Available Courses

The following courses are available for students interested in pursuing the Asian American Certificate Program for fall 2023. Various levels of courses in Asian languages are also available: Burmese, Indonesian, Japanese, Khmer, Tagalog and Thai.

Course # Course Title Instructor Meeting Time Location Credits
ANTH 302 Asian American Cultures Judy Ledgerwood Monday/Wednesday
3:30-4:45 p.m.
Stevens Building 173 3
HDFS 384 Asian American Families TBD No specific meeting time Online 100%: Asynchronous 3
ARTH 370 C Studies in Asian Art C-Southeast Asia Art Catherine RayMondayd Thursday
6-8:40 p.m.
Jack Arends Vis Art Bldg 102 3
ARTH 457 Cultural Perspectives in Asian Art Helen Nagata Wednesday
6-8:40 p.m.
Jack Arends Vis Art Bldg 110 3
MUSE 321-0002 Mixed ensemble- Thai/Laos Music Ensemble Chamni Sripraram Tuesday
4-6 p.m.
Music Building 101,102 1
MUSE 321-0004 Mixed ensemble-Korean Drumming Suwan Choi, Jui-Ching Wang Monday
2-4 p.m.
Music Building 101,103 1
MUSE 370 Gamelan Alexander Yoffe, Jui-Ching Wang Monday
4-6 p.m.
Music Building 102 1
MUSE 375 Chinese Music Ensemble Wei Yang, Jui-Ching Wang Wednesday
4-6 p.m.
Music Building 103 1
SEAS 225 Southeast Asia: Crossroads of The World Kanjana Thepboriruk Tuesday/Thursday
12:30-1:45 p.m.
Stevens Building 170AC 3
FLBU 103 Beginning Burmese I Tharaphi Than Monday/Wednesday
11-11:50 a.m. Tuesday/Thursday
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Online, DuSable Hall 428 5
FLBU 203 Intermediate Burmese I Tharaphi Than Monday/Wednesday
8-9:15 a.m.
Online 3
FLBU 300 Special Topics in Burmese Language, Literature, Linguistics or Culture Tharaphi Than Monday/Thursday
10-11:15 a.m.
Online 3
FLIN 103 Beginning Indonesian I Rahmi Aoyama Monday/Wednesday
11-11:50 a.m. Tuesday/Thursday
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Online, DuSable Hall 240 5
FLIN 203 Intermediate Indonesian I Rahmi Aoyama Tuesday/Thursday
9:30-10:45 a.m.
DuSable Hall 400 3
FLIN 300 Special Topics in Indonesian Language, Literature, Linguistics or Culture Rahmi Aoyama Tuesday/Thursday
12:30-1:45 p.m.
DuSable Hall 212 3
FLJA 101 (two class options) Beginning Japanese I John Bentley Monday/Wednesday
9:30-10:45 a.m. Monday/Wednesday
11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
DuSable Hall 252 3
FLJA 201 Intermediate Japanese I John Bentley Monday/Wednesday
2-3:15 p.m.
DuSable Hall 256 3
FLJA 311 Spoken Japanese in a Cultural Context John Bentley Monday/Wednesday
2-3:15 p.m.
DuSable Hall 459 3
FLTA 103 Beginning Tagalog I Rhodalyne Crail Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday
Thursday/Friday
2-2:50 p.m.
DuSable Hall 274 5
FLTA 203 Intermediate Tagalog I Rhodalyne Crail Monday/Wednesday
1-1:50 p.m.
DuSable Hall 212 3
FLTA 300 Special Topics in Tagalog Language, Literature, Linguistics or Culture Rhodalyne Crail No specific meeting time Online 100%: Asynchronous 3
FLTA 400 Special Topics in Tagalog Language, Literature, Linguistics or Culture Rhodalyne Crail No specific meeting time Online 100%: Asynchronous 3
FLTH 103 Beginning Thai I Kanjana Thepboriruk Tuesday/Thursday
9-10:45 a.m.
DuSable Hall 274 5
FLTH 203 Intermediate Thai I Kanjana Thepboriruk Wednesday
9-9:50 a.m. Friday
10-10:50 a.m.
Reavis Hall 210 DuSable Hall 274 3
FLTH 400, 500 Special Topics in Thai Language, Literature, Linguistics or Culture Kanjana Thepboriruk TBA TBD 3
FLKH 103 Beginning Khmer I Kheang Leang Monday/Wednesday
2-2:50 p.m. Tuesday/Thursday
2-3:15 p.m.
Online 5
FLKH 203 Intermediate Khmer I Kheang Leang Monday/Wednesday/Friday
11-11:50 a.m.
Online 3

Contact Us

aacp@niu.edu

Jui-Ching Wang
Coordinator

Chih-I Hsiao
Graduate Assistant

Justine Nham
Graduate Assistant

Vianca Ocampo
Graduate Assistant

AACP Newsletter

Office Hours

Wednesday
1-3 p.m.

Back to top