College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Advising - Zulauf Hall 201 - 815-753-0114

CLAS Departmental Advising Contacts

Listed below are the names of the department chairs and principal undergraduate advising contacts within the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. For each department, the list provides the department name, the name of the chair, the office location and telephone number of the chair, and, where applicable, the faculty and staff advising contacts for undergraduates.

Please Note: Because this information changes on a periodic basis, it is always appropriate to contact the office telephone number listed for the department if one is having difficulty contacting the individual named as advising contact.

Department Chair  Phone Undergraduate Advisor  Phone
Anthropology
Grant South A 502
Kendall Thu 753-0246 Leila Porter

Kendall Thu
753-0246

753-0246
Biological Sciences
MO 349
Barrie Bode 753-0433 Ken Gasser

Jon Miller
(Teacher Licensure)
753-7815

753-7828
Chemistry and Biochemistry
FR 319
Jon Carnahan 753-1181 David Ballantine

Judy Boisen
(Teacher Licensure)
753-6857

753-6819
Communication
WH 209
Gary Burns 753-7108 Jimmie Manning (Dir. of UG Studies)

Susan Oppenborn
(UG Program Advisor)

753-7107



753-5354



Community Leadership & Civic Engagement (CLCE)
ZH 114
Nancy Castle, Director 753-4430 Ben Bingle 753-4460
Computer Science
PM 460
Nicholas Karonis 753-0349 Penny McIntire 753-6495
Economics
ZH 515
Virginia Wilcox-Gok 753-6957 Susan Porter-Hudak 753-6983
English
RH 214
Amy Levin 753-0615 Bradley Peters (Dir. of UG Studies)

Michael Day
(First Year Composition)

Judith Pokorny 
(Teacher Licensure)
753-6601



753-6603



753-6609
Environmental Studies Health Services Building 321 Melissa Lenczewski 753-6563 753-6563
Foreign Languages and Literatures
WH 111
Katharina Barbe 753-1259 Linda Saborio  (French, Italian, Spanish & Portuguese)


John Bentley  (German, Slavic, Asian & Classics) Karen Lichtman  (Teacher Licensure)
753-6448





753-6451


753-6449
Geography
DH 118
Andrew Krmenec 753-6826 Andrew Krmenec

Dave Changnon (MET)
753-6826

753-6835
Geology and Environmental Geosciences
DH 312
Colin Booth 753-0523 Judy Boisen      (Science Ed & Licensure) 

Reed Scherer       (Env. Geosciences)



Mark Frank     (Geology Emphasis)
753-6819




753-7951



753-6449
History
ZH 715
James Schmidt 753-6810
Valerie Garver

Frank Bell (Teacher Licensure for History & Social Sciences)

Kathryn Maley (Teacher Licensure for History & Social Sciences)

753-6823

753-6807




753-5903
Mathematical Sciences
WH 320 
Bernard Harris 753-6725 Qingkai Kong

Bonnie Kersten (Teacher Licensure)
753-6739

753-0566
Division of Statistics
DU 366
Sanjib Basu, Director 753-6773 Alan Polansky 753-6847
NGO Leadership & Development Center
ZH 116
Nancy Castle, Director 753-4410 753-4410
Philosophy
ZH 915
David Buller 753-6403 Steve Daskal 753-6410
Physics
FW 204 or 206
Larry Lurio 753-6492

Judy Boisen (Teacher Licensure)


753-6819
Political Science
ZH 415
Matt Streb 753-7040 Andrea Radasanu 753-7052
Division of Public Administration Kurt Thurmaier 753-0311
Psychology
PM 400
Gregory Waas 753-7065 Amanda Durik 753-7069
Sociology
ZH 815
Kirk Miller 753-1194 Kristie Crane 753-6437
Women's Studies
RH 103
Kristen Myers, Director 753-1038