LIBRARIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership of Libraries Advisory Committee

  1. The Libraries Advisory Committee is directly responsible to the executive vice president and provost and is composed of the following members:

    One faculty member from each of the three divisions of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;

    One faculty member from each of the other degree-granting colleges of the university;

    One member of the Graduate Council Library Committee by the Library Committee of the Graduate Council;

    One member of the library faculty;

    One member of the supportive professional staff;

    One member of the operating staff;

    Two students (one graduate and one undergraduate);

    The dean of the University Libraries.

    Faculty members are appointed by the provost, upon the recommendation of the Faculty Senate. The terms of office shall be three years, staggered.

    Library faculty members are nominated by the Library Council.

    Supportive professional staff are nominated by the Supportive Professional Staff Council and selected by the provost.

    Operating staff are nominated by the Operating Staff Council and selected by the provost.

    The undergraduate student members are nominated by the Student Association (two nominees for each vacancy) and appointed by the executive vice president and provost.

    The graduate student member is nominated by the Graduate Council and appointed by the executive vice president and provost.

    The committee shall elect its chair, and the dean of University Libraries shall be secretary of the committee.

  2. The duties of the committee shall be to act as an advisory body to the provost in matters of library policy, needs, and services. Actions which involve a substantive change in policy are subject to University Council approval.

LIBRARIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
Dean, University Libraries   ¤Arthur Young #¤Mary Munroe    
Business Charletta Gutierrez Debra Zahay Debra Zahay Debra Zahay
Education  Rebecca Butler Rebecca Butler    
Engineering & Engineering Tech. Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna  Radha Balamuralikrishna
Health and Human Sciences  Lin Shi Lin Shi    
Law John Austin John Austin John Austin  John Austin
Liberal Arts & Sciences  Jozef Bujarski Jozef Bujarski    
Liberal Arts & Sciences Mace Bentley  Mark Mehrer Mark Mehrer Mark Mehrer
Liberal Arts & Sciences *David Gorman Orayb Najjar Orayb Najar Orayb Najjar
Visual & Performing Arts Ann van Dijk  Ann van Dijk  Ann van Dijk  
Graduate Council Representative Diana Swanson       
Library faculty Rebecca Martin Jana Brubaker Jana Brubaker Jana Brubaker
Representative, SPS **Michael Spires Michael Spires    
Representative, Operating Staff Dawn Ericksen Dawn Ericksen    
Student (graduate)  Tanya Muskievicz      
Student (undergraduate)   Julio Topete     
         *Chair
         ** Vice chair
          ¤ Secretary
          #Acting