College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Advising - Zulauf Hall 201 - 815-753-0114

CLAS Departmental Advising Contacts

Listed below are the names of the department chairs and principal undergraduate advising contacts within the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. For each department, the list provides the department name, the name of the chair, the office location and telephone number of the chair, and, where applicable, the faculty and staff advising contacts for undergraduates.

Please Note: Because this information changes on a periodic basis, it is always appropriate to contact the office telephone number listed for the department if one is having difficulty contacting the individual named as advising contact.

Department Chair  Phone Undergraduate Advisor  Phone
Anthropology
Grant South A 502
Kendall Thu 753-0246 Leila Porter

Kendall Thu
753-0246

753-0246
Biological Sciences
MO 349
Barrie Bode 753-0433 Ken Gasser

Jon Miller
(Teacher Licensure)
753-7815

753-7828
Chemistry and Biochemistry
FR 319
Jon Carnahan 753-1181 David Ballantine

Lee Sunderlin

Michael Eads (Teacher Licensure)
753-6857

753-1181

753-6492
Communication
WH 209
Gary Burns 753-7108 Ryan Pumroy 753-5354


Community Leadership & Civic Engagement (CLCE)
ZH 114
Nancy Castle, Director 753-4430 Ben Bingle 753-4410
Computer Science
PM 460
Nicholas Karonis 753-0349 Daniel Rogness 753-0378
Economics
ZH 515
Virginia Wilcox-Gok 753-6957 Tammy Batson

Carl Campbell
753-2455

753-6974
English
RH 214
Amy Levin 753-0615 Bradley Peters (Dir. of UG Studies)

Michael Day
(First Year Composition)

Judith Pokorny 
(Teacher Licensure)
753-6718



753-6603



753-6609
Environmental Studies
Health Services Building 321
Melissa Lenczewski

753-6563 Melissa Lanczewski

Melissa Burlingame
753-7937

753-5987
Foreign Languages and Literatures
WH 111
Katharina Barbe 753-1259 Linda Saborio  (French, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese)


John Bentley  (German, Slavic, Asian & Classics)

Karen Lichtman  (Teacher Licensure)
753-6448



753-6451



753-6443
Geography
DH 118
Andrew Krmenec 753-6826 Andrew Krmenec

Dave Changnon (MET)
753-6826

753-6835
Geology and Environmental Geosciences
DH 312
Mark Fischer 753-0523 Paul Stoddard       (Env. Geosciences)

Nicole LaDue (Teacher Licensure)

Jim Walker     (Geology Emphasis)
753-7929

753-7935


753-7936
History
ZH 715
James Schmidt 753-6810
Valerie Garver

Frank Bell (Teacher Licensure for History & Social Sciences)


753-6823

753-6576

Mathematical Sciences
WH 320 
Bernard Harris 753-6725 Qingkai Kong

Renee Olsen (Teacher Licensure)
753-6739

753-5390
Division of Statistics
DU 366
Sanjib Basu, Director 753-6773 Carrie Helmig 753-6729
NGO Leadership & Development Center
ZH 116
Nancy Castle, Director 753-4410 Ben Bingle 753-4410
Philosophy
ZH 915
David Buller 753-6403 Steve Daskal 753-6410
Physics
FW 204 or 206
Larry Lurio 753-6492 Yasuo Ito

Michael Eads (Teacher Licensure)
753-6477

753-6492
Political Science
ZH 415
Matt Streb 753-7040 Nicole Loring

Mikel Wyckoff
753-7045

753-7039
Division of Public Administration Kurt Thurmaier 753-0311 Denise Burchard 753-6149
Psychology
PM 400
Gregory Waas 753-7065 Amanda Durik 753-7069
Sociology
ZH 815
Kirk Miller 753-1194 Kristie Crane 753-6437
Women's Studies
RH 103
Kristen Myers, Director 753-1038  Kristen Myers  753-1038