2012-13 Committees of the University

The Faculty Senate
(Bylaws, Article 13)

Composition and Function

The Faculty Senate consists of the 32 elected faculty members of the University Council; one member elected by and from each academic department or school in the degree-granting colleges of the university, with two elected from each academic department or school of over 50 faculty members; and one member each from the College of Law and the University Libraries.

Among the ex officio nonvoting members is any faculty member of the University Advisory Committee (UAC) to the Board of Trustees and of the Faculty Advisory Committee to the Illinois Board of Higher Education who is not a voting member of the senate, the faculty serving as assistant chairs of the Academic Planning Council (APC), the Graduate Council (GC), and the Undergraduate Coordinating Council (UCC) if they are not otherwise voting members of the senate, the faculty athletics representative if not otherwise a voting member of the senate, and the two supportive professional staff members of the University Council.

The faculty members of the University Council shall be elected by the faculty members of the colleges, excluding the president's staff and the provost's staff, members of the Council of Deans, associate deans, assistant deans, assistants to deans and members of the supportive professional staff. The remaining faculty members shall be elected directly by each of the academic departments or schools in the degree-granting colleges of the university, the College of Law, and the University Libraries.

The Faculty Senate shall serve as the official voice of the university faculty of Northern Illinois University and as the authoritative representative liaison body between the faculty and the University Council, the president of the university, the executive vice president and provost, other vice presidents with respect to their responsibilities affecting the faculty, and the Board of Trustees.

In accordance with the Preamble and Article 7.3 of the university Constitution and the stated commitment to university governance as a shared process, the Faculty Senate shall serve the following purposes:

  1. To promote the representation of the faculty in the governance of the university;
  2. To encourage active faculty participation in the development of university policies and procedures;
  3. To discuss and recommend as a Faculty Senate policies affecting the university as a whole;
  4. To promote the welfare of the faculty and the university.

    For details see Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University.

Meets monthly on Wednesdays from 3 to 5 p.m.
2012-13 meeting dates are: 09/05/12, 10/03/12, 10/31/12, 11/28/12, 01/23/13, 02/20/13, 03/27/13, 04/24/13.

THE FACULTY SENATE
ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014
2014-2015
Business Chih-Chen Lee   Chih-Chen Lee
Debra Zahay-Blatz
(for Lee Spring 2013)
   
Business Rebecca Shortridge Elisa Fredericks Elisa Fredericks Elisa Fredericks
Business Charles Downing Charles Downing Charles Downing  
Education David Walker David Walker David Walker  
Education Rosita Lopez   Rosita Lopez Rosita Lopez   
Education Laurie Elish-Piper Paul Carpenter
Paul Carpenter Paul Carpenter
Education Sarah Johnston-Rodriguez
(for Yamagata-Lynch
Mary Beth Henning Mary Beth Henning Mary Beth Henning
Education Jan Holt (for Cummings) M Cecil Smith
(for Holt)
   
Engineering & Engineering Technology Clifford Mirman Clifford Mirman  

 

Engineering & Engineering Technology Abhijit Gupta  Abhijit Gupta Abhijit Gupta  
Health and Human Sciences Greg Long   Greg Long Greg Long   
Health and Human Sciences Karen Brandt Donna Plonczynski
Mary Elaine Koren
(for Plonczynski Spring 2013)
Donna Plonczynski Donny Plonczynski
Health and Human Sciences Donna Munroe Donna Munroe Donna Munroe  
Law Kathleen Coles Kathleen Coles    
Liberal Arts & Sciences Melissa Lenczewski Melissa Lenczewski Melissa Lenczewski Melissa Lenczewski
Liberal Arts & Sciences Suzanne Willis Artemus Ward
(for Willis)
   
Liberal Arts & Sciences Sean Farrell  
Sean Farrell
Sean Farrell
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences Carl Von Ende Carl Von Ende    
Liberal Arts & Sciences Brad Sagarin Brad Sagarin    
Liberal Arts & Sciences Chhiu-Tsu Lin (for Bowers) Chhiu-Tsu Lin (for Bowers)    
Liberal Arts & Sciences Eric Mogren Michael Kolb
Michael Kolb Michael Kolb
Liberal Arts & Sciences Tomis Kapitan
Tomis Kapitan
Tomis Kapitan
   
Liberal Arts & Sciences *Alan Rosenbaum  *Alan Rosenbaum Alan Rosenbaum   
Liberal Arts & Sciences Khan Mohabbat  Khan Mohabbat
Khan Mohabbat Khan Mohabbat
Liberal Arts & Sciences Richard Greene Rosemary Feurer
Rosemary Feurer Rosemary Feurer 
Liberal Arts & Sciences Kendall Thu Kendall Thu Kendall Thu   
Liberal Arts & Sciences Jim Corwin Virginia Naples
(for Corwin)
   
University Libraries Leanne VandeCreek Leanne VandeCreek Leanne VandeCreek  
Visual & Performing Arts Peter Middleton  Peter Middleton Peter Middleton    
Visual & Performing Arts Richard Poole
(for Kowalski Fall 2011)
Jeff Kowalski
Jeff Kowalski
TBD (for Kowalski
Spring 2013)
Jeff Kowakski Jeff Kowalski
Visual & Performing Arts Rebecca Houze Rebecca Houze     
Visual & Performing Arts Charlotte Rollman    Charlotte Rollman Charlotte Rollman  

 

ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS FROM
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SCHOOLS


FS MEMBERSHIP FROM DEPARTMENTS
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014
2014-2015
BUSINESS                   
       
Accountancy
Brad Cripe 
Brad Cripe
Brad Cripe
 
Finance
Gina Nicolosi
Sukesh Patro
Sukesh Patro
Sukesh Patro
Management
~David Wade
Jon Briscoe
Chuck Gowen
(for Briscoe Spring 2013)
Jon Briscoe
Jon Briscoe
Marketing
Debra Zahay-Blatz
Debra Zahay-Blatz
Debra Zahay-Blatz
Debra Zahay-Blatz
OMIS
Brian Mackie (for Marchewka)
Nancy Russo
(for Mackie Spring 2012)
Brian Mackie (for Marchewka)
 
 
EDUCATION                   
     
 
Kinesiology & Physical Education
William Pitney
William Pitney
 
 
Counseling, Adult & Higher Education
Jane Rheineck
Jane Rheineck
Jane Rheineck
 
Literacy Education
Mayra Daniel
Mayra Daniel
Mayra Daniel
 
Special and Early Education
Lynette Chandler
Lynette Chandler
Lynette Chandler
 
Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
Vicki Collins 
Vicki Collins
 
 
Leadership Educational Psychology & Foundations
Stephen Tonks
Stephen Tonks
Stephen Tonks
Stephen Tonks
ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY                   
       
Electrical Engineering
Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Lichuan Liu
(for Abdel-Motaleb)
 
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Shi-Jie (Gary) Chen
Shi-Jie (Gary) Chen
Shi-Jie (Gary) Chen
 
Mechanical Engineering
Milivoje Kostic
Milivoje Kostic
 
 
Technology
Abul Azad
Abul Azad Abul Azad
Abul Azad
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES                   
         
Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
Hamid Bateni (for Castle)
Hamid Bateni Hamid Bateni
Hamid Bateni
Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences
Sherry Fang
Sherry Fang
Sherry Fang
 
Nursing & Health Studies
Ayhan Lash
Mary Elaine Koren Mary Elaine Koren
Mary Elaine Koren
LAW
Therese Arado  
Therese Arado
   
LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES                   
       
Anthropology
Michael Kolb
Winifred Creamer
(for Kolb)
Winifred Creamer
(for Kolb)
 
Biological Sciences
Ana Calvo
Ana Calvo
Ana Calvo
 
Chemistry
Elizabeth Gaillard (for Lin)
Elizabeth Gaillard
Elizabeth Gaillard
Elizabeth Gaillard
Communication
Gretchen Bisplinghoff
Gretchen Bisplinghoff
Gretchen Bisplinghoff
 
Computer Science
Ibrahim Onyuksel
Ibrahim Onyuksel
Ibrahim Onyuksel
 
Economics
**George Slotsve
**George Slotsve George Slotsve
George Slotsve
English
Brian May (for Sweet)
(May on sabbatical Fall 2011)
Timothy Ryan (for May Fall 2011)
Timothy Ryan Timothy Ryan
Timothy Ryan
Foreign Languages & Literatures
Christopher Nissen
Christopher Nissen
Louise Ciallella (for Nissen Fall 2012)
Christopher Nissen
 
Geography
David Goldblum
Jim Wilson (for Goldblum)
Jim Wilson (for Goldblum)
Jim Wilson (for Goldblum)
Geology & Environmental Geosciences
Mark Frank
(on sabbatical Spring 2012)
Mark Frank
Mark Frank
 
History
Rosemary Feurer 
Eric Jones (for Feurer)
Eric Jones (for Feurer)
 
Mathematical Sciences
Richard Blecksmith
Gleb Sirotkin Gleb Sirotkin
Gleb Sirotkin
Mathematical Sciences
Sien Deng
Sien Deng
Sien Deng
 
Philosophy
Valia Allori 
Valia Allori
Valia Allori
 
Physics
Stephen Martin
Stephen Martin
Stephen Martin
Stephen Martin
Political Science
Larry Arnhart
Kikue Hamayotsu
(for Arnhart)
Kikue Hamayotsu
(for Arnhart)
 
Psychology
David Valentiner 
Chris Parker
Chris Parker
Chris Parker
Sociology
Charles Cappell
Charles Cappell
 
 
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
#Wayne Finley
Sarah McHone-Chase Sarah McHone-Chase
Sarah McHone-Chase
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS                   
 
     
Art
Kryssi Staikidis
Richard Siegesmund Richard Siegesmund
Richard Siegesmund
Music
John Novak
#John Novak
 
 
Theatre & Dance
Richard Poole
Brian Chung
(for Poole)
 
 
x University Advisory Committee 
to the Board of Trustees
*Alan Rosenbaum *Alan Rosenbaum     
    
    
Greg Waas
Greg Waas
Greg Waas Greg Waas
    
Rosita Lopez
Rosita Lopez
Rosita Lopez
 
 
Kerry Freedman
Kerry Freedman
 
 
    
Todd Latham
Todd Latham
Todd Latham
 
    
Andy Small
Andy Small
   
x Faculty Advisory Committee to the IBHE
Earl Hansen 
Sonya Armstrong
(for Hansen)
      
x Supportive Professional Staff
Todd Latham
Todd Latham
Todd Latham
 
x Supportive Professional Staff Deborah Haliczer Deb Haliczer

 
x Assistant Chair, APC
Aimee Prawitz
Aimee prawitz
   
x Assistant Chair, GC
Lee Sunderlin
Lee Sunderlin
    
x Assistant Chair, UCC
Cason Snow
Cason Snow
    
x Student Association Liaison
Austin Quick
Austin Quick-Fall
James Zanayed-Spring
     
x Faculty Athletics Liaison
Janet Rintala/
Matt Streb
Matt Streb      
x Parliamentarian Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan    

*   executive secretary of University Council and president of Faculty Senate
** vice president of Faculty Senate
#   secretary of Faculty Senate
x  ex officio, nonvoting
~  faculty & SPS personnel advisor