2016-17 Committees of the University

The University Council
(Constitution, Article 1 and Bylaws, Article 4)

Membership of the University Council

Composition and Functions 

  1. The University Council consists of 31 tenured full-time, regular university faculty members, including department chairs; one representative from the faculty of the University Libraries elected by that faculty; the president of the Operating Staff Council and one other voting member; the president of the Supportive Professional Staff Council and one other voting member; the president of the Student Association; and 15 additional student members.

    The 15 additional voting student members shall be selected as follows: one student representative and that representative's alternate shall be chosen by the Student Advisory Committee of each degree-granting college and of the Graduate School; and seven student representatives and their alternates shall be appointed by the Student Association President with the advice and consent of the Student Association Senate.

    Among the ex officio members are 11 voting members including the president, the executive vice president and provost, and the dean of each of the degree-granting colleges, of the Graduate School, and of the University Libraries. There will be four nonvoting members:  the vice president for student affairs and enrollment management and three additional members of the university administration to be designated by the president.

    The faculty representatives shall be elected by the faculty members of the colleges and the University Libraries, excluding the president's staff and the provost's staff, members of the Council of Deans, associate deans, assistant deans, assistants to deans, and members of the supportive professional staff, with a minimum of one representative from any one college. The distribution of the remaining members shall reflect the ratio between the number of regular full-time faculty members in each college, excluding the supportive professional staff, to the total number of such faculty members in all colleges, this being the number reported by the executive vice president and provost on January 1 of each year. This ratio shall be reviewed by the Elections Committee of the University Council every third year prior to the election in those years which are multiples of three, and the distribution of membership adjusted if need be.

  2. The University Council, in accordance with Board of Trustees' Governance Documents, has the power:

    1. To establish the educational and academic policies of the university;

    2. To be concerned with and to participate actively in decisions made on other matters that may directly affect educational policies for which the University Council is primarily responsible;

    3. To act upon reports from designated committees, boards, commissions, or councils  whose actions affect the educational and academic policies of the university;

    4. To advise on policies regarding academic salaries, sabbatical leaves, tenure, and  promotion as follows: establish a personnel committee which will review and approve, in accordance with the bylaws of the university, policy recommendations concerning salary and all recommendations pertaining to tenure, promotion in rank, and sabbatical leaves, and report such recommendations to the University Council.

    5. To establish such standing and temporary committees as may be necessary for the  discharge of its responsibilities; to define the membership, jurisdiction, and authority of such committees; to resolve disputes among committees thus established; and to act on the reports submitted by such committees.

    6. To advise the president, and the vice presidents, on policies affecting the quality of student life on campus.

For details, see Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University.

Meets monthly on Wednesdays during the academic year from 3 to 5 p.m.

2016-17 meeting dates are: Sept. 7, Oct. 5, Nov. 2, Nov. 30, Feb. 1, March 1, April 5, May 3.

Membership of the University Council

ADMINISTRATIVE MEMBERSHIP OF UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2016-2017
^ President & Chair
Doug Baker
^ Executive Vice President & Provost
Lisa Freeman
^ Dean, College of Business
Balaji Rajagopalan
^ Dean, College of Education
Laurie Elish-Piper
^ Dean, College of Engineering and Enginnering Technology
Omar Ghrayeb
^ Dean, College of Health and Human Sciences
Derryl Block
^ Dean, College of Law
Eric Dannenmaier
^ Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Chris McCord
^ Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts
Paul Kassel
^ Dean of the Graduate School
Brad Bond
^ Interim Dean, University Libraries
Ete Olson
× Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Fall-Eric Weldy
Spring-Michael Stang
Nonvoting members 
(appointed by the president)
     
+ Vice President for Information Technology
Brett Coryell
+ Vice President for Outreach, Engagement and Regional Development
Anne Kaplan
+ Vice President for Administration and Finance
Fall-Al Phillilps
Spring-Larry Pinkelton

^ ex officio, voting
x ex officio, nonvoting
+ nonvoting, appointed by the president


 

FACULTY/STAFF/STUDENT
MEMBERSHIP OF UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
Business
Chih-Chen Lee
Jon Briscoe
Jon Briscoe
Jon Briscoe 
Business
Terry Bishop
Terry Bishop Terry Bishop  
Business
Mark Riley
Mark Riley
Education
Cynthia Campbell
Fall-Cynthia Campbell
Spring-Eui-Kyung Shin for Campbell
 
Education
Fall-Laura Hedin
Spring-Todd Gilson for Hedin
Vicki Collins for Hedin
Education
Fall-Todd Gilson for Pluim
Spring-Carolyn Pluim
CarolynPluim Carolyn Pluim
 
Education
William Penrod
William Penrod
William Penrod
Education
William Pitney
 
Engineering & Eng. Tech.
Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb
Michael Haji-Sheikh
Michael Haji-Sheikh
Michael Haji-Sheikh
Engineering & Eng. Tech.
Gary Chen
Fall-Gary Chen
Spring-Veysel Demir
 
Health and Human Sciences
*Greg Long
Greg Long
Health and Human Sciences
Cathy Carlson
Cathy Carlson Cathy Carlson
 
Health and Human Sciences
Tom Pavkov for Munroe
Tom Pavkov for Munroe
Health and Human Sciences
King Chung
King Chung
King Chung
Law
Fall-Elvia Arriola
Spring-Therese Arado for Arriola
Therese Arado
Therese Arado
Therese Arado
Law
Morse Tan Morse Tan
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Anne Hanley
Anne Hanley Anne Hanley
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Fall-Eric Mogren
Spring-George Slotsve for Mogren
Eric Mogren Eric Mogren
Eric Mogren
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Sean Farrell
Sean Farrell
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Sien Deng for Newman
Amy Newman
Amy Newman
Amy Newman
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Fall-Diane Rodgers for Sagarin
Spring-Brad Sagarin  
Fall-Diane Rodgers
Spring-Andrew Krmenec
Andrew Krmenec Andrew Krmenec
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Fall-Robin Moremen
Spring-Diane Rodgers for Moremen
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Reed Scherer
Fall-Gary Baker
Spring-Reed Scherer
Reed Scherer
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Helen Khoury
Helen Khoury
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Dhiman Chakraborty
Dhiman Chakraborty
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Linda Saborio
Linda Saborio Linda Saborio
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Kendall Thu
Kendall Thu Kendall Thu
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Doris Macdonald
Doris Macdonald
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Virginia Naples
Virginia  Naples
Virginia Naples
Virginia Naples 
University Libraries
Jana Brubaker 
Sarah McHone-Chase for Brubaker
 
Visual & Performing Arts
Janet Hathaway  
Janet Hathaway
 
Visual & Performing Arts
Kryssi Staikidis
Kryssi Staikidis  Kryssi Staikidis
 
Visual & Performing Arts
Fall-Billie Giese
Spring-John Novak for Giese
Judith Chitwood
Judith Chitwood
Judith Chitwood
Visual & Performing Arts
Barbara Jaffee 
Doug Boughton for Jaffee
 
Supportive Professional Staff President
Fall-Deborah Haliczer
Spring-Steve Builta for Haliczer
Catherine Doederlein
Catherine Doederlein
    
Supportive Professional Staff
Catherine Doederlein
Jeff Reynolds
     
     
Operating Staff President
Holly Nicholson
Holly Nicholson
     
     
Operating Staff
Patricia Liberty-Baczek
Mary Wyzard
     
     
Student Association President
Nathan Lupstein
Giuseppe LaGioia
     
     
Student Association
Dillon Domke
Christine Wang
 
 
Student Association
Fall-Greg Lezon
Spring-Devin Joseph
Fall-Jorge Jemison
Spring-TBD
    
     
Student Association 
Giuseppe Lagioia
Fall-Adolfo Sto Domingo
Spring-Stephanie Torres
     
    
Student Association 
Aaron Vazquez
Patrick  Kreis
  
 
Student Association
Jack Barth
Fall-John Barth
Spring-Anthony Williams
     
 
Student Association
Adolfo Sto. Domingo
Adam Wilson
     
   
Student Association
Oluwatimilehin Adeboje
Fall-Kevin Cuautle
Spring-Dan Alarcon
  
SAC BUS
Emily Carey
Fall-Nick Nobiling
Spring-Rory Johnson
     
    
SAC EDU
Bethany Wood
Ariel Russell
     
    
SAC EET
Jorge Jemison
Adam Zaucha
     
     
SAC HHS
Kylee Wagenecht
 
     
     
SAC LAS
Stuart Nissenbaum
Fsll-Juan Cibrian 
Spring-TBD
 
 
SAC LAW
 
Miranda Hernandez
     
     
SAC VPA
Shawn Thomas
 
 
     
SAC Graduate School  Sougata Dhar      
x Assistant Chair, APC
Marc Falkoff
Marc Falkoff
     
    
x Assistant Chair, GC
Fall-Amy Levin
Spring-Beatrix Hoffman
Beatrix Hoffman
     
     
x Assistant Chair, BC
Michael Konen
Mitrick Johns
     
    
x FAC to IBHE
Fall-Sonya Armstrong
Spring-Paul Stoddard for Armstrong
Paul Stoddard
Paul Stoddard
Paul Stoddard
# UAC to BOT
*Greg Long
*Greg Long
  
 
# UAC to BOT
Leanne VandeCreek
Leanne VandeCreek Leanne VandeCreek
 
# UAC to BOT
Rebecca Shortridge
Rebecca Shortridge
# UAC to BOT
Dan Gebo
Kendall Thu
Kendall Thu
Kendall Thu
# UAC to BOT
Fall-Deborah Haliczer
Spring-Steve Builta for Haliczer
Catherine Doederlein
 
     
# UAC to BOT
Holly Nicholson
Holly Nicholson
     
     
# Faculty Senate Vice President
George Slotsve
George Slotsve
 
 
# Parliamentarian (Bylaws 3.1.3) Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan    

* executive secretary of University Council
x ex officio, nonvoting (Bylaws 1.8 - assistant chairs of APC, GC and UCC; Bylaws 17.5 - FAC to IBHE rep)
# consultants/spokespersons, nonvoting (Constitution 2.1.3 consultants; Bylaws 1.7 consultants; Bylaws 3.1.3 - Parliamentarian; Bylaws 17.4 UAC to BOT)

APPOINTMENTS RELATED TO UNIVERSITY COUNCIL


Parliamentarian to the University Council (Bylaws, Article 3.1.3) 
Faculty & SPS Personnel Advisor (Bylaws, Article 9)  
Faculty Advisory Committee to the Board of Higher Education representative (four-year term, 2009-2013) (Bylaws, Article 17.5)
Representatives: State Universities Retirement System (SURS) James Lockard and Pamela Rosenberg