Faculty Directory - School of Music

Faculty Directory

Faculty Directory

The NIU School of Music faculty is committed to excellence in instruction, creativity, scholarship, and public and professional service. Faculty members come from all parts of the United States as well as Germany, Israel, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Korea, and Taiwan. Recognized by numerous awards, grants, commissions, and fellowships, the NIU music faculty is active professionally throughout the United States and around the world, including performances, recordings, publications, presentations, and guest lectures.

Each faculty member's name below links to his/her biography and contact information,and may also have a link to a personal home page.

Name

Areas of Expertise

Clifford Alexis steel pan
Omar al Musfi middle eastern ensemble
Orna Arania voice, diction
Elizabeth Barber flute
Gregory Barrett clarinet
Paul Bauer Interim Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts; trombone, chamber music
Greg Beyer percussion, new music
Tom Bough Huskie bands, wind symphony
Geof Bradfield jazz saxophone, jazz studies
James Russell Brown organ, harpsichord
Ronald Carter jazz studies (emeritus)
Ricardo Castañeda oboe
Robert Chappell tabla, jazz studies (emeritus)
Art Davis jazz trumpet, jazz studies
Anthony Devroye viola, chamber music
Mary Lynn Doherty music education
John Fairfield horn, chamber music
Robert Fleisher music theory, aural skills, composition (emeritus) 
John Floeter string bass
Tom Garling jazz trombone, jazz studies
John Gaudette bassoon
Brett Goad music education, university chorus
William Goldenberg piano, chamber music, accompanying
Fareed Haque classical guitar, jazz guitar
Brian Hart music history
Janet Hathaway music history, early music ensemble
Ted Hatmaker music theory, aural skills, composition
Rich Holly percussion, jazz (professor emeritus)
Eric Johnson choral activities
I Gusti Ngurah Kertayuda gamelan
JeongSoo Kim piano, piano pedagogy & literature
Ed Klonoski music theory, aural skills
William Koehler piano, piano literature (emeritus)
Cheng-Hou Lee violoncello, chamber music
Blaise Magniere violin, chamber music
David Maki music theory, aural skills, composition
Lucia Matos philharmonic, opera workshop
Jessica Maxfield classical saxophone
Peter Middleton flute, recording techniques (emeritus)
Michael Mixtacki percussion, world music
Ann Montzka-Smelser suzuki pedagogy
Jeremy Moeller classical trombone
Myron Myers voice, diction
Dan Nichols recording services, musical telepresence
John Novak music theory, aural skills
Elinor Olin music history
Brian Penkrot music theory
Anthony Perrella stage director, opera theater
Willie Pickens jazz piano
Mark Ponzo classical trumpet
Diane Ragains voice (emerita)
Marlene Rosenberg coordinator of jazz combos, jazz bass
Charles Schuchat tuba, euphonium
Faye Seeman harp
Robert Sims voice, diction
Linc Smelser string techniques
Kathryn Swope brass techniques, brass pedagogy
Mathias Tacke violin, chamber music
Liam Teague steel pan
Reggie Thomas jazz studies, jazz orchestra
Rodrigo Villanueva jazz studies, jazz ensemble
Jui-Ching Wang world music, music education
Marie Wang violin, chamber music
Ronnie Wooten music education, wind ensemble