COLLEGE CURRICULUM COMMITTEES
(Bylaws, Article 14.21)

Membership to College Curriculum Committees

A.    The composition of the College Curriculum Committee shall be determined by the full-time faculty on regular contract within each college, subject to the following:

         There shall be one curriculum committee for each college; the dean or the dean's designee shall serve as chair of the committee.

B.    The College Curriculum Committee shall:

        1.     Be responsible for studying, accepting, or returning for revision all proposals submitted by departmental curriculum committees for establishing new
                courses, programs or curricula, for deleting or substituting courses, and for changing existing courses, programs or curricula;

        2.      Submit all proposals involving the general education program and new programs to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council with its recommendations;

        3.      Submit all proposals involving new graduate programs to the Graduate Council;

        4.      Have power to initiate curricular proposals;

        5.     Have final authority for the substitution, alteration, addition, or deletion of courses other than those involving the general education program. It shall report
                final recommendations to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council;

        6.        Have the right to request the Undergraduate Coordinating Council to submit its decisions to the University Council for review.
 

COLLEGE CURRICULUM COMMITTEES

C.  MEMBERSHIP 2003-2004

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS: Courtney Hunt, Jack Marchewka, David Sinason, Carol DeMoranville, Diane Docking
Lori Marcellus, ex officio, Harry Wright, ex officio.
Two students:
Chair:  William Tallon, Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: Don Richgels, Jean Pierce, Joyce Lieberman, Susan L'Allier, Lara Luetkehans, Teresa Fisher, Lucy Townsend, Wei Chen Hung, Miora Stuart
Alternates:  Ken Silber, Laurel Jeris, Kerry Burch, Gretchen Schlabach, Karen Cole
Associate Dean:  Diane Jackman

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Nipa Phojanamongkolkij, Parviz Payvar, Kurt Rosetrater, Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Students:
Chair: Mansour Tahernezhadi, Acting Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES:  John Stolte, Nancy Nuzzo, Lan Li, Donna Munroe, Bryan Bowlsbey, Nancy Castle
Two students:
Chair: Mary Pritchard, Associate Dean
Academic Advising Director: Sandi Kuchynka (ex officio)

COLLEGE OF LAW:  Jeff Brown, Mark Cordes, David Gaebler, Gordon Schneider
Chair:  Lorraine Schmall

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES: Daniel Dillman, David Ballantine, Harold Ellers, Winifred Creamer, Art Doederlein, Ibis Gomez-Vega
Two students:
Associate Dean: Sue Doederlein
Chair:  W. William Minor, Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS:  Randall Newsom, Eric Johnson, Frank Trankina
Three students:
Chair:  Richard Holly, Associate Dean