Skip navigation

Past Award Recipients

2017

 J.P. White Award (Fall 2016): Corey Richier 
     Runner Up:  Joe Stelzer
     Honorable Mention:  Stephanie Hartzell

J.P. White Award (Spring 2017): Justin Gaines
     Runner Up:   Aaron Black
     Runner Up:  
Jorge Solorio
     Honorable Mention:  Danielle Dyra
     Finalist:  Brendan Bozic
     Finalist:  Katherine Enciso
     Finalist:  Daniel Glick
     Finalist:  Sara Hard
     Finalist:  Alex Kritos
     Finalist:  Kevin Llanos
     Finalist:  Haylee Roush

Marvin Rosen Scholarship:  Jared Conners

Oscar Matasar Scholarship:  Christopher Donaldson

Jeannie Hainds Scholarship:  Emily Eckles; Jennifer Hernandez

Sczepaniak Scholarship:  Alexis Colin; Annalise Regalado

CLAS Dean's Award:  Katy Voight

Outstanding Undergraduate History Students:  Danielle Dyra; Claire Spahn

History 495 Capstone Research Paper Prize:  Cameron Foreman; Katy Voight

David L. Wagner Medieval Studies Capstone Prize:  Timothy Brandner

James Shirley Essay Prize in Asian History: Cameron Foreman

James Shirley Essay Prize:  Yohan Arellano

Outstanding Graduate History Students:  MA - Chester David Carlson, PhD - Ian Burns

Hugh Jameson Graduate Student Essay Prize:  Justin Iverson

Dissertation Completion Fellowship 2016-2017:  Journey Steward

Rhoten Smith Assistantship 2016-2017:  JoAnn LoSavio

University Fellowship 2016-2017:  Jana Knezovic

Phi Alpha Theta - History Honor Society - Inductees

Emily Eckles
Tyechia R. Price
Caitlin Rychatanek
Austin Sundstrom
Jeanette Volintine

Phi Alpha Theta - Gold Key Awards    
(graduated with 3.6 gpa or higher and 21 credits in History)

Spring 2016:  Jessica Cross; Benjamin Donovan; Sarah Garcia; Bernice Linder; Brandon Phillips

Summer 2016: Steven Smith

Fall 2016:  Cameron Foreman


2016

J.P. White Award (Fall 2015): Christopher J. Watkins 

Runner Up: Ashley Soderlund
Honorable Mention:  Jason Thomas

J.P. White Award (Spring 2016): Sara Partington
Runner Up: Ethan Peterman
Honorable Mention:  Jessica Cross

Marvin Rosen Scholarship:  Rachel Jacob

Oscar Matasar Scholarship:  Aleksandra J. Jarosz, Claire Spahn

Jeannie Hainds Scholarship:  Juan Corona, Aleksandra J. Jarosz

David L. Wagner Medieval Studies Scholarship: Jesse Ercolani, Jeanette Volintine

David L. Wagner Phi Beta Kappa Award:  Jessica Cross

Dean's Award:  Rachel Jacob

Outstanding Undergraduate History Students:  Maria Colompos, Brianne Helms

History 495 Capstone Research Paper Prize:  Maria Colompos, David H. Sinason

David L. Wagner Medieval Studies Capstone Prize:  Sarah Repking

James Shirley Essay Prize in Asian History: Gabriela Crespo

James Shirley Essay Prize:  Nicholas Ferry

Outstanding Graduate History Students:  MA - Christopher Anderson, PhD - Nicole Dressler

Hugh Jameson Graduate Student Essay Prize:  Kevin Luginbill

Dissertation Completion Fellowship 2015-2016:  Robert Fulton

Phi Alpha Theta - History Honor Society - Inductees

Rachael Joy Andel
Patrick E. Brady
Alicia Gonzalez
Brianne N. Helms

Phi Alpha Theta - Gold Key Awards    
(graduated with 3.6 gpa or higher and 21 credits in History)

Danielle Calabria
Natalie Rose Cincotta
Maria Colompos
Janet Gatz
Amanda Helfers
Michael Kaczmarek
Jacob Palak
Jason Perkiser
Nathan Rankin
Aaron Sterchi
Justin Suggs


2015

J.P. White Award (Fall 2013):  Joshua Green   
     Runner Up: Stephanie Swanson
    Honorable Mention:  Rebecca Siebens and Chris Crunk

J.P. White Award (Spring 2014): Aaron Sterchi  
     Runner Up: Ashley Roti
    Honorable Mention:  Kari Buechel and Chris Coulter

Oscar Matasar Scholarship:  Brandon Wayne Phillips and Maria Colompos

Jeannie Hainds Scholarship:  Mike Kaczmarek and Brandon Wayne Phillips 

David L. Wagner Medieval Studies Scholarship: (2014) Anne Davis (2015) Sarah Repking

Dean's Award:  Natalie Cincotta

Outstanding Graduate History Students:  MA - Michael Lovell and PhD - Matthew Jagel

Outstanding Undergraduate History Students:  Jason Perkiser and Natalie Cincotta

History 495 Capstone Research Paper Prize (2014):  Carissa Bolvin and John Salihar

David L. Wagner Medieval Studies Capstone Prize (2014):  Anne Davis 

James Shirley Essay Prize in Asian History: Danielle Calabria

James Shirley Essay Prize: Jason Perkiser

Hugh Jameson Graduate Student Essay Prize:  Heeyoung Choi

Phi Alpha Theta - History Honor Society - Inductees

Aaron Black
James Dewitz
Cameron M. Foreman
Sarah Garcia
Amanda Helfers
Jason P. Perkiser
Brandon Wayne Phillips
Matthew Pyfer
Maria Colompos

Phi Alpha Theta - Gold Key Awards    
(graduated with 3.6 gpa or higher and 21 credits in History)

Scott P. Hanley
Ronald Leonhardt
Joshua Timothy Lewandowski
Jeremy Matthew Knake
Justin O'Connell
Chelsea R. Shullanberger

Contact Us

Northern Illinois University
Department of History
Zulauf 715
DeKalb, IL 60115
815-753-0131
history@niu.edu
Faculty and Staff Directory
Advising Staff