Current Graduate Students

History Graduate Student Association

2015-2016 Officers and Conference Information

Next meeting - Friday, October 2, 2015    Watson 110   4:00 p.m.

MA Program

Christopher Anderson - 19th Century U.S. and Latin America

Kyle Balzer - 20th Century US Foreign Policy

Zachary Bishop - Modern U.S., Public History

Samantha Bohlin - 18th Century Europe and U.S. 

Chester David Carlson - Early America

Janette Clay - Early American, Public History

Gerald Daniel Louis - Southeast Asia 

Britten Hicks - U.S., Public History

Rachel Hradecky - U.S., Public History

Justin Iverson - US and Europe

Ashley Kirsopp - Southern U.S. 

Jana Knezovic - Global, Women's Studies

Victoria Kothrade - Early Modern Europe

Molly Kroker - China, Public History/Museum Studies

Alexa Larocco - Medieval Europe, ancient

Caitlin McDonald - U.S., Public History

Ruth Montino - Modern Europe, Modern U.S.

Bryan Neal - U.S.

Nicholas Prince - Europe

Nathan Rankin - U.S. Foreign Relations

Tracy Westcott - Late Roman, Celtic; Public History

Kevin Wienke - 19th Century US, Global

PhD Program

Scott Abel - Southeast Asia, British Imperialism, U.S. Diplomatic History

John Alcalde - US Law & Society, Modern Britain, Mexico

Edward Bates - Modern Mexico from 1810, U.S. Foreign Relations in 20th Century, U.S. from 1865

Gregory Bereiter - Early Modern France, Modern Europe, Atlantic World 

Mathieu Billings - British Empire, Antebellum U.S., Atlantic World

Ian Burns - British Empire, French Empire, Humanitarianism/Human Rights

Edward Byrd - US, African American Political & Economic

Katrina Chludzinski - Southeast Asia 1800-1950, British Empire, Family History

Heeyoung Choi - Asia 

Nicole Dressler - Atlantic World, Colonial U.S., British Empire

Josh Fulton - 19th Century U.S., Europe, Migration/Slavery

Robert Fulton - Early Modern Europe, Atlantic World, Comparative Empire/Late 19th Century African Imperialism

Susan Kwosek - U.S. Religious History, African, U.S. Immigration & Ethnicity

JoAnn Losavio - SE Asia, Modern U.S.

Kevin Luginbill - British Empire

Matthew Maletz - Modern & Colonial Latin America, Urban History

Thomas Mangione - Ireland and England Schools, Catholic Church

Robert Marach - US Civil War, Cultural Clashes

Marc John Reynolds - 20th Century U.S., African American, Modern Latin America

Journey Steward - Comparative Gender & Sexuality, British Empire, American Migration & Community    

Victoria Stewart - U.S. History, Colonial U.S., Modern Latin America

Katie Sutrina - U.S. Labor, Migration, Community, Transnationalism, Public History 

Elisabeth Annice Unruh - 20th Century U.S., U.S. Law & Society. SE Asia

Lily Ann B. Villaraza - Southeast Asia, Comparative Colonialism, Immigration & Ethnicity