- Supportive Professional Staff Council
- Awards and Recognition
- Presidential Award for Excellence
- Past Recipients
Recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence
2022
- Celeste Latham, Office of the Exec. VP and Provost
- Jennifer Manning, Holmes Student Center
- Matthew Parks, Division of Information Technology
- Shannon Stoker, Research Compliance, Integrity, and Safety
2021
- Jason Underwood, Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning
- Dan Pedersen, Housing and Residential Services
- Carolyn Law, Graduate School
- Kristin Schulz, Family and Consumer Sciences
2020
- Dara C. Little, Research and Sponsored Programs
- Charles Eric Hoffman, Networked Writing and Research, Department of English
- Merlynette V. Griffin, School of Nursing
- Stephanie Richter, Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning
2019
- Jeremy Benson, STEM OUtreach
- Karinne Bredberg, Commercialization and Innovation, Office of Innovation
- Brooke Ruxton, Counseling and Consultation Services
- Mary Strub, Center for Governmental Studies
Read the 2019 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2018
- Denise Burchard, Public Administration
- Gillian King-Cargile, Outreach P-20
- Abbey Wolfman, Orientation and Family Connections
- Carrie Zack, Educator Licensure and Preparation
Read the 2018 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2017
- Karen Baker, Affirmative Action and Equity Compliance
- Jo Burke, Art Museum
- Laura Lundelius, Campus Services
- Mark Pietrowski, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences External Programming
Read the 2017 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2016
- Gregory P. Barker, Testing Services and Academic Affairs Research Support
- Melissa Burlingame, Center for Governmental Studies (formerly in Institute for the Study of the Environment, Sustainability and Energy)
- William C. McCoy, BELIEF Program, College of Business
- Mark McGowan, Institutional Communications
Read the 2016 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2015
- Patricia "Pat" Anderson, Alumni Relations
- Benjamin "Ben" Bingle, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Center for Non-governmental Organization Leadership and Development (NGOLD)
- Elizabeth "Betsy" Hull, College of Education Dean's Office
- Jennifer Kirker Priest, Anthropology Museum
Read the 2015 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2014
- Steve Estes, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
- Dana Gautcher, Office of Student Academic Success
- Kathryn Maley, History and Social Sciences Secondary Teacher Education Program, History Department
- Jeanne Meyer, Office of Community Standards and Student Conduct
Read the 2014 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2013
- Terry Borg, External Programs, College of Education
- Rebekah Kohli, Women's Studies
- Donna Schoenfeld, Health Enhancement
- Rachel Xidis, Web Communications
Read the 2013 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2012
- Todd Latham, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
- Michelle Pickett, Academic Advising Center
- Deborah Pierce, International Programs
- Jason Rhode, Center for Innovative Teaching and Learning
Read the 2012 recipient bios in NIU Today.
2011
- Kate Braser, Honors Program
- Abby Chemers, Division of Finances and Facilities
- Dan Nichols, School of Music
- Patricia Sievert, Center for P-20 Engagement
2010
- Bobbie Cesarek, Intercollegiate Athletics
- Jes Cisneros, Honors Program
- Patrick Gorman, Media Services
- Michael Stang, Housing and Dining
2009
- Nancy Apperson, Employee Assistance Program
- Barbara A. Fouts, Career Services
- Lina Davide Ong, International Training Office
- Connie Uhlken, School of Nursing and Health Studies
2008
- Margaret M. "Margie" Cook, LGBT Resource Center
- Daniel J. Ihm, Information Technology Services
- Jennice O'Brien, Office of Public Affairs
- Judy Santacaterina, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
2007
- Debra R. Hopkins, CPA Review
- Julia S. Lamb, Center for Southeast Asian Studies
- Steven E. Lux, Health Enhancement
- Blanche McHugh, Housing and Dining
2006
- Sandi Carlisle, Housing and Dining Services
- Glen Gildemeister, Regional History Center, University Libraries
- Brad Hoey, Media Services
- Derrick Smith, Center for Black Studies
2005
- Joanne Dempsey, Illinois Council on Economic Education
- J. Daniel House, Institutional Research
- Lori Marcellus, College of Business
- Judy Skorek, Women's Resource Center
2004
- Shevaun Eaton, ACCESS
- Len Lennergard, Media Services
- Judith Pokorny, Department of English
- Phillip Young, Department of Geography
2003
- Robert Burk, Office of Admissions
- Michelle Emmett, Academic and Student Affairs
- Jack King, Department of Sociology
- Donna Prain, Department of Biological Sciences
2002
- Richard Becker, Biological Sciences
- Eric Behr, Mathematical Sciences
- Margaret Bridge, University Office of Teacher Education
- Don Larson, Records and Registration
2001
- Ellen E. Anderson, Career Planning and Placement Center
- Patricia Hanzely, Office of Sponsored Projects
- Jamie Rothstein, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
- Carol Scheidenhelm, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
2000
- Lori Bross, Department of Psychology
- Deborah Haliczer, Human Resource Services
- Mary Obrzut, College of Law
- Daniel Olson, Department of Biological Sciences
1999
- Beverly (Beetham) Espe, University Health Service
- John Lewis, Center for Governmental Studies
- Denise Rode, Orientation and Campus Information
- Susan Timm, University Resources for Latinos
1998
- Tsui-Yee Dorothy Chow, CHANCE
- Kathleen Patchett Lutz, Admissions
- Steven Pace, Budget and Planning
- Robert Snow, College of Law
1997
- Tim Griffin, Office of the Ombudsman
- Nicholas Noe, Office of the Provost
- Lucy Robinson, Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences
- Carol Zar, Center for Governmental Studies
1996
- Robert Albanese, Physical Plant
- Judd Baker, Holmes Student Center
- Deborah Brue, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
- George Gutierrez, University Resources for Latinos
1995
- Leroy Mitchell, CHANCE
- Ellen Franklin, Freshman English Program
- Ron Marks, Admissions
- Alan Farber, Counseling and Student Development Center
1994
- Zainal "Z" Ahmad, University Programming and Activities
- Michael Haines, Health Enhancement Services
- Mitchell Kielb, University Bookstore
- Robert Vest, Environmental Health and Safety
1993
- Steven Duchrow, University Programming and Activities
- Sharon Howard, University Resources for Women
- Norden Gilbert, General Counsel
- Grant Olson, Center for Southeast Asian Studies
1992
- Joan Greening, Career Planning and Placement
- Sandra Kuchynka, College of Professional Studies
- Linda Schwarz, Sponsored Projects
- Robert Woggon, Public Information