Advisors (listed by program)

Program Advisor Phone
Art, Graduate Kryssi Staikidis (815) 753-8388
Art, Undergraduate Bess Fuertes (815) 753-1473
Chief School Business Official LEPF Department (815) 753-4404
Early Childhood (undergrad) Type 04 Nicole Stroobants (FCNS) (815) 753-1891
Early Childhood (undergrad)
Type 04 with Preschool Special Education Approval
Kate Donohue (815) 753-8361
Early Childhood (graduate) Leslie Hecht (815) 753-8457
Elementary (undergrad) Edye Cowan (815) 753-8357
Elementary (graduate) Gail Schumacher (815) 753-7948
English Language Arts Judith Pokorny (815) 753-6609
Family and Consumer Sciences  Bette Montgomery (815) 753-6338
Foreign Languages 
French, German, Spanish
Karen Lichtman
Peggy Batty
(815) 753-1501
(815) 753-6540
Health Education
Initial Teacher Certification (BSEd or MAT)
Endorsement in Health Education (MST)
Andrea Hein (815) 753-5653
LBS II
Assistive Technology Specialist
Behavior Intervention Specialist
Curriculum Adaptation Specialist
Multiple Disabilities Specialist
Leslie Hecht (815) 753-8457
Library Information Specialist Karen Woodworth-Roman (815) 753-9321
Literacy - Reading Specialist Gail Schumacher
(815) 753-7948
Literacy – Bilingual and ESL Gail Schumacher (815) 753-7948
Mathematics Renee Olsen   (August 15-May15) (815) 753-6746
Music Mary Lynn Doherty (815) 753-2435
Physical Education (Undergraduate) Susan Schwartz (815) 753-1404
Principal/General Administrative LEPF Department (815) 753-4404
Science - Biology Jon Miller
Mike Eads
(815) 753-7828
(815) 753-6492
Science - Chemistry Mike Eads (815) 753-6492
Science - Earth and Space Science Nicole LaDue (815) 753-7935
Science - Environmental Science Nicole LaDue (815) 753-7935
Science - Physics Mike Eads (815) 753-6492
School Counselor  Jamie Colbert (815) 753-1448
School Psychologist  Christine Malecki (815) 753-1836
Social Science  - Economics
                         - Geography
                         - History
                         - Political Science
                         - Psychology
                         - Sociology
                            & Anthropology
Andrea Smalley
Frank Bell
(815) 753-0190
(815) 753-6576
Special Education - Director of Special Education Leslie Hecht (815) 753-8457
Special Education - Learning Behavior Specialist I (undergraduate ) Kate Donohue (Last Name A-J)
Barb Amberg (Last Name K-Z)
(815) 753-8361
(815) 753-8361
Special Education - Learning Behavior Specialist I (graduate) Leslie Hecht (815) 753-8457
Special Education - Visual Impairments (undergraduate) Barb Amberg (815) 753-8361
Special Education - Visual Impairments (graduate) Leslie Hecht (815) 753-8457
Speech Language Pathologist  Sarah Potter (815) 753-1484
Superintendent  LEPF Department (815) 753-4404
Technology Specialist  Karen Woodworth-Roman (815) 753-9321