2010-11 Committees of the University

Committee on Initial Teacher Certification

Membership of CITC

  1. Faculty Representation

    Each initial certification program in each college, including cross-listed programs, shall be allocated one voting member of CITC. However, the College of Education and the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences shall always have an equal number of voting members determined by the number of programs in the college with the greatest number of programs. Each college will also be permitted to appoint one student voting member.

    When a new program is recognized by CITC and ISBE they shall be allocated one voting member. During the process of review and acceptance a program may have ex officio status within CITC. When a program cease to exist at the university or state level, one the program is no longer offering courses it shall lose its entitlement to voting membership.

  2. Student Representation

    There shall be one student representative for each of the colleges housing an initial teacher certification program.

    Student representatives must be admitted to and enrolled in an approved initial teacher certification program.

    Each college shall determine the methods of selection for its representative. Each college shall notify the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification of the student elected.

    Each student representative shall have one vote.

  3. Administrative Representation

    Ex officio members of the CITC shall include a representative from the Provost, Dean of each college housing an initial teacher certification program, Dean of the Graduate School, Director of Registration and Records, Coordinator of Community College Relations, the University Certification Officer, the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification, and the Alternative Certification Coordinator.

    Ex officio members shall serve without a vote.

  4. Terms of Office

    Faculty elected to the CITC shall serve until replaced by the respective academic department faculties.

    Student representatives shall serve terms of one year beginning on August 16 or as soon as appointed thereafter.

    Administration representatives shall serve as long as each person continues to hold the office upon which representation is based.

Committee on Initial Teacher Certification (CITC)

MEMBERSHIP
2009-2010
2010-2011
Art Shei-Chau Wang Shei-Chau Wang
Biology Jon Miller Jon Miller
Chemistry                    
College of Education At-large Leslie Sassone Lynette Chandler
College of Education At-large David Walker David Walker
College of Education At-large Cynthia Taines Cynthia Taines
College of Education At-large Paul Kelter Paul Kelter
College of Education At-large Charles Howell James Cohen
College of Education At-large Cynthia Campbell Sharon Smaldino
College of Education At-large Steve Wallace Steve Wallace
College of Education At-large Clersida Garcia Clersida Garcia
Early Childhood Education - COE Maylan Dunn-Kenny Moses Mutuku
Early Childhood - CHHS Susan Bowers Susan Bowers
Earth & Space Science Kathy Kitts  
Economics Masayuki Hirukawa Masayuki Hirukawa
Elementary Education - (LTCY) Sarah Cohen Sarah Cohen
Elementary Education - (TLRN) *Sheldon Woods Sheldon Woods
English Susan Callahan Tom McCann
Environmental Science Mark Fischer John Toles
Family, Consumer, and Nutrition Sciences Bette Montgomery *Bette Montgomery
French (Special K-12)                    
Geography Wei Luo Wei Luo
German (Special K-12) Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz
Health Education Nancy LaCursia Nancy LaCursia
History J. D. Bowers J.D. Bowers
Mathematics Mary Shafer Mary Shafer
Music Education Glenda Cosenza Glenda Cosenza
Physical Education (6-12) Luis Garcia
Physical Education (K-12) So-Yeun Kim So-Yeun Kim
Physics Augden Windelborn Augden Windelborn
Political Science Mikel Wyckoff Mikel Wyckoff
Psychology Leslie Matuszewich Leslie Matuszewich
Sociology and Anthropology Kate Maley Kate Maley
Spanish (Special K-12) Michael Morris Michael Morris
Special Education - LBS I Erika Blood Erika Blood
Special Education - LBS II Paula Hartman Laura Hedin
Special Educaiton - Vision Joseph Flynn Gaylen Kapperman
Student Rep - CHHS Erin Devita        
Student Rep - CLAS    Donielle McArthur      
Student Rep - COE Kristin Kutella    
Student Rep - CVPA                    
+ Vice Provost Earl Seaver Earl Seaver
+ College of Education - TLRN   Helen Brantley
+ College of Education Connie Fox Connie Fox
+ College of Health & Human Sciences Shirley Richmond Shirley Richmond
+ College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Sue Doederlein Susan Callahan
+ College of Visual & Performing Arts Richard Holly Richard Holly
+ Transfer Center Coordinator Missy Gillis   
+ Graduate School Bradley Bond Bradley Bond
+ Registration & Records Suzanne Warber Suzanne Warber
+ Teacher Certification Assessment Coordinator Carrie Zack Carrie Zack
CAPCE Representative                    

* Faculty Chair 
+ Ex officio, nonvoting