Pallavi Singh
Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences and the Institute for the Study of the Environment, Sustainability and Energy
More Spotlight Students
Bella Alfaro
Marketing major
Allen Madison
Music major with focus on violin performance
Claire O'Donnell
Transfer fashion merchandising and psychology double major
Solaya Sirivong
Business administration and management major
Chris English
Mechanical engineering major
Jocelyn Alba
Transfer communicative disorders major
Hannah Clark
Elementary education major
Johnson Kwame Wor
Art and design education doctoral student
Melanie Regan
Nutrition and dietetics graduate student
Olivia Zapf
History and political science double major
Dheeban Kumar Srinivasan Sampathi
Industrial and systems engineering major
Zoe Halatek
Medical laboratory sciences major
Gina Fiorenza
Political science major, with minors in history and social change leadership
Hunter Stanis
Transfer environmental studies major
Omobolanle Wunuken
Rehabilitation counseling graduate student
Skylar Stanis
Transfer psychology major
Hollis Harris
History Ph.D. student, with M.A. in history from NIU
Viviana Cortes
Transfer communicative disorders major, with a minor in deafness
Isiah Bryant Camarao
Biological sciences major
Becca Katz
History major, theatre studies minor
Madeline Smith
Nursing major
Jyosna Vasili
Management information systems graduate student
Blake Howle
Mechanical engineering major
Andrea Carranza
Mathematical sciences. world languages and cultures double major
Jonah Parra
Communication studies major, emphasis in advocacy and public communication
Madelin Richards
Nursing major
Henry Tomiser
Psychology major
Sophie Elliott
Biomedical engineering major
Sergio Dondiego
Nursing major, nutrition minor
Nicholas Dertinger
English literature doctoral student
Cassandra Phillips
Physics doctoral student
Isidora Kostic
Psychology major
Hannah Goerke
Physical therapy doctoral student, with NIU degree in pre-physical therapy
Adelaide Parr
Communicative disorders major
Kenny Hernandez
English and communication studies double major
Chloe Hardy
Elementary education major
Emma Walsh
Finance major with a minor in economics
Ashanti Ford
Sport management major
Zachary King
Transfer human development and family sciences major
Madison Wescott
Political science major
Jailynn Carter
Chemistry major
Alea Akers
Higher education and student affairs graduate student
Alexandra Alcantar
Computer science and political science double major
Jonnie Kullens
Transfer management major
Maria Talania
Juris Doctor (J.D.) law student
Jozi Dever
Speech-language pathology graduate student, with an NIU undergraduate degree in communicative disorders
Alexis Garza
Accountancy graduate major
Laura Passe
Educator licensure in secondary science, post-baccalaureate student
Joshua Henderson
Industrial and systems engineering major
Genesis Miranda
Special education major, Latino and Latin American Studies minor
Allyson Thompson
Transfer biological sciences and environmental studies double major
Etiemana Ikpidungise
Mechanical engineering major
Diana Alvarez
Health sciences major, with minor computer science
Jake Barber
Higher education and student affairs graduate student
Jesika Pabello
Computer science major
Bramma Sakthi Panneerkai Perumal
M.S. Management information systems graduate
Arianna Alba
Chemistry major
Tae Adams
Transfer physical therapy doctoral student
Ruchika Jain
Marriage and family therapy Master's student
Michael Ian Rabanal
Transfer management major
Darby McGowan
Elementary education major
Kalilah Chears
Human development and family sciences major
Aidan Bengford
Political science and history major
Jahrita McNeal
Nursing major
John Paul Dela Rosa
English doctoral student
Luis Barbosa
Transfer elementary education major
Yousuf Khan
Biological sciences major, marketing minor
Liz Wyman
Biology doctoral student
Jonas Arvin Sales
Nursing major
Arielle Willman
Special Education major
Nathan Scheibe
Sport management major
Harold Nii-Aponsah
Health sciences doctoral student
Paula Veyhle
Finance graduate student
Andriana Williams
Special Education major
Amanda Rullan Vilanova
Law student, with bachelor's degree in marketing from NIU
Carley Ackland
English major
Tieara McLaren
Health sciences major
Kaylin Lee
Music education major
Evan Brostoff
Transfer political science major
Kaylee Bearden
Elementary education major
Elizabeth Acosta
Sociology major
Joanna Rataj
Nursing major
Anica Protity
Biology Ph.D. student
Corey Brown
Business Administration major
Zachary Juan Villegas
Special education major
Jahleel Shepherd
Sociology major
Skyler Imhoff
Communication studies major
Robert Bishop
Accountancy major
Erin Hernandez
Political Science major, Spanish major
Olivia Elliot
Business administration major
Josh Helsper
Mechanical Engineering major
Luis Hernandez
Kinesiology, exercise physiology graduate student
Tyler Hayes
Kinesiology major
More Spotlight Faculty & Staff
Kevin Shepke
Coordinator of digital web communications, Housing and Residential Services
Holly Jones
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences and the Institute for the Study of the Environment, Sustainability and Energy
Jorie O’Brien
Associate Director, Military and Veteran Services
Lise Schlosser
Office manager, Center for the Study of Women, Gender and Sexuality
Jennifer Jacobs
Assistant professor in Kinesiology and Physical Education
Meredith Eskoff
Academic advisor, LRS Undergraduate Student Success Center
Carrie Zack
Associate director of Accreditation, Assessment and Evaluation
Gudrun Nyunt
Assistant professor, Counseling and Higher Education
Dan Libman
Instructor, Department of English
Brigid Findley
Academic advisor, School of Music
Michelle Sands
Assistant professor, Department of Special and Early Education
Jui-Ching Wang
Professor, School of Music
Jason Akst
Instructor of journalism, Department of Communication
Mary Gardner
Instructor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Quiana Jones
Program Coordinator, Public health program, School of Health Studies
Reed Scherer
Professor, Department of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment
Bethia King
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Teresa Wasonga
Professor, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Hamid Bateni
Associate professor, School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Jennifer Koop
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Carolyn Law
Thesis/dissertation advisor, Graduate School
Ryan Shepherd
Associate professor, Department of English
Scott Metlicka
Flute instructor, School of Music
Amanda Smothers
Teaching and Learning Coordinator, Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning
Fred Markowitz
Professor, Department of Sociology
Mahesh Subramony
Professor, Department of Management
Molly McNett
Instructor, Department of English
John Acardo
Senior Associate Vice President for HRS and Chief Human Resources Officer
Lichuan Liu
Professor of Electrical Engineering
Darius Jackson
Program assistant/academic advisor, Center for Latino and Latin American Studies
Doreen Mace
Office support associate, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences advising
Mark McGowan
Communications manager, College of Education
Anitha Saravanan
Assistant professor, Nursing
Tony Calderala
Academic advisor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
Steph Horgan
Academic Advisor, Management Department, College of Business
Rana Jaber
Assistant professor, Health Studies
Bill Cassidy
Professor in Department of Communication
Erin Reid
Academic advisor, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Tao Xu
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mary Lynn Doherty
Assistant Director of the School of Music, Associate Professor and Coordinator of Music Education
Tim Michaelis
Assistant professor of Entrepreneurship
Laura Johnson
Associate Professor of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Gregory Beyer
Professor and Director of Percussion Studies in the School of Music
Christy Muasher-Kerwin
Clinical assistant professor in physical therapy
Amy Jo Clemens
Assistant vice president and director of the Center for P-20 Engagement
Farah Ishaq
Assistant professor, Sport Management
Brandon Male
Instructor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
Karen Samonds
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Passion Williamson-Bandele
Academic advisor, School of Nursing
Jifu Tan
Assistant professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
DeAnna Harris-McKoy
Associate professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
Andrew Notebaert
Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions
Timothy Keller
Office manager, Department of Counseling and Higher Education
Biagio Palese
Assistant professor, Operations Management and Information Systems
Anna Cannone
Clinical assistant professor, Speech-language pathology program
Clayton Camic
Associate Professor of Exercise Physiology
Andrea Guzman
Associate professor of Journalism, Department of Communication
Henna Muzaffar
Assistant professor, Nutrition and Dietetics
Theodore Hogan
Associate professor, Engineering Technology
Nicole LaDue
Associate Professor, Department of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment
Wesley Swingley
Associate professor, Department of Biological Sciences
Amy Newman
English professor
Natalie Young
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education
Tao Li
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Joseph Flynn
Executive Director for Equity and Inclusion, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
DeKol Austin
Family coordinator, Child Development and Family Center
Victor Gensini
Associate Professor in Earth, Atmosphere and Environment (EAE)
Rachel Kowal
Instructor, Kinesiology and Physical Education
Christine Mooney
Barsema Professor of Social Entrepreneurship, Department of Management
Christine Nguyen
Associate professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Kunal Patel
Assistant professor, Public Health
Kim Wedoff
Director of Clinic Finance and Operations, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Kanjana Thepboriruk
Associate professor, Department of World Languages and Cultures
Stephanie Uhr
Instructor, School of Nursing
Marc Macaranas
Assistant professor of dance, School of Theatre and Dance
Shondra Clay
Assistant professor, Interdisciplinary Health Professions
Amanda McCarthy
Associate professor and program coordinator, Interdisciplinary Health Professions
Lauren Teso
Senior Associate Director of Residential Life, Housing and Residential Services
Mahdi Vaezi
Assistant Professor of Engineering Technology
Nick Pohlman
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Monique Bernoudy
Assistant Vice President, Academic Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Cathy Doederlein
Director of Career Services
Andrew Pemberton
Assistant director of internal communications
Abu Bakarr Bah
Professor, Department of Sociology
Nahal Salimi
Assistant professor, Rehabilitation Counseling
Danica Billingsly
Clinical assistant professor, Audiology
Chuck Howlett
Instructor and Director of Professional Sales Program
Paul Kassel
Professor, School of Theatre and Dance, Dean of the College of Visual and Performing Arts
Suzanne Degges-White
Chair and professor, Counseling and Higher Education
Taylor Atkins
Professor of History, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs
Jeanne Isabel
Chair and associate professor, Health Studies
Christopher Lowe
Program adviser, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Mark Pietrowski
Director of Central Advising Office, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Abbey Stine
Clinical instructor, School of Nursing
Jessica Madrigal
Simulation laboratory specialist, School of Nursing
Thomas Pavkov
Chair, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
Shakaria Smith
Student success coach, TRIO Student Support Services
Beverly Henry
Interim dean, College of Health and Human Sciences
Paul Priester
Chair, School of Interdisciplinary Health Professions
Laura Vazquez
Board of Trustees Professor, Undergraduate Program Director, Department of Communication
Christopher Goodman
Assistant professor, Department of Public Administration
Melanie Costello
Lorado Taft campus director/outdoor education coordinator
Sean Farrell
Professor, Department of History
Rose Henton
Director of Coordinated Education, Training and Outreach Programs
Michael Tiema
IT support associate, College of Business
Ferald Bryan
Associate Professor, Rhetoric and Public Communication
Courtney Vinson
Senior Associate Athletic Director for Sport Administration, Intercollegiate Athletics
Sarah O’Connor
Clinical Supervisor, Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
David Walker
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Educational Technology, Research, and Assessment
Brittany Wereminski
Coordinator of Recruitment, College of Education
Ray Earl-Jackson
Senior Director of Advancement, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Jennifer “Jenny” Johnson
Director of Teacher Preparation and Development
Dan Pedersen
Director of NIU Housing and Residential Services
Xiaodan Hu
Assistant professor of higher education
Charles Pudrith
Assistant professor of audiology
Anne Britt
Professor of cognitive and instructional psychology
Kristie Crane
Undergraduate Advisor in Department of Sociology
Janice Hamlet
Associate Professor in Department of Communication
Pettee Borissova
Director of the National Safety Education Center at NIU
Simón E. Weffer-Elizondo
Associate Professor of Sociology
Myoungwhon ‘Myoung’ Jung
Associate professor of Special and Early Education
Ron Barshinger
Library Operations Associate
Kathryn ‘Kate’ Cady
Associate professor, Department of Communication
Timothy Ryan
Associate English Professor
Leila Porter
Professor of Anthropology
Susana Das Neves
Director of Migrant Education Services
Jeffrey Einboden
English Professor
Mary Strub
Assistant Director of Center for Governmental Studies
Laurence Lurio
Physics Professor
Karinne Bredberg
Assistant director for Commercialization and Innovation for the Division of Research and Innovation Partnerships (RIPS)
Shanthi Muthuswamy
Associate professor in Department of Technology
Christina Abreu
Director of Center for Latino and Latin American Studies and Associate Professor of History
Alan Clemens
Director of the Illinois Interactive Report Cards office
Jie Chen
Associate professor of Nursing
Mylan Engel Jr.
Professor of Philosophy
Liam Teague
Professor of Music and Chair of Steelpan Studies
Philippe Piot
Physics professor
Paul Wright
Kinesiology and Physical Education professor
Jeremy Benson
STEM educator in the NIU Center for P-20 Engagement
Walker Ashley
Professor of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment
Julie Miller
Electronic Research Administration (eRA) coordinator for the Division of Research and Innovation Partnerships (RIPS)
Amanda Littauer
Professor of History and Study of Women, Gender and Sexuality
Debbie Rempfer
Scholarship coordinator in the Financial Aid and Scholarship Office
Jessica Labatte
School of Art and Design Instructor of Photography
Katy Whitelaw
Information Technology Accessibility Officer
Blythe Kitner
Audiology instructor
Jeanette Rossetti
School of Nursing Professor
Alex Gelman
Distinguished Engagement Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
Tom Smith
Professor of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Katja Wiemer
Psychology Professor
Diane Rodgers
Associate Sociology Professor
Abul Azad
Professor, Department of Technology
Douglas Klumpp
Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Michelle Demaray
Psychology Professor
Lynn Retherford
Coordinator of Teacher Certification for the School of Music
Jay Monteiro
Assistant to the dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts
Jo Burke
Director of the NIU Art Museum
Laura Lundelius
Director of Campus Services
Theresa LaRocco
Records Supervisor for the Graduate School
Melissa Burlingame
Assistant Director
Ruperto Herrera
Application Programming Analyst
Gulsat Aygen
Professor of Linguistics in the Department of English
Jason Hanna
Professor of Philosophy
Swapan Chattopadhyay and Omar Chmaissem
Presidential Research Professorships
Greg Barker
Director of Testing Services and Academic Affairs Research Support
Cheng-Hou Lee
Professor of cello, School of Music