Senior Citizens

  • DeKalb Senior Citizens Center
    330 Grove St.
    DeKalb, IL 60115
    815-758- 5950
    Foster Grandparent Program
  • Sycamore Community Center
    425 W. State St.
    Sycamore, IL 60178
    815-895-3202
  • Rockford Alzheimer's Support Group
    Willows Health Center
    4054 Albright Lane, Rockford, IL
    Call 888-301-1819 for meeting time and date
  • V.I.T.A.
    815-895-5250
    Services: Assistance to lower income and older persons filing tax forms
  • Tri-County Opportunities
    405 Emmon Ave.
    Rock Falls, IL 61071
    815-625-7830
    (Serves Carroll, Lee, Ogle, and Whiteside Counties)
    Services: Part-time employment for senior citizens working with young children
    Eligibility: 60 years and older, low income
    Cost: None
  • KDK
    1701 E. Lincoln Hwy.
    DeKalb, IL 60115
    815-756-4893
    Services: Employment, job training
    Eligibility: Persons over 55 re-entering the work force
    Cost: None
  • A.A.R.P.
    601 E. Street NW
    Washington, DC 20049
  • National Association for Area Agencies on Aging
    927 15th St. NW, 6th Flr
    Washington, D.C. 20005
    Fox Valley Older Adult Services 786-9404
    Northwestern IL Area Agency on Aging 226-4901
    DeKalb High Rise 748-5994
    VAC DeKalb Senior Luncheon Site 758-1678
    Senior Luncheon Site, Meals on Wheels 784-3464
    Fox Valley Older Adult Center, Meals on Wheels 786-2229
    Sycamore High Rise 895-5631
    Golden Years Senior Apartments 758-4396
    Action Hotline 1-800-252-6565
    Sycamore High-Rise Civic Apartments 895-5631