Skip navigation

Press Release

NIU Law Alumni Named Among Illinois’
2015 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

January 28, 2015

DeKalb, Ill.--The annual list of top attorneys in Illinois has been released and we are proud to congratulate the forty-seven NIU Law alumni who were named 2015 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars.  

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

The Rising Stars list is developed using the same selection process as the Super Lawyers list except Rising Stars candidates must be either 40 years old or younger or in practice for 10 years or less. While up to 5 percent of the lawyers in a state are named to Super Lawyers, no more than 2.5 percent are named to Rising Stars.

Super Lawyers

Kenneth C. Chessick, MD (’84)
Personal Injury - Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff, Business/Corporate, Personal Injury - Products: Plaintiff
Clifford Law Offices PC, Chicago

Gregory J. Chinlund (’96)
Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation
Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP, Chicago

Gregory F. Coplan (’92)
Personal Injury, Transportation/Maritime, Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
Coplan & Crane, Ltd., Oak Park

Vincent F. Cornelius (’89)
Criminal Defense, Personal Injury, General Plaintiff, Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
Law Offices of Vincent F. Cornelius, Joliet

Thomas W. Dillon (’91)
Personal Injury, General Plaintiff
Konicek & Dillon, PC, Geneva

Joseph G. Feehan (’88)
Personal Injury, General Defense, Personal Injury, Products Defense, Business Litigation
Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen PC, Peoria

Robert A. Fisher (’78)
Criminal Defense, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Criminal Defense: DUI/DWI
Robert A. Fisher, Ltd. Attorneys, Chicago

Patrick Flaherty (’78)
Personal Injury, General Plaintiff, Personal Injury: Medical Malpractice, Plaintiff, Workers Compensation
Kinnally Flaherty Krentz Loran Hodge & Masur P.C., Aurora

George S. Frederick (’98)
Family Law, Employment Litigation: Plaintiff, Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
Mirabella, Kincaid, Frederick & Mirabella, LLC, Wheaton

Steven A. Greenberg (’86)
Criminal Defense, Criminal Defense White Collar, and Appellate
Steven A. Greenberg and Associates, Ltd., Chicago

Kenya A. Jenkins-Wright (’03)
Personal Injury, Products Defense, State, Local & Municipal, Personal Injury: Medical Malpractice-Defense
Greene and Letts, Chicago

Nancy E. Joerg (’85)
Employment & Labor
Wessels Sherman Joerg Liszka Laverty Seneczko P.C., St. Charles

Edward M. Kay (’79)
Appellate
Clausen Miller PC, Chicago

David H. Keay (’80)
Family Law
Keay & Costello, P.C., Wheaton

Joseph Kolar (’85)
Personal Injury-General: Plaintiff, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff
Baizer Kolar & Lewis, PC, Highland Park

Jeffrey T. Kubes (’81)
Construction Litigation: Business, Business Litigation, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Schuyler, Roche & Crisham, P.C., Chicago

Richard W. Lenkov (’95)
Workers’ Compensation, Personal Injury – General: Defense, Entertainment & Sports
Bryce Downey & Lenkov LLC, Chicago

Michael J. Maher (’93)
Environmental Litigation, Environmental
Swanson, Martin & Bell, LLP, Chicago

James F. McCluskey (’79)
Business Litigation, Civil Litigation: Defense
Momkus McCluskey, LLC, Lisle

Steven H. Mevorah (’79)
Family Law, Personal Injury – General: Plaintiff
Mevorah Law Offices, LLC, Lombard

Daniel B. Mills (’89)
Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense, Civil Litigation: Defense
Pretzel & Stouffer, Chartered, Chicago

Lisa M. Nyuli (’89)
Family Law, Bankruptcy: Consumer
Ariano, Hardy, Ritt, Nyuli, Richmond, Lytle & Goettel, P.C., South Elgin

Amy R. Paulus (’89)
Insurance Coverage
Clausen Miller PC, Chicago

Janet A. Pioli (’84)
Intellectual Property
Brinks Gilson & Lione, Chicago

Julie A. Proscia (’03)
Employment & Labor
SmithAmundsen LLC, St. Charles

Diane J. Romza-Kutz (’81)
Food and Drugs, Personal Injury - Products: Defense, Health Care
Husch Blackwell LLP, Chicago

Brian A. Schroeder (’92)
Appellate, Personal Injury, General Plaintiff
Schiller DuCanto & Fleck LLP, Chicago

John E. Sebastian (’95)
Construction Litigation: Business, Surety, Bankruptcy: Business
Watt Tieder Hoffar & Fitzgerald LLP, Chicago

Nancy Chausow Shafer (’80)
Family Law, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Chausow Shafer, PC, Highland Park

Lawrence Stein (’93)
Business Litigation, Appellate, Criminal Defense
Huck Bouma PC, Wheaton

Steven M. Siros (’94)
Environmental, Environmental Litigation
Jenner & Block LLP, Chicago

Kathleen T. Zellner (’81)
Civil Rights, Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Plaintiff, Criminal Defense
Kathleen T. Zellner & Associates, Downers Grove

Rising Stars

Ryan T. Armour (’05)
Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense, Personal Injury – Products: Defense, Personal Injury – General: Defense
Cassiday Schade LLP, Rockford

Austin W. Bartlett (’00)
Appellate, Aviation and Aerospace, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Adler Murphy & McQuillen LLP, Chicago

Kirsten R. Becker (’04)
Family Law
Kirsten Becker Law, DeKalb

Jana L. Brady (’03)
Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense, Employment Litigation: Defense, Civil Litigation: Defense
Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen PC, Rockford

Rebecca Dobbs Bush (’06)
Employment & labor, Employee Benefits
SmithAmundsen LLC, St. Charles

Michael A. Chinlund (’09)
Intellectual Property
Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP, Chicago

Michael J. Denning (’02)
Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense, Civil Litigation: Defense, Personal Injury – Products: Defense
Heyl Royster Voelker & Allen PC, Rockford

Roger H. Gustafson (’02)
Personal Injury – Medical Malpractice: Defense, Health Care, Business Litigation
Faulkner Gustafson LLC, Rockford

Ryan M. Holmes (’03)
Estate Planning & Probate, Business/Corporate, Real Estate: Business
Clark Hill PLC, Chicago

Diana M. Law (’04)
Elder Law, Estate Planning & Probate
Law ElderLaw LLP, Aurora

Andrew A. Lothson (’08)
General Litigation, Business/Corporate, Class Action/Mass Torts
Swanson, Martin & Bell, LLP, Chicago

Dartesia A. Pitts (’05)
Real Estate: Business, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance
Greene and Letts, Chicago

Cecil E. Porter, III (’01)
Civil Litigation: Defense, Personal Injury – General: Defense, Worker’s Compensation
Litchfield Cavo LLP, Chicago

Vincent M. Rosanova (’05)
Real Estate: Business
Rosanova & Whitaker, Ltd., Naperville

Mark J. Sobczak (’09)
Appellate
Clausen Miller PC, Chicago


###

For more information, contact:
Melody Mitchell
Alumni Events & Public Relations
(815) 753-9655 or

mmitchell@niu.edu

Contact Us

Admissions

Apply Now!

Visits

Phone: 815-753-8595
Swen Parson Hall 151
law-admit@niu.edu

General Information

Admissions Information: 815-753-8595
Swen Parson Hall 151
law-admit@niu.edu

Other Questions: 815-753-1068
Swen Parson Hall 270

Request Information

Give to the College of Law

Law Library

Like, Join, and Follow us on

Facebook   Facebook Groups   Twitter  LinkedIn