Courses and Syllabi
For accessible versions of course syllabi, please contact rdamhoff@niu.edu.
Registration
University Catalog
Course Listing
Fall 2021 | Spring 2022 |
Summer 2021 |
Fall 2020 | Spring 2020 | Summer 2020 |
Fall 2019 | Spring 2019 | Summer 2019 |
Fall 2018 | Spring 2018 | Summer 2018 |
Spring 2022
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Hosmane)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry (Nguyen)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Gaillard)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Fotovat)
- CHEM 310, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry (Gilbert)
- CHEM 311, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry Lab (Gilbert)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 337, Organic Chemistry II (Hagen)
- CHEM 339, Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Hagen)
- CHEM 400, Selected Topics in Chemistry (Nesterova)
- CHEM 414X, Teaching Sciences (LaDue)
- CHEM 425, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 428, Student Teaching (Sec) Chemistry (Fix)
- CHEM 441, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 443, Physical Chemistry Laboratory II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 450, Nanochemistry (Xu)
- CHEM 460, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Fotovat)
- CHEM 461, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 471, Biological Chemistry Lab (Horn)
- CHEM 473, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 525, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 528, Student Teaching in Chemistry (Fix)
- CHEM 541, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 560, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Fotovat)
CHEM 561, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat) - CHEM 571, Biological Chemistry Lab (Horn)
- CHEM 573, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 600, Selected Topics in Chemistry (Nesterova)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar (Nesterov)
- CHEM 616, Special Topics in Chemistry
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 691, Select Skills in Chem and Biochem (Kim)
Fall 2021
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Hosmane)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry
- Section 1 (Sunderlin)
- Section 2 (Xu)
- Section 3 (Nguyen)
- Section 0Y04 (Nguyen)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory(Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1 (Li)
- Section 2 (Gilbert)
- Section 3(Cheng)
- Honors (Li)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Gaillard)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Fotovat)
- CHEM 325, Analytical Chemistry I (Nesterova)
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Nesterov)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Nesterov)
- CHEM 336, Organic Chemistry I (Klumpp)
- CHEM 338, Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Klumpp)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- CHEM 400A, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Inorganic (Hosmane)
- CHEM 400E, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Biological (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 401, Third Clinical High School/Middle School Experience in Chemistry (Fix)
- CHEM 431, Organic Synthesis (Hagen)
- CHEM 440, Physical Chemistry I (Wheeler)
- CHEM 442, Physical Chemistry Laboratory I (Wheeler)
- CHEM 445, Kinetics (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 470, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 472, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 540, Physical Chemistry I (Wheeler)
- CHEM 570, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 572, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 600B, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Inorganic (Hosmane)
- CHEM 600C, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Biological (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 616, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 631, Organic Synthesis (Hagen)
- CHEM 645, Kinetics (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Spring 2021
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Hosmane)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry (Fotovat)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Gilbert)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Fotovat)
- CHEM 310, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry (Gilbert)
- CHEM 311, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry Lab (Gilbert)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 337, Organic Chemistry II (Hagen)
- CHEM 339, Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Hagen)
- CHEM 370, Introductory Biochemistry (Gaillard)
- CHEM 414X, Teaching Sciences
- CHEM 425, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 428, Student Teaching (Sec) Chemistry (Fix)
- CHEM 435, Spectroscopic Ident Org Molecules (Klumpp)
- CHEM 441, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 443, Physical Chemistry Laboratory II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 450, Nanochemistry (Xu)
- CHEM 460, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
- CHEM 461, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng)
- CHEM 473, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 525, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 541, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 560, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
CHEM 561, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng) - CHEM 573, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar (Nesterov)
- CHEM 616, Special Topics in Chemistry
- CHEM 626, Electroanalytical Chemistry (Cheng)
- CHEM 635, Spectroscopic ID Organic Molecules (Klumpp)
- CHEM 650, Nanochemistry (Xu)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Fall 2020
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Hosmane)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry (Fotovat)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I (Gilbert)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Gaillard)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Fotovat)
- CHEM 325, Analytical Chemistry I (Nesterova)
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Munger)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Munger)
- CHEM 336, Organic Chemistry I (Klumpp)
- CHEM 401, Third Clinical High School/Middle School Experience in Chemistry (Sherry)
- CHEM 403X, Nature of Scientific Inquiry (Fix)
- CHEM 416X, Methods in Teaching Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 423, Mass Spectrometry (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 432, Physical Organic Chemistry (Nesterov)
- CHEM 440, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 442, Physical Chemistry Laboratory I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 444, Chemical Thermodynamics (Wheeler)
- CHEM 470, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 471, Biological Chemistry Lab (Horn)
- CHEM 472, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 540, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 570, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 571, Biological Chemistry Lab (Horn)
- CHEM 572, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 616, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 623, Mass Spectrometry (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 632, Physical Organic Chemistry (Nesterov)
- CHEM 644, Chemical Thermodynamics (Wheeler)
- CHEM 645, Kinetics (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Spring 2020
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry
- Section 1 (Xu)
- Section 2 (Hosmane)
- Section 3 (Zheng)
- Section 4 Web (Nguyen)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1 (Gilbert)
- Section 2 (Hosmane)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II
- Section 1 (Tencate)
- Section 2 (Kim)
- Honors (Ballantine)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Fotovat)
- CHEM 310, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry (Gilbert)
- CHEM 311, Intro to Organic and Biological Chemistry Lab (Gilbert)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 337, Organic Chemistry II (Hagen)
- Section 1
- Honors
- CHEM 339, Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Hagen)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- CHEM 370, Introductory Biochemistry (Gaillard)
- CHEM 400, Selected Topics in Chemistry (Li)
- CHEM 425, Analytical Chemistry II (Cheng)
- CHEM 431, Organic Synthesis (Klumpp)
- CHEM 441, Physical Chemistry II (Wheeler)
- CHEM 443, Physical Chemistry Laboratory II (Wheeler)
- CHEM 460, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
- CHEM 461, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng)
- CHEM 473, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 493X, Interdisciplinary Teaching of Science in Secondary Education (LaDue)
- CHEM 496, Transition to The Professional Chemistry Teacher (Fix)
- CHEM 497, Student Teaching (Secondary) in Chemistry/Physical Sciences (Fix)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 525, Analytical Chemistry II (Cheng)
- CHEM 541, Physical Chemistry II (Wheeler)
- CHEM 560, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
CHEM 561, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng) - CHEM 573, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 600, Selected Topics in Chemistry (Li)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar (Nesterov)
- CHEM 616, Special Topics in Chemistry (Horn)
- CHEM 631, Organic Synthesis (Klumpp)
Fall 2019
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Zheng)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry
- Section 2(Potts)
- Section 3 (James)
- Section 4 (Xu)
- Section T401
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Fotovat)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1(Gilbert)
- Section 2 (Cheng)
- Section 3 (Hosmane)
- Honors (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I(Fotovat)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II(Fotovat)
- CHEM 325, Analytical Chemistry I (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Munger)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Munger)
- CHEM 336, Organic Chemistry I(Hagen)
- CHEM 338, Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Hagen)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- Section 3
- CHEM 400B, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Analytical (Nesterova)
- CHEM 400C, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Organic (Nesterov)
- CHEM 401, Third Clinical High School/Middle School Experience in Chemistry(Sheridan)
- CHEM 440, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 442, Physical Chemistry Laboratory I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 444, Chemical Thermodynamics (Zheng)
- CHEM 470, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 471, Biological Chemistry Laboratory (Horn)
- CHEM 472, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 490X, Science Across Time and Culture (Fix)
- CHEM 495X, Teaching of Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 540, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 570, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 571, Biological Chemistry Laboratory (Horn)
- CHEM 572, Biological Chemistry I (Horn)
- CHEM 595X, Teaching of Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 600B, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Analytical (Nesterova)
- CHEM 600C, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Organic (Nesterov)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar, Section 2 (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 645, Kinetics(Gaillard)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Summer 2019
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Hagen)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Klumpp)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Hagen)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Laboratory II (Klumpp)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
Spring 2019
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry
- Section 1 (Nguyen)
- Section 2 (Nguyen)
- Section 3 (Zheng)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Nguyen)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1 (Gilbert)
- Section 2 (Hosmane)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II
- Section 1 (Fotovat)
- Section 2 (Gilbert)
- Honors (Nesterova)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Nguyen)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Nguyen)
- CHEM 230, Introductory Organic Chemistry (Gaillard)
- CHEM 231, Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory (Gaillard)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Nesterov)
- CHEM 337, Organic Chemistry II (Hagen)
- CHEM 339, Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Hagen)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- CHEM 370, Introductory Biochemistry (Baker)
- CHEM 422, Analytical Separations (Ballantine)
- CHEM 425, Analytical Chemistry II (Cheng)
- CHEM 435, Spectroscopic Identifications of Organic Molecules (Klumpp)
- CHEM 441, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 443, Physical Chemistry Laboratory II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 450, Nanochemistry (Xu)
- CHEM 460, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
- CHEM 461, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng)
- CHEM 473, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 475, Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules (Horn)
- CHEM 493X, Interdisciplinary Teaching of Science in Secondary Education (Fix)
- CHEM 496, Transition to The Professional Chemistry Teacher (Miller)
- CHEM 497, Student Teaching (Secondary) in Chemistry/Physical Sciences (LaDue)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 525, Analytical Chemistry II (Cheng)
- CHEM 541, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 560, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Zheng)
- CHEM 561, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Zheng)
- CHEM 573, Biological Chemistry II (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 596, Transition to The Professional Chemistry Teacher (Miller)
- CHEM 597, Student Teaching (Secondary) in Chemistry/Physical Sciences (LaDue)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 622, Analytical Separations (Ballantine)
- CHEM 635, Spectroscopic Identification of Organic Molecules (Klumpp)
- CHEM 650, Nanochemistry (Xu)
- CHEM 675, Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules (Horn)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Fall 2018
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Munger)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry
- Section 2 (Nguyen)
- Section 3 (Nguyen)
- Section 4 (Xu)
- Section T401 (Nguyen)
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Nguyen)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1 (Gaillard)
- Section 2 (Fotovat)
- Section 3 (Hosmane)
- Honors (Wheeler)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Nguyen)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Nguyen)
- CHEM 325, Analytical Chemistry I (Nesterova)
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Klumpp)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Klumpp)
- CHEM 336, Organic Chemistry I (Hagen)
- CHEM 338, Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Hagen)
- CHEM 400G, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Nano (Li)
- CHEM 401, Third Clinical High School/Middle School Experience in Chemistry (Miller)
- CHEM 423, Mass Spectrometry (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 432, Physical Organic Chemistry (Hagen)
- CHEM 440, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 442, Physical Chemistry Laboratory I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 444, Chemical Thermodynamics (Zheng)
- CHEM 470, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 471, Biological Chemistry Laboratory (Horn)
- CHEM 472, Biological Chemistry I (Baker)
- CHEM 490X, Science Across Time and Culture (Fix)
- CHEM 495X, Teaching of Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
- CHEM 540, Physical Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 570, General Biological Chemistry (Hofstetter)
- CHEM 571, Biological Chemistry Laboratory (Horn)
- CHEM 572, Biological Chemistry I (Baker)
- CHEM 600A, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Inorganic (Gilbert)
- CHEM 600G, Selected Topics in Chemistry, Nano (Li)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar, Section 2
- CHEM 623, Mass Spectrometry (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 632, Physical Organic Chemistry (Hagen)
- CHEM 644, Chemical Thermodynamics (Zheng)
- CHEM 663, Inorganic Chemistry III (Gilbert)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in the Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Summer 2018
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II (Horn)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Horn)
- CHEM 330, General Organic Chemistry I (Hagen)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Klumpp)
- CHEM 332, General Organic Laboratory I (Hagen)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Laboratory II (Klumpp)
- CHEM 498/499, Research
Spring 2018
- CHEM 100, Chemistry in Everyday Life (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 110, Chemistry (Nguyen)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- Section 3
- CHEM 111, Chemistry Laboratory (Nguyen)
- CHEM 210, General Chemistry I
- Section 1 (Xu)
- Section 2 (Hosmane)
- CHEM 211, General Chemistry II
- Section 1 (Zheng)
- Section 2 (Fotovat)
- Honors (Horn)
- CHEM 212, General Chemistry Laboratory I (Nguyen)
- CHEM 213, General Chemistry Laboratory II (Nguyen)
- CHEM 230, Introductory Organic Chemistry (Gaillard)
- CHEM 231, Introductory Organic Chemistry Laboratory (Gaillard)
- CHEM 331, General Organic Chemistry II (Munger)
- CHEM 333, General Organic Laboratory II (Munger)
- CHEM 337, Organic Chemistry II (Klumpp)
- CHEM 339, Organic Chemistry Laboratory II (Klumpp)
- Section 1
- Section 2
- CHEM 370, Introductory Biochemistry (Baker)
- CHEM 425, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 431, Organic Synthesis (Hagen)
- CHEM 441, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 443, Physical Chemistry Laboratory II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 446, Theoretical Chemistry (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 460, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Gilbert)
- CHEM 461, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Gilbert)
- CHEM 473, Biological Chemistry II (O. Hofstetter)
- CHEM 493X, Interdisciplinary Teaching of Science in Secondary Education (Fix)
- CHEM 496, Transition to The Professional Chemistry Teacher (Miller)
- CHEM 497, Student Teaching (Secondary) in Chemistry/Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 498/499, Research (Nesterova)
- CHEM 525, Analytical Chemistry II (Ryzhov)
- CHEM 541, Physical Chemistry II (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 560, Inorganic Chemistry of the Transition Metals (Gilbert)
- CHEM 561, Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory (Gilbert)
- CHEM 573, Biological Chemistry II (O. Hofstetter)
- CHEM 596, Transition to The Professional Chemistry Teacher (Miller)
- CHEM 597, Student Teaching (Secondary) in Chemistry/Physical Sciences (Eads)
- CHEM 615, Chemistry Seminar
- Physical / Analytical / Inorganic / Nanochemistry (Gilbert)
- Biochemistry (Horn)
- Synthesis (Hagen)
- CHEM 626, Electroanalytical Chemistry (Cheng)
- CHEM 631, Organic Synthesis (Hagen)
- CHEM 646, Theoretical Chemistry (Sunderlin)
- CHEM 690, Applied Topics in The Chemistry Profession (Ryzhov)
Contact Us
Northern Illinois University
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Faraday Hall, Room 319
DeKalb, IL 60115