Awards & Recognition

Presidential SPS Award for Excellence Award Recipients

2014

Steve Estes, Director of Advising, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Dana Gautcher, Director, Office of Student Academic Success
Kathryn Maley, History and Social Sciences Secondary Teacher Education Program, History Department
Jeanne Meyer, Director, Office of Community Standards and Student Conduct

2013

Terry Borg, PhD, Director of External Programs, College of Education
Rebekah Kohli, Instructional Technology Assistant/Program Coordinator, Women’s Studies
Donna Schoenfeld, Director, Health Enhancement
Rachel Xidis, Assistant Director, Web Communications

2012

Todd Latham, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Michelle Pickett, Academic Advising Center
Deborah Pierce, International Programs
Jason F. Rhode, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

2011

Kate Braser, Honors Program
Abby Chemers, Division of Finances and Facilities
Dan Nichols, School of Music
Patricia Sievert, Center for P-20 Engagement

2010

Bobbie Cesarek, Intercollegiate Athletics 
Jes Cisneros, Honors Program
Patrick Gorman, Media Services
Michael Stang, Housing and Dining

2009

Nancy Apperson, Employee Assistance Program
Barbara A. Fouts, Career Services
Lina Davide Ong, International Training Office
Connie Uhlken, School of Nursing and Health Studies

2008

Margaret M. “Margie” Cook , LGBT Resource Center
Daniel J. Ihm, Information Technology Services
Jennice O’Brien, Office of Public Affairs
Judy Santacaterina , College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2007

Debra R. Hopkins, CPA Review
Julia S. Lamb, Center for Southeast Asian Studies
Steven E. Lux, Health Enhancement
Blanche McHugh, Housing and Dining

2006

Sandi Carlisle, Housing and Dining Services
Glen Gildemeister, Regional History Center, University Libraries
Brad Hoey, Media Services
Derrick Smith, Center for Black Studies

2005

Joanne Dempsey, Illinois Council on Economic Education
J. Daniel House, Institutional Research
Lori Marcellus, College of Business
Judy Skorek, Women's Resource Center

2004

Shevaun Eaton, ACCESS
Len Lennergard, Media Services
Judith Pokorny, Department of English
Phillip Young, Department of Geography

2003

Robert Burk, Office of Admissions
Michelle Emmett, Academic and Student Affairs
Jack King, Department of Sociology
Donna Prain, Department of Biological Sciences

2002 

Richard Becker, Biological Sciences
Eric Behr, Mathematical Sciences
Margaret Bridge, University Office of Teacher Education
Don Larson, Records and Registration

2001

Ellen E. Anderson, Career Planning & Placement Center
Patricia Hanzely, Office of Sponsored Projects
Jamie Rothstein, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Carol Scheidenhelm, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

2000

Lori Bross, Department of Psychology
Deborah Haliczer, Human Resource Services
Mary Obrzut, College Of Law
Daniel Olson, Department of Biological Sciences

1999

Beverly (Beetham) Espe, University Health Service
John Lewis, Center for Governmental Studies
Denise Rode, Orientation and Campus Information
Susan Timm, University Resources for Latinos

1998

Tsui-Yee Dorothy Chow, CHANCE
Kathleen Patchett Lutz, Admissions
Steven Pace, Budget & Planning
Robert Snow, College of Law

1997

Tim Griffin, Office of the Ombudsman
Nicholas Noe, Office of the Provost
Lucy Robinson, Family, Consumer, and Nutrition Sciences
Carol Zar, Center for Governmental Studies

1996

Robert Albanese, Physical Plant
Judd Baker, Holmes Student Center
Deborah Brue, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
George Gutierrez, University Resources for Latinos

1995

Leroy Mitchell, CHANCE
Ellen Franklin, Freshman English Program
Ron Marks, Admissions
Alan Farber, Counseling and Student Development Center

1994

Zainal "Z" Ahmad, University Programming and Activities
Michael Haines, Health Enhancement Services
Mitchell Kielb, University Bookstore
Robert Vest, Environmental Health & Safety

1993

Steven Duchrow, University Programming & Activities
Sharon Howard, University Resources for Women
Norden Gilbert, General Counsel
Grant Olson, Center for Southeast Asian Studies

1992

Joan Greening, Career Planning & Placement
Sandra Kuchynka, College of Professional Studies
Linda Schwarz, Sponsored Projects
Robert Woggon, Public Information