Presidential Teaching Professors

Presidential Teaching Professors

Presidential Teaching Professors

The NIU Presidential Teaching Professorships were established in 1991 to recognize and support faculty who excel in the practice of teaching. Recipients of this award have demonstrated over time their commitment to and success in the many activities associated with outstanding teaching. Up to three such professorships are granted each year, providing budgetary support and release time for the enhancement of their teaching skills. After four years as a Presidential Teaching Professor, each of these eminent faculty members is designated a Distinguished Teaching Professor.

2014-2018

Brian Coller, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Kolb, Anthropology
Kristen Myers, Sociology

2013-2017

E. Taylor Atkins, Department of History
Chris Jones, Department of Political Science
Pamela Smith, Department of Accountancy

2012-2016

Elevated to Distinguished Teaching Professor, 2016

Anne Britt, Department of Psychology
James Johnson, Department of Finance
Joseph Scudder, Department of Communication

2011-2015

Elevated to Distinguished Teaching Professor, 2015

Harvey Blau, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Murali Krishnamurthi, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Greg Long, School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders 

2010-2014

Elevated to Distinguished Teaching Professor, 2014

Rebecca Butler, Department of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Chuck Downing, Department of Operations Management and Information Systems

2009-2013

Elevated to Distinguished Teaching Professor, 2013

Laurie Elish-Piper, Department of Literacy Education
David Gunkel, Department of Communication
Stephen Martin, Department of Physics

2008-2012

David Changnon, Department of Geography
Dan Gebo, Department of Anthropology
Toni Tollerud, Department of Counseling, Adult and Higher Education

2007-2011

Tomas Kapitan, Department of Philosophy
Lee Shumow
, Department of , Educational Psychology and Foundations
James Young, Department of Accountancy

2006-2010

John Hartmann, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
Richard Orem, Departments of Literacy Education and Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
David Taylor, College of Law

2005-2009

Jeffrey Chown, Department of Communication
William Koehler, School of Music
Parviz Payvar, Department of Mechanical Engineering

2004-2008

William Blair, Department of Mathematical Sciences
James Giles, Department of English
Rick Ridnour, Department of Marketing

2003-2007

Robert Chappell, School of Music
Gerald Gabris, Division of Public Administration

2002-2006

Carole Minor, Department of Counseling, Adult and Health Education
Rhonda Robinson, Department of Educational Research, Technology and Assessment
Jule Scarborough, Department of Technology

2001-2005

Chhiu-Tsu Lin, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Diane Musial, Department of Educational Psychology and Foundations
Gene Roth, Department of Counseling, Adult and Health Education

2000-2004

Gary Glenn, Department of Political Science
William Goldenberg
, School of Music
Jim Thomas, Department of Sociology

1999-2003

Martha Cooper, Department of Communication
James Mellard, Department of English
Fred Smith, Department of Anthropology

1998-2002

C. Daniel Dillman, Department of Geography
Kuo-Huang Han, School of Music
William A. Oleckno, School of Allied Health Professions

1997-2001

John Beachy, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Clark Neher, Department of Political Science
John Simon, Department of Accountancy

1996-2000

Elliott Lessen, Department of Educational Psychology, Counseling, and Special Education
James Lockard, Department of Leadership and Educational Policy Studies
Lorys Oddi, School of Nursing

1995-1999

Craig Ducat, Department of Political Science
Pamela J. Farris, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Judith Testa, School of Art

1994-1998

Roger Cliffe, Department of Technology
Phyllis Cunningham, Department of Leadership and Educational Policy Studies
Linda Sons
, Department of Mathematical Sciences

1993-1997

Frank Bazeli, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Laszlo Hanzely, Department of Biological Sciences
Sherman Stanage, Department of Philosophy and Department of Leadership and Educational Policy Studies

1992-96

Jerry Johns, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
John Niemi, Department of Leadership and Educational Policy Studies
Mary Sue Schriber, Department of English

1991-1995

Richard Baker, Department of Accountancy
William Johnson, Department of English
Robert Wheeler
, Department of Mathematical Sciences