COLLEGE SENATES
(Bylaws, Article 15.12)
  1. The College Senate shall consist of the departmental chairs of the college and the dean or deans of the college. The dean, or the dean's designee, shall serve as chair of the senate and be responsible for preparing the agenda.

  2. The College Senate shall consider and review administrative matters of the college and advise the dean of the college on such matters.

COLLEGE SENATES
MEMBERSHIP 2008-2009

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
DEANS: Denise Schoenbachler (Dean), Paul Prahaker (Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: James Young, Tanuja Singh, Sarah Marsh, Marc Simpson, Daniel Wunsch

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION:
DEANS: Lemuel Watson (Dean), Carol Patitu (Associate Dean), Jeffrey Hecht (Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: Norman Stahl, Paul Carpenter, Barbar Johnson, Lara Luetkehans, Charles Howell, Paul Kelter, Shron Smaldino, Deborah Fransen
Business Manager: Sara Lamberty
Directors:  Brent Wholeben, Terry Borg, Margee Myles

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
DEANS: Promod Vohra (Dean), Mansour Tahernezhadi  (Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: Clifford Mirman, Simon Song, Omar Ghrayeb, Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb

COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES
DEANS: Shirley Richmond (Dean), Mary Pritchard  (Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: Sue Ouellette, Laura Smart, Brigid Lusk, Lt. Col. Ashpes

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
DEANS: Christopher McCord (Dean), Gary Burns (Associate Dean), Sue Doederlein (Associate Dean), Susan Mini (Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: William Blair, Eliakim Katz, Andrew Krmenec, Anne Birberick, Judy Ledgerwood, Jon Carnahan, Carl von Ende, Jeffrey Chown, Nicholar Karonis, Colin Booth, Tomis Kapitan, Gregory Waas, Philip Eubanks, Beatrix Hoffman, Suzanne Willis, Christopher Jones, W. William Minor
DIRECTORS: Michael Gonzales, Amy Levin, James Collins, Rama Lingham, Gerald Gabris
Business Manager: Patricia Boesche

COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS
DEANS: Richard Holly (Acting Dean), Deborah Roberson (Acting Associate Dean)
CHAIRS: Alexander Gelman, Paul Bauer, Douglas Boughton
Director of NIU Art Museum: Josephine Burke
Director of External Programs and the Community Art: Deborah Booth