University Committees & Commissions

University Council

The SPS Council has two voting represetatives on the University Council (UC), as well as two alternates who serve in their absence. The SPS Council president serves as the first UC voting representative. The second voting UC representative and alternates are elected by the SPS Council from within its member body.

The 2016 - 2017 University Council Represetatives and alternates are:

  • First University Council Representative 
    Catherine Doederlein, (Alternate - Randi Napientek) 
  • Second University Council Representative 
    Jeff Reynolds, (Alternarte - Janet Love-Moore)

SPSC Appointments to Committees of the University

Supportive Professional Staff representives to these committees are appointed by the SPS Council, but need not be SPS Council representatives to serve.

  • Academic Policies and Procedure Manual Advisory Committee (3 year term)
    Jeff Reynolds 
  • Affirmative Action & Diversity Resources Committee (2 year term)
    Missy Lugo
  • Athletic Board (3 year term)
    Randi Napientek
  • Campus Parking Committee (3 year term)
    Amy Flewelling, Megan O'Quin, Cindy Ditzler, Tim Trottier
  • Campus Security and Environmental Quality Committee (2 year term)
    David Dosier, (one vacancy)
  • Committee on Multicultural Curriculum Transformation (3 year term) 
    Donna Smith 
  • Community Standards & Student Conduct Advisory Board (3 year term) 
    Kristie Crane
  • Computing Facilities Advisory Committee (3 year term)
    Mike Stang 
  • Faculty Development and Instructional Design Advisory Committee (3 year term)
    David Stone 
  • Libraries Advisory Committee (3 year term)
    Joseph Winters
  • Parking Appeals Committee (3 year term)
    Evelyn Comber, Anne Petty Johnson, (one vacancy)
  • Student Conduct Board (3 year term)
    Jeffery Salmon Anne Petty-Johnson
  • Student Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Advisory Committee (2 year term)
    Melanie Costello 
  • University Benefits Committee (3 year term)
    Terry Borg, Janet Love-Moore 

Supportive Professional Staff Serving on Presidential Commissions

Representatives to the Presidential Commissions are selected by the University President from nominations forwarded by the SPS Council. Appointees need not be SPS Council representatives to serve.

  • Presidential Commission on Persons with Disabilities - (3-year terms)
    Ben Bingle, Daniel Cabrera, Stephanie DeCicco, Sheila Milan, Debra Miller, Scott Peska, Lisa Stocksdale, Katy Whitelaw
  • Presidential Commission on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity - (3-year terms)
    Andrea Drott, Julia Lamb, Debra Miller, Brian Pillsbury, Mandy Wescott 
  • Presidential Commission on the Status of Minorities - (3 year terms)
    Felicia Bohanon, Roselyn Curry-Snell, Edward Heard, William McCoy, Melody Mitchell, Promod Vohra
  • Presidential Commission on the Status of Women - (3-year terms)
    Jelmir Atkins, Deborah Haliczer, Anne Hardy, Rebekah Kohli, Susan Oppenborn, Judy Santacaterina, Donna Schoenfeld