Committee Assignments

energy_ball-03

Physics Department Committee Assignments

Chair: Laurence Lurio

Assistant Chair: Yasuo Ito

Director of Graduate Studies: Philippe Piot

Executive Committee 2016-2017: Omar Chmaissem, Michel van Veenendaal, Vishnu Zutshi, Bela Erdelyi

Program Prioritization CommitteeYasuo Ito, Larry Lurio, Zhili Xiao, Dave Hedin, Dhiman Chakraborty, Philippe Piot

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: D. Hedin (Chair), D. Brown, M. Eads, Y.Ito, S. Martin, J. Adelman

Ad-hoc committee to develop a PHYS 101 course: Dave Hedin (Chair), Andreas Glatz, Mike Eads, Jahred Adelman

Graduate Curriculum Committee:  M. van Veenendaal (Chair), D. Chakraborty, B. Dabrowski, B. Erdelyi, Y. Ito, Y. Shin, R. Winkler, Z. Xiao, P. Piot

Grade Appeals Panels: 

    • UndergraduateFaculty: G. Coutrakon, Y. Ito, O. Chmaissem, B. Erdelyi; Students: C. Zacher, R. Kreml, J. Kalnins, M. Lava
    • GraduateFaculty: B. Dabrowski, B. Erdelyi, S. Martin, M. van Veenendaal; Student: A. Gee, P. Vodnala. 

Graduate Exam Committee:  A. Glatz (Chair), D. Brown, D. Chakraborty, S. Martin, P. Piot, C. Thompson.

Graduate Recruitment Committee: M. Eads, A. Glatz, Y. Shin

Graduate Faculty Committee:  B. Dabrowski (chair, 1 year term), O. Chmaissem (2 year term), Bela Erdelyi (3 year term)

Merit Evaluation Committee: Michael Eads (Chair) Omar Chmaissem (Chair Elect) and George Coutrakon

2015-2016 Dennis Brown (Chair, 2015-2016), Michael Eads (Chair Elect), Zhili Xiao

Third Year Review Committee: Dave Hedin (Spokesperson), Bela Erdelyi, Stephen Martin , Michel van Veenendaal 

Colloquium Committee: B. Erdlyi (Chair), V. Zutshi, L. Thoutam (Grad student rep), A. Halavanau (Grad student rep), Y. Ito (advisory)

Student Awards Committee: S. Martin (Chair), Y. Shin, Z. Xiao

Library Representative: J. Adelman

Organizing Committee (2016 Regional APS meeting, Prairie section): L. Lurio, Y. Ito, M. Syphers, C. Thompson, D. Hedin, M. Eads

University, CLAS, and External Committee Assignments

Faculty Senate (Department rep): S. Martin (sub Dennis Brown for Fall 2014)

Faculty Senate (an elected CLAS rep to the University Council): D. Chakraborty

Academic Planning Council: D. Chakraborty

General Education Committee: D. Chakraborty

Radiation Safety Committee: L. Lurio

Laser Safety Committee: Y. Ito

CLAS College Council: C. Thompson

Student Rep for CLAS Advisory Council: W. Hashimoto

University Council (CLAS representative):

University Council (CLAS rep, Fall 2014): S. Martin

College Curriculum Committee (Natural Sciences Rep):

Committee for the Improvement of Undergraduate Academic Experience: D. Chakraborty (member 2016-2017, 2017-2018, 2018-2019)

Dissertation Completion Fellowship Committee: R. Winkler

Community Standards and Student Conduct Advisory Board: C. Thompson

Illinois Articulation Initiative Physical and Life Sciences Panel: C. Thompson