Skip navigation

Faculty Summer Institute - NIU Participants

2016

  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Cameron Wills, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2015

  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Cameron Wills, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2014

  • Lucy Bilaver, School of Nursing & Health Studies
  • Randy Caspersen, Department of Communication
  • Christina Odeh, School of Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
  • Todd Reeves, Department of Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Peter Gowen, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2013

  • Alicia Schatteman, Public Administration
  • Patricia Tattersall, Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jeff Geronimo, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Tracy Miller, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2012

  • Louise Ciallella, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Lan Li, Family, Consumer & Nutrition Sciences
  • Shanthi Muthuswamy, Engineering Technology
  • Rodrigo Villanueva, Music
  • Cindy York, Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jeff Geronimo, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2011

  • Robert Brookey, Communication
  • Joseph Flynn, Teaching and Learning
  • Becqui Hunt, Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
  • Leslie A. Sassone, presenter, Leadership, Educational Psychology & Foundations
  • Ping Yao, Nursing and Health Studies
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Caroline Conlon, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2010

  • Robert Brookey, Communication
  • John Cowan, Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
  • Leslie A. Sassone, Leadership, Educational Psychology & Foundations
  • Jason Weilbaker, College of Business
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Stephanie Richter, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jason Rhode, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2009

  • Nailya Almagambetova, School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Sue Anderson, College of Business
  • Patty Solomon, College of Business
  • Olga Urban, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jason Rhode, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2008

  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jason Rhode, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2007

  • Meredith Ayers, University Libraries
  • Sabiha Daudi, College of Education, Department of Teaching and Learning
  • Kai Rush, Department of Computer Science
  • Tao Xu, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Dan Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jason Rhode, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2006

  • Sarah McHone-Chase, University Libraries
  • Pat Nelson, Department of English
  • Roland Winkler, Department of Physics
  • Shengde Zhou, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Jason Rhode, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2005

  • Mary Costello, Department of Literary Education
  • Ladislava Khailova, University Libraries
  • Andrew Otieno, Department of Technology
  • Patricia Rickett, Department of English
  • Josh Rodriguez, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Teresa Wasonga, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology & Foundations
  • Zhili Xiao, Department of Physics
  • Daniel Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz, presenter, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Jason Rhode, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2004

  • Chigozie Achebe, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Therese Clark Arado, College of Law
  • Katharina Barbe, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Deborah Kalkman, College of Education
  • Artemus Ward, Department of Political Science
  • Philippe Willems, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures
  • Steve Builta, presenter, College of Education
  • Daniel Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Michael Day, presenter, Department of English
  • Brian Mackie, presenter, Department of Operations Management and Info. Systems
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2003

  • Ibrahim Abdel-Motaleb, Department of Electrical Engineering 
  • Paula Brown, Department of Management
  • Marilyn Bruckman, School of Family, Consumer, and Nutrition Sciences
  • Ngoyi Bukonda, School of Allied Health Professions
  • Ed Cancio, Department of Teaching and Learning
  • Michael Duffy IV, University Libraries
  • Stephen Duke, School of Music
  • Gyu Kim, Department of Operations Management and Info. Systems
  • Steve Builta, presenter, College of Education
  • Daniel Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Brian Mackie, presenter, Department of Operations Management and Info. Systems
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2002

  • Radha Balamuralikrishna, Department of Technology   
  • Charles Condon, College of Law 
  • Kent Gallagher, School Of Theatre and Dance 
  • Omar Ghrayeb, Department of Industrial Engineering  
  • Leanne Lauer, University Libraries 
  • Nipa Phojanamongkolkij, Department of Industrial Engineering 
  • Robert Schneider, School Of Theatre and Dance
  • Steve Builta, presenter, College of Education
  • Daniel Cabrera, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center  
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center 

Go to Top Top

2001

  • Giovanni Bennardo, Department of Anthropology 
  • Andrew Byrom, School of Art  
  • Glenda Cosenza, School of Music 
  • Deborah DeRosa, Department of English 
  • Francine Falk-Ross, Department of Literacy Education 
  • Youakim Al Kalaani, Department of Technology 
  • Brian Mackie, Dept. of Operations Man. and Info. Sys. 
  • Christine Malecki, Department of Psychology 
  • Lynn Neeley, Department of Management 
  • Thomas J. Smith, Department of Educ. Tech., Research, Assess. 
  • Francisco Solares-Larrave, Department of Foreign Lang. & Literature 
  • Steve Builta, presenter, College of Education 
  • Jay Orbik, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center  
  • Christine Sorensen, presenter, College of Education 
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, presenter, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

2000

  • Leif Allmendinger, School of Art  
  • Gary Baker, Department of Chemistry 
  • Michael Day, Department of English 
  • Linda Derscheid, School of Family Consumer Nutritional Sciences 
  • Aleksandra Giza, School of Art 
  • John Knapp, Department of English 
  • Andrew Milson, College of Education 
  • Richard Orem, College of Education 
  • Robert Renk, Media Services 
  • Zhuan Ye, Department of Mathematical Sciences 
  • Steve Builta, presenter, College of Education 
  • Eric Hoffman, presenter, Department of English 
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center 

Go to Top Top

1999

  • Jon Ashmann, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Laura Blackburn, College of Education
  • Steve Builta, College of Education 
  • Susan Callahan, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Diane Docking, College of Business
  • Clersida Garcia, College of Education
  • Lan Li, College of Health and Human Sciences
  • Jenny Parker, College of Education
  • Judith Rebak-Wegener, College of Education
  • Pam Smith, College of Business
  • Billie Thomas, College of Education
  • Harry Wirth, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Eric Hoffman, presenter, Department of English
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

1998

  • David Ballantine, Department of Chemistry
  • Ferald Bryan, Department of Communication
  • Daniel Cabrera, School of Allied Health
  • Eric Hoffman, Department of English
  • Murali Krishnamurthi, Department of Industrial Engineering
  • T.J. Lusher, University Libraries
  • Bob Self, Department of English
  • Ruth Stryuk, College of Education
  • Josephine Umoren, School of Family Consumer Nutritional Sciences
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, campus coordinator, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center

Go to Top Top

1997

  • Susan Bowers, School of Family Consumer Nutritional Sciences
  • Rosalie Hewitt, Office of Provost
  • Daniel Kempton, Department of Political Science
  • Milivoje Kostic, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Morris, Department of Foreign Languages and Literature
  • John Schaeffer, Department of English
  • Carol Scheidenhelm, Faculty Development and Instructional Design Center
  • Joseph (Buck) Stephen, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Elaine Stone-Drummond, Department of Foreign Languages and Literature
  • Augden Windelborn, Department of Physics

Go to Top Top

Last Updated: 1/08/2016