2017-18 Committees of the University

General Education Committee
(Bylaws, Article 15.6.2)

Membership of GEC

15.6.2 General Education Committee 

15.6.2.1 Composition

(A) Faculty Representation

1.  Three faculty representatives from the Baccalaureate Council shall be chosen by the faculty of the Baccalaureate Council. 

2.  One faculty representative shall be appointed by the curriculum committee of each undergraduate degree-granting college except the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

3.  Three faculty representatives shall be appointed by the curriculum committee of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, including one from the humanities, one from the social sciences, and one from the other sciences.

4.  The chair shall be elected by the voting members of the General Education Committee and shall serve a one-year renewable term beginning in the fall semester.

(B) Student Representation

1.  Three student members shall be selected by the General Education Committee from nominees submitted by the student advisory committees of the undergraduate degree-granting colleges. 

2.  No more than one student shall be appointed from any college. 

(C) Administrative Representation

1.  One advisor shall be elected by and from the persons with overall responsibility for undergraduate advisement in each of the undergraduate degree-granting colleges and the Academic Advising Center. The person shall serve ex officio without a vote.

2.  The following shall serve ex officio without a vote: the Vice Provost responsible for undergraduate education; the Associate Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; and the Associate Vice Provost for Academic Assessment.

15.6.2.2 Duties

(A) To monitor and evaluate the university general education program.

(B) To recommend policies and procedures to manage both the general education program as a whole and individual components of that program.

(C) To make suggestions to colleges and departments regarding improvements that can be made in the general education curricula.

(D) To approve the addition or removal of courses from the general education curriculum.

(E) To oversee the improvement, including the design, of the general education program and of individual components of that program.

(F) To report its work to the Baccalaureate Council.

_____________________________________________________

15.6. Standing Committees of the Baccalaureate Council

15.6.1 General

15.6.1.3 Faculty members appointed to a standing committee by a college curriculum committee shall serve a three-year, renewable term beginning in the fall semester. Terms of college appointees shall be staggered.

15.6.1.4 Student members on the committees shall serve one-year, renewable terms beginning in the fall semester.

____________________________________________________

General Education Committee
The GEC meets generally on the third Thursday of the month during the academic year, 12:30-3 p.m., Altgeld Hall 225.
2017-18 meeting dates are: Sept 28, Oct 19, Nov 16 (AL 203), Jan 18, Feb 15, Feb 22 (optional), Mar 22, Apr 19, Apr 26 (optional).

MEMBERSHIP
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
BC Faculty 
Joanna Kot
BC Faculty 
Rebecca Hunt
BC Faculty
David Gorman
Business
*Lei Zhou
John Pendergrass for Lei Zhou 
Education
Amy Stich
Amy Stich
Amy Stich
Engineering & Eng. Technology
Ziteng Wang
Ziteng Wang
Ziteng Wang
Health and Human Sciences
Bette Montgomery
Bette Montgomery Bette Montgomery
Bette Montgomery
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Social Sciences
Leslie Matuszewich
Leslie Matuszewich 
Leslie Matuszewich
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Natural Sciences
Alan Polansky
*Alan Polansky
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Humanities
David Gorman
Kristin Huffine
Kristin Huffine
Kristin Huffine
Visual & Performing Arts
Mary Quinlan
Mary Quinlan
Mary Quinlan
Students (3)
Alex Forgue-LAS Claudia Ornelas-HHS
Nicholas Newman-GEC
Advisor per 15.6.2.1(C)1
Michelle Pickett
Michelle Pickett
+ Vice Provost responsible for undergraduate education
Anne Birberick
Anne Birberick
+ AVP for Academic Affairs
Edward Klonoski
Edward Klonoski
+ AVP for Academic Assessment
Chris Parker
Ritu Subramony

*   chair
+  ex officio, nonvoting
** assistant chair