Faculty Directory

Faculty Directory

The NIU School of Music faculty is committed to excellence in instruction, creativity, scholarship, and public and professional service. Faculty members come from all parts of the United States as well as Germany, Israel, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Korea, and Taiwan. Recognized by numerous awards, grants, commissions, and fellowships, the NIU music faculty is active professionally throughout the United States and around the world, including performances, recordings, publications, presentations, and guest lectures.

Each faculty member's name below links to his/her biography and contact information,and may also have a link to a personal home page.

Name

Areas of Expertise

Clifford Alexis steel pan
Omar al Musfi Middle Eastern Ensemble
Orna Arania voice, diction
Elizabeth Barber flute
Gregory Barrett clarinet
Paul Bauer trombone, chamber music
Greg Beyer percussion
Tom Bough Huskie bands, wind symphony
Geof Bradfield jazz saxophone, jazz studies
James Russell Brown organ, harpsichord
Ronald Carter jazz studies
Ricardo Castañeda oboe
Robert Chappell tabla, jazz studies
Art Davis jazz trumpet, jazz studies
Anthony Devroye viola, chamber music
Mary Lynn Doherty music education
John Fairfield horn, chamber music
Robert Fleisher music theory, aural skills, composition
John Floeter string bass
Tom Garling jazz trombone, jazz studies
John Gaudette bassoon
Brett Goad music education, university chorus
William Goldenberg piano, chamber music, accompanying
Fareed Haque classical guitar, jazz guitar
Brian Hart music history
Janet Hathaway music history, early music ensemble
Ted Hatmaker music theory, aural skills, composition
Rich Holly percussion, jazz
Eric Johnson choral activities
I Gusti Ngurah Kertayuda gamelan
JeongSoo Kim piano, piano pedagogy & literature
Ed Klonoski music theory, aural skills
William Koehler piano, piano literature
Cheng-Hou Lee violoncello, chamber music
Blaise Magniere violin, chamber music
David Maki music theory, aural skills, composition
Lucia Matos Philharmonic, opera workshop
Jessica Maxfield classical saxophone
Peter Middleton flute, recording techniques
Michael Mixtacki percussion, world music
Ann Montzka-Smelser violin, viola, Suzuki pedagogy
Jeremy Moeller classical trombone
Myron Myers voice, diction
Alana Nelson coordinator of introduction to music
Dan Nichols recording services, musical telepresence
John Novak music theory, aural skills
Elinor Olin music history
Anthony Perrella stage director, opera theater
Willie Pickens jazz piano
Mark Ponzo classical trumpet
Diane Ragains voice
Marlene Rosenberg coordinator of jazz combos
Charles Schuchat tuba, euphonium
Faye Seeman harp
Kelly Sill jazz bass
Robert Sims voice, diction
Linc Smelser string techniques
Kathryn Swope university band and brass techniques
Mathias Tacke violin, chamber music
Liam Teague steel pan
Reggie Thomas jazz studies
Rodrigo Villanueva jazz studies, jazz lab band
Jui-Ching Wang world music, music education
Marie Wang violin, chamber music
Ronnie Wooten music education, wind ensemble