Past Distinguished Award Recipients

2018

Alumni

  • Josh Adair, B.A. English, 2009
  • Gwendolyn L. Kartje, B.S. Biological Sciences, 1976
  • Bill Nicklas, M.A. History, 1973; Ph.D. History, 1983
  • Michael J. Shaffer, B.A. Philosophy, 1992; M.A. Philosophy, 1994

Faculty

  • Daniel L. Gebo, Anthropology
  • Amy K. Levin, English, Women's Studies
  • Doris Macdonald, English
  • Joe Vaughn, Chemistry

Staff

  • Kristie Crane, Sociology
  • Judith Pokorny, English
  • Tammy Stevens, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2017

Alumni

  • Ty Ballou, B.A. Communication, 1978
  • Sheila Quirk-Bailey, M.A., Communication, 1987
  • Howard and the White Boys
    • Howard McCullum, B.A., Sociology, 1988
    • Steven Asma, B.A., Philosophy, 1988
    • Jim Christopulos, B.A. and M.A., Communication Studies, 1989 and 1991
  • Karyne Jones, M.P.A, Public Administration, 1981
  • Sedara Kim, M.A. Anthropology, 2001
  • Camilla Vasquez, M.A. English, 2000

Faculty

  • William (Bil) Johnson, English
  • Charles Larson, Communication
  • W. Bruce Lincoln, History

Staff

  • April Davis, Political Science
  • Gregory Ross, Foreign Languages and Literatures

Alumni

  • Peter Gross, B.S. Journalism, 1971
  • Robert (Bob) Kornecki, B.S., Journalism, 1972
  • Marilyn Frank-Stromborg, B.S. Biology, 1964, Ed.D. Educational Psychology, 1974; JD, 1994
  • Harlan Teller, B.A., English, 1973
  • Andrew L. Traver, B.A. Sociology 1985
  • Michael L. Vazquez, B.S. Chemistry 1980

Faculty

  • Albert Walker, Journalism
  • Judy Ledgerwood, Anthropology and the Center for Southeast Asian Studies

Staff

  • Julie Crouch, Center for the Study of Family Violence and Sexual Assault
  • C. Eric Hoffman, English
  • Kendra Johnson Plesa, Communication

Alumni

  • Rita Hoey Dragonette, English, 1972
  • Matthew Konfirst, Geology, 2006, 2009, 2011; German, 2010
  • John Landgraf, Biological Sciences, 1974, 1975
  • Thomas M. McCann, English, 1973
  • James H. Norris, Public Administration, 1983
  • Jenn Weidman, Liberal Arts, 1999; Anthropology 2005

Faculty

  • Larry Arnhart, Political Science
  • Narayan Hosmane, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Carla Montgomery, Geology and Environmental Geosciences
  • Lynne Waldeland, English

Staff

Nancy Finn, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Alumni

  • John R. Butler, Political Science, 1992; Communication Studies, 1994
  • John P. Heybach, Psychology, 1972, 1974, 1976
  • Robin L. Kelly, Political Science, 2004
  • Joanna E. Lambert, Anthropology and Biology, 1989; Anthropology, 1993
  • Glenn G. Sparks, Speech Communication, 1976

Faculty

  • Donald Grubb, Journalism
  • Anthony Scaperlanda, Economics
  • Mary Suzanne Schriber, English
  • Fred Smith, Anthropology
  • Lucien Stryk, English

Staff

Janice K. Vander Meer, English 

Alumni

  • John A. Cline, Political Science, 1981
  • Todd F. Davis, English, 1991, 1995
  • Srisompob Jitpiromsri, Political Science, 1997
  • Arthur Jongsma, Psychology, 1969, 1972
  • Thomas J. Schall, Biology, 1983
  • Ging P. Smith, Journalism, 1973

Faculty

  • W. Elwood Briles, Biological Studies
  • Sanford J. Dean, Psychology
  • James E. Erman, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Lois Self, Department of Communication; Women's Studies

Staff

Andy Small, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alumni

  • Rita Reagan Athas, Political Science, 1978
  • Howard M. Blietz, Computer Science, 1980
  • John J. Brandon, Political Science, 1985
  • Barry Rozner, Journalism, 1984
  • Anne Barrett Swanson, Chemistry, 1970
  • Mary J. Wirth, Chemistry, 1974

Faculty

  • Richard L. Johannesen, Communication
  • Wallace R. McAllister, Psychology
  • Clark D. Neher, Political Science
  • Robert T. Self, English

Staff

June M. Kubasiak, Public Administration

Alumni

  • Howard T. Brady, Geology, 1977
  • Richard L. Escalante, Political Science and Public Admnistration, 1974, 1978
  • Kelli Lyon Johnson, Foreign Languages and Literatures and English, 1996, 2003  
  • Gail A. Krmenec, Geography, 1986
  • William E. Mickols, Chemistry and Biochemistry 
  • Wendy Sue Parker, Geography, Philosophy, 1997

Faculty 

  • Gary D. Glenn, Political Science 
  • James D. Norris, History 
  • Barbara M. Posadas, History 

Staff

  • Patricia K. Boesche, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 
  • Ellen E. Franklin, English 

Alumni

  • David R. Beam, Political Science, 1967, 1976
  • Leslie C. Morey, Psychology, 1977
  • John P. Sall, Economics, 1973
  • Larry D. Schroeder, Economics, 1967
  • Paul C. Sereno, Biological Sciences, 1979

Faculty

  • Sue Warrick Doederlein, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 
  • Joseph E. Grush, Psychology

    Joel S. MilnerPsychology
  • M. Ladd Thomas, Political Science 
  • Alfred F. Young, History 

Staff

Ann K. Wright-Parsons, Anthropology, 1993

Alumni

  • Jerome A. Rich, B.S. Mathematics, 1961
  • David S. Holmes, B.S. Education, 1961; B.S. Sociology / Psychology, 1961
  • Jerrold H. Zar, B.S. Biological Sciences, 1962
  • Arnold E. Hampel, B.S. Mathematics, 1963
  • James R. Griesemer, B.A. Political Science, 1966; M.A. Public Affairs, 1971
  • Jerome A. Smith, B.S. Journalism, 1966
  • Kristina A. Valaitis B.S. Education, 1967; M.A. English, 1969; Ph.D. English, 1974
  • Raymond G. Smerge, B.S. Political Science, 1967
  • Lorene K. Steffes, B.S. Mathematics, 1968; M.S Computer Science, 1982
  • Mimi Wolverton, B.S. Mathematics, 1968
  • William R. Speer, B.S. Mathematics, 1969; M.S. Ed. Secondary Education, 1971
  • Manuel “Manny” Sanchez, B.A. Political Science, 1970
  • Jeffrey M. Yordon, B.S. Political Science, 1970
  • Zerrie Campbell, B.A English, 1972; M.S. Ed. Secondary Education, 1974
  • Thomas R. Karl, B.S. Geography, 1973
  • James W. Jorgenson, B.S. Chemistry, 1974
  • Martin J. Medhurst, M.A. Speech Communication, 1975
  • Norman J. Dovichi, B.S. Chemistry and Mathematical Sciences, 1976
  • Nancy M. Castle, B.A. Psychology, 1977; M.A. Psychology, 1980; Ph.D. Psychology, 1986
  • Judy Santacaterina, B.A. Speech Communication, 1978; M.A. Speech Communication, 1980
  • Susan M. Mini, B.S. Chemistry, 1980
  • Ralph M. Strozza B.S. French, 1981; B.S. Marketing, 1981
  • Carol B. Zar, M.A. Public Affairs, 1981
  • William F. Tate IV, B.S. Economics, 1982
  • Richard Terance Hart, B.A. Sociology, 1983
  • Dianthia Ford-Kee, M.A. Public Affairs, 1984
  • Bill Weinman, B.A. Communication Studies, 1984
  • James G. Nagy, B.S. Mathematical Sciences, 1986; M.S. Mathematical Sciences, 1988
  • Robert Katz, B.A. Communication Studies, 1987
  • Lyndon D. Perkins, M.A. Public Administration, 1987
  • Malcolm J. D’Souza, M.S. Chemistry, 1989; Ph.D. Chemistry, 1992
  • Kevin M. Folta, B.S. Biological Sciences, 1989; M.S. Biological Sciences, 1992
  • Mary Katherine Krause, B.S. Biological Sciences, 1990
  • Michael E. Nielsen, M.A Psychology, 1990; Ph.D. Psychology, 1992
  • Thomas J. Near, B.S. Biological Sciences, 1993; B.A. History, 1993; M.S. Biological Sciences, 1995
  • Slawomir M. Tulaczyk, M.S. Geology & Environmental Geosciences, 1993
  • Kay Shelton, M.A. Anthropology, 1994
  • Markos Moulitsas Zuniga, B.A. Philosophy and Journalism, 1996; B. A. Political Science, 1996
  • Jennifer (Stanley) Suprenant, B.S. Sociology, 1996
  • Kenneth A. Womack, Ph.D. English, 1997
  • Brett J. Deacon, M.A. Psychology, 1999; Ph.D. Psychology, 2002
  • Jolene L. Skinner, M.A. Psychology, 1999; Ph.D. Psychology, 2006
  • Bharath R. Sriraman, M.S. Mathematical Sciences, 1999; Ph.D. Mathematical Sciences, 2002
  • Susan A. Tomlinson, M.S. Chemistry, 2001
  • Natalie Alane Gacek, B.S. History, 2002; B.S. Management, 2002
  • Noel Mañago Morada, Ph.D. Political Science, 2002
  • I Ketut Putra Erawan, Ph.D. Political Science, 2003
  • Ninja Maria Nagel, B.A. German, 2003
  • Anies Rasyid Baswedan, Ph.D. Political Science, 2007
  • Derek A. Bergsten, M.P.A. 2007

Faculty and Staff

  • Rodney Angotti, Computer Science
  • James M. Banovetz, Division of Public Administration
  • Paul S. Burtness, English
  • Richard E Dahlberg, Geography
  • Clyde W. Kimball, Physics
  • William R. Monat, Political Science
  • Nancy Schuneman, Center for Southeast Asian Studies (CSEAS)
  • Linda Sons, Mathematical Sciences
  • Raymond Tourville, Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Daniel Wit, Political Science

Contact Us

Dean's Office
General Information

Phone 815-753-7953
Zulauf Hall 312

Advising
Add/Drop Class, Enroll, Transfer, Withdraw, etc.

Phone 815-753-0114
Zulauf Hall 201