2017-18 Committees of the University

The Faculty Senate
(Bylaws, Article 14)

Composition and Function

The Faculty Senate consists of the 32 elected faculty members of the University Council; one member elected by and from each academic department or school in the degree-granting colleges of the university, with two elected from each academic department or school of over 50 faculty members; and one member each from the College of Law and the University Libraries.

Among the ex officio nonvoting members is any faculty member of the University Advisory Committee (UAC) to the Board of Trustees and of the Faculty Advisory Committee to the Illinois Board of Higher Education who is not a voting member of the senate, the faculty serving as assistant chairs of the Academic Planning Council (APC), the Graduate Council (GC), and the Undergraduate Coordinating Council (UCC) if they are not otherwise voting members of the senate, the faculty athletics representative if not otherwise a voting member of the senate, and the two supportive professional staff members of the University Council.

The faculty members of the University Council shall be elected by the faculty members of the colleges, excluding the president's staff and the provost's staff, members of the Council of Deans, associate deans, assistant deans, assistants to deans and members of the supportive professional staff. The remaining faculty members shall be elected directly by each of the academic departments or schools in the degree-granting colleges of the university, the College of Law, and the University Libraries.

The Faculty Senate shall serve as the official voice of the university faculty of Northern Illinois University and as the authoritative representative liaison body between the faculty and the University Council, the president of the university, the executive vice president and provost, other vice presidents with respect to their responsibilities affecting the faculty, and the Board of Trustees.

In accordance with the Preamble and Article 7.3 of the university Constitution and the stated commitment to university governance as a shared process, the Faculty Senate shall serve the following purposes:

  1. To promote the representation of the faculty in the governance of the university;
  2. To encourage active faculty participation in the development of university policies and procedures;
  3. To discuss and recommend as a Faculty Senate policies affecting the university as a whole;
  4. To promote the welfare of the faculty and the university.

    For details see Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University.

Meets monthly on Wednesdays from 3 to 5 p.m.
2017-18 meeting dates are: Sept. 6, Oct. 4, Nov. 1, Nov. 29, Jan. 24, Feb. 21, March 28, April 25


FACULTY SENATE
ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
Business Jon Briscoe Jon Briscoe Jon Briscoe
Business Terry Bishop Terry Bishop
Business Mark Riley Sukesh Patro Sukesh Patro Sukesh Patro
Education Fall-Cynthia Campbell
Spring-Eui-Kyung Shin
Rebecca Hunt Rebecca Hunt Rebecca Hunt
Education Vicki Collins for Hedin Jane Rheineck Jane Rheineck Jane Rheineck
Education Carolyn Pluim Carolyn Pluim
Education William Penrod William Penrod
Engineering & Engineering Technology Michael Haji-Sheikh Michael Haji-Sheikh Michael Haji-Sheikh

 

Engineering & Engineering Technology Fall-Gary Chen
Spring-Veysel Demir
Gary Chen Gary Chen Gary Chen
Health and Human Sciences *Greg Long   Lin Shi Lin Shi Lin Shi
Health and Human Sciences Cathy Carlson Cathy Carlson
Health and Human Sciences Tom Pavkov for Munroe Jie Chen Jie Chen Jie Chen
Health and Human Sciences King Chung King Chung King Chung
Law Therese Arado Therese Arado Therese Arado
Morse Tan Anita Maddali for Tan
Liberal Arts & Sciences Anne Hanley Fall-Gary Baker
Spring-Anne Hanley
Liberal Arts & Sciences Eric Mogren Eric Mogren Eric Mogren
Liberal Arts & Sciences Sean Farrell Jie Song Jie Song Jie Song
Liberal Arts & Sciences Amy Newman Amy Newman Amy Newman
Liberal Arts & Sciences Fall-Diane Rodgers
Spring-Andrew Krmenec
Andrew Krmenec Andrew Krmenec
Liberal Arts & Sciences Fall-Gary Baker
Spring-Reed Scherer
Reed Scherer
Liberal Arts & Sciences Helen Khoury   Fall-Jim Wilson
Spring-TBD
Jim Wilson Jim Wilson
Liberal Arts & Sciences Dhiman Chakraborty Joseph Stephen Joseph Stephen Joseph Stephen
Liberal Arts & Sciences Linda Saboriio *Linda Saborio
Liberal Arts & Sciences Kendall Thu Kendall Thu
Liberal Arts & Sciences Doris Macdonald Artemus Ward Artemus Ward Artemus Ward
Liberal Arts & Sciences Virginia Naples Virginia Naples Virginia Naples
University Libraries Sarah McHone-Chase
for Brubaker
Jim Millhorn Jim Millhorn Jim Millhorn
Visual & Performing Arts Janet Hathaway   Janet Hathaway Janet Hathaway Janet Hathaway
Visual & Performing Arts Kryssi Staikidis Kryssi Staikidis
Visual & Performing Arts Judith Chitwood Judith Chitwood Judith Chitwood
Visual & Performing Arts Doug Boughton for Jaffee Doug Boughton Doug Boughton Doug Boughton
FACULTY SENATE
ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS FROM ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SCHOOLS
FS MEMBERSHIP FROM DEPARTMENTS
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
BUSINESS                   
       
Accountancy
Meghann Cefaratti
Mark Riley Mark Riley Mark Riley
Finance
Sukesh Patro
Yao Zheng for Patro
Management
Fall-Christine Mooney
Spring-Amanda Ferguson
Christine Mooney
Marketing
Mark Rosenbaum
Elisa Fredericks
Elisa Fredericks Elisa Fredericks
OMIS
Yipeng Liu
Yipeng Liu
Yipeng Liu
EDUCATION                   
       
Kinesiology & Physical Education
Peter Chomentowski Peter Chomentowski Peter Chomentowski
Counseling, Adult & Higher Education
Katy Jaekel for Rush Katy Jaekel Katy Jaekel Katy Jaekel
Curriculum and Instruction
Fall - Jodi Lampi for Shin
Spring - TBD for Shin
Jodi Lampi Jodi Lampi Jodi Lampi
Special and Early Education
Greg Conderman 
Sarah Johnston-Rodriguez Sarah Johnston-Rodriguez Sarah Johnston-Rodriguez
Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
Rebecca Hunt 
Laura Johnson for Hunt
Laura Johnson for Hunt
Leadership Educational Psychology & Foundations
Fall-Roberts/Tonks
Spring-Daryl Dugas
Benjamin Creed for Dugas
ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY                   
       
Electrical Engineering
Fall-Veysel Demir
Spring-Reza Hashemian
Fall-Veysel Demir
Spring-TBD
Veysel Demir Veysel Demir
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Reinaldo Moraga
Reinaldo Moraga Reinaldo Moraga Reinaldo Moraga
Mechanical Engineering
Ji-Chul Ryu
Ji-Chul Ryu
Ji-Chul Ryu
Technology
Abul Azad
Abul Azad
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES                   
         
Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
Hamid Bateni
Hamid Bateni
Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences
Xiaolin Xie
Florensia Surjadi
Florensia Surjadi
Florensia Surjadi
Nursing
Laura Beamer Laura Beamer
Health Studies
Tomoyuki Shibata Fall-Tomoyuki Shibata
Spring-TBD
Tomoyuki Shibata
LAW
Clanitra Stewart Nejdl
Clanitra Stewart Nejdl
Clanitra Stewart Nejdl
LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES                   
       
Anthropology
Mitch Irwin
Fall-Dan Gebo
Spring-Mitch Irwin
Mitch Irwin
Mitch Irwin
Biological Sciences
Jozef Bujarski
Jozef Bujarski
Jozef Bujarski
Jozef Bujarski
Chemistry
Fall-Tao Xu
Spring-Gary Baker
Fall-Jim Horn
Spring-Gary Baker
Communication
Jimmie Manning
Karen Whedbee
Karen Whedbee
Karen Whedbee
Computer Science
Fall-Nick Karonis
Spring-Minmei Hou
Kirk Duffin
Kirk Duffin
Kirk Duffin
Economics
**George Slotsve
**George Slotsve 
English
Brian May
Fall-Brian May
Spring-TBD
Foreign Languages & Literatures
Tharaphi Than
Tharaphi Than
Tharaphi Than
Tharaphi Than
Geographic & Atmospheric Sciences
Mike Konen
Mike Konen
Geology & Environmental Geosciences
Paul Stoddard
Ross Powell
Ross Powell
Ross Powell
History
Ismael Montana
Ismael Montana
Ismael Montana
Ismael Montana
Mathematical Sciences
Joseph Stephen
Gleb Sirotkin
Gleb Sirotkin
Gleb Sirotkin
Philosophy
Valie Allori
Jason Hanna
Jason Hanna
Jason Hanna
Physics
Andreas Glatz
Andreas Glatz
Political Science
Matt Streb for Un
Scot Schraufnagel Scot Schraufnagel Scot Schraufnagel
Psychology
Keith Millis
Keith Millis
Public Administration
Fall-Alicia Schatteman
Spring-TBD
Alicia Schatteman
Sociology
Fall-TBD
Spring-Diane Rodgers
Diane Rodgers
Diane Rodgers
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Larissa Garcia for
McHone-Chase
~Sarah McHone-Chase
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS                   
       
Art
Fall-Richard Siegesmund
Spring-Todd Buck
Fall-Todd Buck
Spring-Richard Siegesmund
Music
John Novak
John Novak John Novak
Theatre & Dance
Rich Grund
Rich Grund
Rich Grund

FACULTY SENATE
EX OFFICIO, NONVOTING MEMBERS AND CONSULTANTS

x Faculty members of the University Advisory Committee 
to the Board of Trustees
*Greg Long *Linda Saborio     
    
    
Leanne VandeCreek
Mark Riley for VandeCreek
    
Rebecca Shortridge
Alex Gelman
Alex Gelman
Alex Gelman
 
Kendall Thu
Kendall Thu
Kendall Thu
x Faculty Advisory Committee to the IBHE
Paul Stoddard
Paul Stoddard
Paul Stoddard Paul Stoddard
x Supportive Professional Staff
Catherine Doederlein
Catherine Doederlein  
x Supportive Professional Staff Jeff Reynolds Aline Click  
x Assistant Chair, APC
Marc Falkoff 
Marc Falkoff    
x Assistant Chair, GC
Beatrix Hoffman
Carrie Kortegast     
x Assistant Chair, BC
Rick Johns
Rebecca Hunt     
x Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR)
Matt Streb
Mark Groza      
# Parliamentarian Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan    

*  Executive secretary of University Council and president of Faculty Senate
** Vice president of Faculty Senate
x  Ex officio, nonvoting
~  Faculty & SPS Personnel Advisor
#  Consultant, nonvoting