2012-13 Committees of the University

College Curriculum Committees
(Bylaws, Article 15.2.1)

Membership to College Curriculum Committees

  1. The composition of the College Curriculum Committee shall be determined by the full-time faculty on regular contract within each college, subject to the following:

    There shall be one curriculum committee for each college; the dean or the dean's designee shall serve as chair of the committee.

  2. The College Curriculum Committee shall:

    1. Be responsible for studying, accepting, or returning for revision all proposals submitted by departmental curriculum committees for establishing new courses, programs or curricula, for deleting or substituting courses, and for changing existing courses, programs or curricula;

    2. Submit all proposals involving the general education program and new programs to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council with its recommendations;

    3. Submit all proposals involving new graduate programs to the Graduate Council;

    4. Have power to initiate curricular proposals;

    5. Have final authority for the substitution, alteration, addition, or deletion of courses other than those involving the general education program. It shall report final recommendations to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council;

    6. Have the right to request the Undergraduate Coordinating Council to submit its decisions to the University Council for review.

 

College Curriculum Committees Membership 2012-2013


College of Business
Chair:
Beth Towell, associate dean
Linda Matuszewski, associate professor, Department of Accountancy
James Johnson, professor, Department of Finance
James Burton, associate professor, Department of Management
Vijaykumar Krishnan, assistant professor, Department of Marketing
Charles Petersen, professor, Department of Operations Management and Information Systems
one graduate student, TBD
one undergraduate student, TBD
Amy Buhrow, coordinator of accreditation/assessment, ex-officio
Lori Marcellus, director of undergraduate studies, ex-officio
Mona Salmon, director of evening MBA program, ex-officio

College of Education
Scott Wickman, associate professor, Department of Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Jorge Jeria, professor, Department of Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Cindy Campbell, associate professor, Department of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Tom Smith, associate professor, Department of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Lauriece Zittel, associate professor, Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Steve Howell, visiting assistant professor, Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Joe Flynn, assistant professor, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Mary Beth Henning, assistant professor, Department of Literacy Education
Sonya Armstrong, assistant professor, Department of Literacy Education
Paula Hartman, assistant professor, Department of Special and Early Education
Bill Penrod, assistant professor, Department of Special and Early Education

College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Graduate Chair: Mansour Tahernezhadi, associate dean
Undergraduate Chair: Omar Ghrayeb, associate dean, Outreach & Undergraduate Program
Donald Zinger, associate professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
Reinaldo Moraga, assistant professor, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Brian Coller, associate professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ted Hogan, assistant professor, Department of Engineering Technology

College of Health and Human Sciences
Chair:  Mary Pritchard, associate dean
Demarco Williams, training officer, Department of Military Science
Judith Hertz, director of nursing graduate studies, School of Nursing and Health Studies
Janet Olson, assistant professor, School of allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Beverly Henry, assistant professor, School of Family, Consumer and Nutrition Science
Liz Tusler, graduate student representative
Breanna Moore, undergraduate student representative
Sandi Splansky, ex officio

College of Law
Chair: Kathy Coles, associate professor
Elvia Arriola, associate professor
Paul Cain, clinical associate professor
Ben Carlson, assistant professor
Jeanna Hunter, legal writing instructor
Robert Jones, assistant professor
David Taylor, professor
David Gaebler, associate dean

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Chair: Sue Doederlein, associate dean
David Ballantine, associate professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry (natural sciences)
Winifred Creamer, professor, Department of Anthropology (social sciences)
Jeremy Groves, associate professor, Department of Economics (social sciences)
Melissa Lenczewski, associate professor, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences (natural sciences)
Doris Macdonald, associate professor, Department of English (humanities)
Frances Jaeger, associate professor, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures (humanities)

College of Visual and Performing Arts
Deborah Robertson, associate dean
Rebecca Houze, associate professor, School of Art
Mary Lynn Doherty, assistant professor, School of Music
Lori Hartenhoff, associate professor/costume director, School of Theatre and Dance