Scholarship and Academic Award Winners

The Society recognizes those members and chapters whose efforts and achievements have conferred distinction upon themselves and Sigma Tau Delta. The winners for many of the awards are announced each year at the Sigma Tau Delta international convention.

Scholarships

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships
Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships
Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships
William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships
Study Abroad Scholarships
Regent Scholarships
P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards
Part-Time Undergraduate Scholarship
Summer Program Scholarships
Alumni Epsilon Scholarship

Academic Awards

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate
Scholarship Application Essay Awards

2013-2014 Winners

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships ($3,000 each)

Margaret Cipriano
Bradley University (MW)
Beta Lambda Chapter

Melodie Roschman
Andrews University (MW)
Nu Sigma Chapter

Runner-up ($1,500)

Anna Miller
St. Norbert College (MW)
Alpha Tau Chapter

Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships ($4,000 each)

Alexander Muller
Winthrop University (S)
Iota Mu Chapter Chapter

Laura Williams
Rockhurst University (MW)
Alpha Mu Gamma Chapter

Runner-up ($2,000)

Brianna Snow
Clarion University (E)
Rho Iota Chapter

Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships ($4,000)

Laura Hanna
Auburn University (S)
Kappa Theta Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)

Micaela Dudley
Carnegie Mellon University (E)
Omega Tau Chapter Chapter

Thea Prieto
Portland State University (FW)
Alpha Omicron Kappa Chapter

William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships ($5,000)

Hannah Covington
Oral Roberts University (SW)
Alpha Iota Psi Chapter

Runner-up ($3,000)

Kyle Johnston
Westfield State University (E)
Alpha Eta Sigma Chapter

Study Abroad Scholarships ($3,000 each)

First Round
Anna Miller
St. Norbert College (MW)
Alpha Tau Chapter

Olivia Trabysh
West Texas A&M University (SW)
Chi Theta Chapter

Second Round
Rebecca Clements
University of Kentucky (S)
Delta Epsilon Upsilon Chapter

Colton Cox
SUNY, College at Oneonta (E)
Mu Omega Chapter

Regent Scholarships ($1,000 each)

Eastern
Lena Stypeck
University of Maryland, College Park
Chi Tau Chapter

Far Western
Caryn Wilhelm
Southern Utah University
Alpha Eta Nu Chapter

High Plains
Sarah Wolf
Hastings College
Alpha Alpha Psi Chapter

Midwestern
Ryan Arciero
Lewis University
Rho Lambda Chapter

Southern
Kimberly Lillienthal
Elon University
Xi Omicron Chapter

Southwestern
Stephanie Newton
Western New Mexico University
Zeta Gamma Chapter

P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards ($2,000 each)

Jill West
Western Carolina University (S)
Theta Sigma Chapter

Laura Williams
Rockhurst University (MW)
Alpha Mu Gamma Chapter

Runners-up ($1,000 each)

Allyson Heim
University of Delaware (E)
Mu Rho Chapter

Kara Salmon
Bradley University (MW)
Beta Lambda Chapter

Part-Time Undergraduate Scholarship ($2,500)

Kristine Steddum
Missouri Southern State University (MW)
Lambda Xi Chapter

Summer Program Scholarship ($1,500 each)

Gabrielle Smith
Loyola University, Maryland (E)
Rho Upsilon Chapter

Stephen Speers
University of North Carolina, Asheville (S)
Eta Omicron Chaptery

Alumni Epsilon Scholarship ($2,500)

J.D. Sellgren
Alumnus of Alvernia University

Runner-up ($1,000)

Kristina McClendon
Alumna of Pepperdine University

Academic Awards

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate ($250)

Hannah Covington
Oral Roberts University (SW)
Alpha Iota Psi Chapter

Runners-up ($125 each)

Devan Plyler
High Point University (S)
Alpha Xi Xi Chapter

Jeanne Stroud
Winthrop University (S)
Iota Mu Chapter

Scholarship Application Essay Awards ($100 each)

Melissa Kavanah
Stony Brook University (E)
Alpha Nu Zeta Chapter

Melodie Roschman
Andrews University (MW)
Nu Sigma Chapter

Wei Yan
Lee University (S)
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter