Committee on Advanced Professional Certification in Education (CAPCE)

 Membership of CAPCE

  1. Responsibilities
     

    The basic purpose of the Committee on Advanced Professional Certification is to serve as a coordinating body regarding policies, curriculum, and procedures
    pertaining to advanced professional certification programs at Northern Illinois University.

  2. Membership

    FACULTY

    One faculty seat shall be allocated for each advanced professional certification program as approved by CAPCE.

    Each faculty representative shall have only one vote per advanced certification program being represented.

    Faculty representatives shall be selected annually by the academic department faculties having administrative responsibility for the advanced certification program(s).  Each department shall notify the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification of the faculty member selected to serve on CAPCE.  Each department should acknowledge that responsible membership on CAPCE and its subcommittees may require a substantial commitment of time on the part of the program representatives, and this should be taken into account when program representatives are selected and the merit procedure is undertaken each year.

    Each program representative has the authority to speak for that program in discussions and votes of CAPCE.  The same person, or his/her designee, will serve as the official program contact person outside of CAPCE meetings when questions relating to that advanced professional certification program arise within the university.  Each program representative is responsible for keeping other program faculty appropriately informed of pertinent actions of and issues being addressed by the CAPCE, for keeping CAPCE informed of pertinent news and developments related to certification, and referring CAPCE related inquiries appropriately.

    STUDENT

    The student representative shall have one vote.

    ADMINISTRATION

    Ex officio members of the CAPCE shall include a representative from the office of the Provost, a representative from the office of the Dean of the Graduate School, the University Certification Officer and the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification

    Ex officio members shall serve without vote.

    TERMS OF OFFICE

    A faculty member serving on the CAPCE shall serve until replaced by the respective certification program.

    The student representative shall serve a term of one year beginning on August 16 or as soon as appointed thereafter.

    Administration representatives shall serve as long as each person continues to hold the office upon which representation is based, or as long as the person shall be a duly recognized designee.

    PRESIDING OFFICERS

    The Committee shall elect a chair-elect from among the faculty representatives at an organizational meeting each spring term for the following year.

    After serving one year the chair shall succeed to the office of past chair and shall serve in the office for one year.

    In the absence of the chair the duties as presiding officer shall be exercised by the chair-elect.  In the absence of both the chair and the chair-elect the past chair shall serve as the presiding officer.

    The terms of office of the new chair-elect, chair, and past chair shall begin at the start of the academic year.

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    The recording secretary shall see that the CAPCE minutes and reports are forwarded to the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification to be deposited in the university archives and distributed in timely fashion to the University Council, the Faculty Senate, the CAPCE membership and such others as deemed appropriate by CAPCE.

    The term of the secretary shall begin at the start of the academic year.

Committee on Advanced Professional Certification in Education (CAPCE)

Membership
2008-2009
2009-2010
Chief School Business
John Jacobson
John Jacobson
General Administrative (Principal)
Teresa Wasonga
Teresa Wasonga
Reading Specialist
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
School Guidance Counselor
Toni Tollerud
Toni Tollerud
School Library Media Specialist
Rebecca Butler
Rebecca Butler
School Psychologist
Christine Malecki
Christine Malecki
Speech-Language Pathology
Sue Ouellette
Sue Ouellette
Superintendent
Joe Saban
Joe Saban
LBS II
Jesse "Woody" Johnson
Jesse "Woody" Johnson
Bilingual/ESL
Richard Orem
Mayra Daniel
+Vice Provost and Certification Officer
Earl Seaver
Earl Seaver
+College of Education Associate Dean
Carol Patitu
Carol Patitu
+Graduate School representative
Bradley Bond
Bradley Bond
+Coordinator, University Coordinator of Teacher Certification

Carrie Zack

Carrie Zack
Technology Specialist
Wei-Chen Hung
John Cowan
MST in Middle School Math Ed
Mary Shafer
Mary Shafer
Student

            *Chair
            +non voting