tan
Assistant professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Lowe
Program adviser, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

Mary Studebaker-Reed
Office support specialist, School of Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Kyleigh Wallace
Associate director, Northern Fund

Linda Yates
Laboratory manager, Department of Biological Sciences

Mark Pietrowski
Director of Central Advising Office, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology

Abbey Stine
Clinical instructor, School of Nursing

Mary Lynn Doherty
Assistant Director of the School of Music, Associate Professor and Coordinator of Music Education

Jessica Madrigal
Simulation laboratory specialist, School of Nursing

Fred Markowitz
Professor, Department of Sociology

Thomas Pavkov
Chair, School of Family and Consumer Sciences

Shakaria Smith
Student success coach, TRIO Student Support Services

Erin Reid
Academic advisor, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Holly Jones
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Beverly Henry
Interim dean, College of Health and Human Sciences

Rachel Donegan
Assistant professor, Special and Early Education

Trevor Rogneby
Office support specialist, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology

Karen Samonds
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Tony Calderala
Academic advisor, Kinesiology and Physical Education

Meredith Eskoff
Academic advisor, College of Business

Paul Priester
Chair, School of Interdisciplinary Health Professions

Laura Vazquez
Board of Trustees Professor, Undergraduate Program Director, Department of Communication

Christopher Goodman
Assistant professor, Department of Public Administration

Brigid Crawford
Music admissions coordinator, School of Music

Zabrina Burford
Professional services, Asian American Resource Center

Melanie Costello
Lorado Taft campus director/outdoor education coordinator

Sean Farrell
Professor, Department of History

Valia Allori
Professor, Department of Philosophy

Rose Henton
Director of Coordinated Education, Training and Outreach Programs

Laurie Elish-Piper
Dean of the College of Education

Michael Tiema
IT support associate, College of Business

Amanda Smothers
Teaching and Learning Coordinator, Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning

Ferald Bryan
Associate Professor, Rhetoric and Public Communication

Courtney Vinson
Senior Associate Athletic Director for Sport Administration, Intercollegiate Athletics

Sarah O’Connor
Clinical Supervisor, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders

Balaji Rajagopalan
Dean of the College of Business

Judy Santacaterina
Bachelor of General Studies Director and Director of Forensics

David Walker
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Educational Technology, Research, and Assessment

Steph Horgan
Academic Advisor, Management Department, College of Business

Gregory Beyer
Professor and Director of Percussion Studies in the School of Music

Laura Johnson
Associate Professor of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment

Bill Cassidy
Professor in Department of Communication

Beverly McCall
Associate Director, Academic Advising Center

Brittany Wereminski
Coordinator of Recruitment, College of Education

Ray Earl-Jackson
Senior Director of Advancement, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Jorie O’Brien
Middle Level Program Advisor, College of Education

Jennifer “Jenny” Johnson
Director of Teacher Preparation and Development

Kendra Holton
Assistant Professor of Theatre

Dan Pedersen
Director of NIU Housing and Residential Services

Tim Michaelis
Assistant professor of Entrepreneurship

Xiaodan Hu
Assistant professor of higher education

Charles Pudrith
Assistant professor of audiology

Alicia Schatteman
Associate Professor in Nonprofit and NGO Studies/Public and Global Affairs

Anne Britt
Professor of cognitive and instructional psychology

Kristie Crane
Undergraduate Advisor in Department of Sociology

Janice Hamlet
Associate Professor in Department of Communication

Jennifer Jacobs
Assistant professor in Kinesiology and Physical Education

Pettee Guerrero
Director of the National Safety Education Center at NIU

Simón E. Weffer-Elizondo
Associate Professor of Sociology

Myoungwhon ‘Myoung’ Jung
Associate professor of Special and Early Education

Mary Landeros
Professor of Sociology

Ron Barshinger
Library Operations Associate

Kathryn ‘Kate’ Cady
Associate Professor in Department of Communication

Timothy Ryan
Associate English Professor

Leila Porter
Professor of Anthropology

Susana Das Neves
Director of Migrant Education Services

Kathleen McFadden
Operations Management and Information System Professor

Jeffrey Einboden
English Professor

Mary Strub
Assistant Director of Center for Governmental Studies

Laurence Lurio
Physics Professor

Karinne Bredberg
Assistant director for Commercialization and Innovation for the Division of Research and Innovation Partnerships (RIPS)

Shanthi Muthuswamy
Associate professor in Department of Technology

Christina Abreu
Director of Center for Latino and Latin American Studies and Associate Professor of History

Alan Clemens
Director of the Illinois Interactive Report Cards office

Jie Chen
Associate professor of Nursing

Mylan Engel Jr.
Professor of Philosophy

Dan Libman
Professor of English

Liam Teague
Professor of Music and Chair of Steelpan Studies

Emma Kuby
History Professor

Philippe Piot
Physics professor

Paul Wright
Kinesiology and Physical Education professor

Jeremy Benson
STEM educator in the NIU Center for P-20 Engagement

Carrie Zack
Associate director of Educator Licensure and Preparation

Walker Ashley
Professor of Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences

Julie Miller
Electronic Research Administration (eRA) coordinator for the Division of Research and Innovation Partnerships (RIPS)

Amanda Littauer
Professor of History and Study of Women, Gender and Sexuality

Debbie Rempfer
Scholarship coordinator in the Financial Aid and Scholarship Office

Jessica Labatte
School of Art and Design Instructor of Photography

Katy Whitelaw
Information Technology Accessibility Officer

Blythe Kitner
Audiology instructor

Jeanette Rossetti
School of Nursing Professor

Alex Gelman
Director of School of Theatre and Dance

Tom Smith
Education Professor

Jan Reynolds
Sociology Instructor

Katja Wiemer
Psychology Professor

Diane Rodgers
Associate Sociology Professor

Abul Azad
Professor in the Department of Technology

Douglas Klumpp
Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor

Michelle Demaray
Psychology Professor

Reed Scherer
Geology and Environmental Geosciences Professor

Lynn Retherford
Coordinator of Teacher Certification for the School of Music

Jay Monteiro
Assistant to the dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Jo Burke
Director of the NIU Art Museum

Laura Lundelius
Director of Campus Services

Theresa LaRocco
Records Supervisor for the Graduate School

Melissa Burlingame
Assistant Director

Mark McGowan
manager of college communications

Jason Akst
Instructor of Journalism in Department of Communication

Brenda Hart
Office Administrator

Ruperto Herrera
Application Programming Analyst

Teresa Wasonga
Associate Professor in Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations

Gulsat Aygen
Professor of Linguistics in the Department of English

Jason Hanna
Professor of Philosophy

Swapan Chattopadhyay and Omar Chmaissem
Presidential Research Professorships

Greg Barker
Director of Testing Services and Academic Affairs Research Support

Lise Schlosser
Office manager

Cheng-Hou Lee
Professor of Cello in the School of Music

Share Your NIU Story

We welcome students, faculty, staff and alumni to share their stories about being a Huskie. Learn more about becoming a Huskie Spotlight.

Explore More @ NIU

Request More Info

Visit Us Virtually

Apply Now


Follow 
@HuskiesofNIU on Instagram and see the university through the eyes a different Huskie each week

Back to top