Scholarships & Giving

Chemistry Club 2013 Awards Banquet

Award Recipients  |  Family and Friends  |  Listing of Awards & Recipients


Award Recipients

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
Ghadir Al Suaileek and Sean Weaver


Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards
James Gorman


ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Tyler Hayes


ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
Vladislav Skrypai


American Institute of Chemists

American Institute of Chemists Award
Joshua Demuth and Nikita Patel


Rock River ACS Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

Rock River ACS Undergraduate Research Award
Jared Trout


Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day - First Place, STEM Category

Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day - First Place, STEM Category
Rick Jeswein


Jerrold H Zar Endowed Scholarship in Science Education

Jerrold H Zar Endowed Scholarship in Science Education
Tressa Sharma


NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award

NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award
Audrina Pryer


Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Scholarship

Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Endowed Scholarship
Shena Stanley


10th Annual Sigma Xi Graduate Student Presentation Competition

10th Annual Sigma Xi Graduate Student Presentation Competition
Mai Thao


John D Graham Scholarship

John D Graham Scholarship
Rajasekhar Naredla

Freshman Chemistry Honorable Mention Awards

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: Honorable Mention
(L to R) Veronica Minor, Matthew Woodbury, Joseph Hurley, Hajer Alhamdan, and Francesco Incandela


Outstanding Sophomore

Outstanding Sophomore Award
Sean Hayes


ACS Undergraduate Inorganic Chemistry Award

ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
Audrina Pryer


Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship

Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship
Tyler Hayes


Outstanding Senior

Outstanding Senior Award
Jared Trout


NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Katarzyna Bujarska


Rosalie Reynolds Scholarship

Rosalie Reynolds Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Jarrod Ragusin


CLAS Dean's Award

CLAS Dean's Award
Max Korzec


Rhoten A Smith Assistantship

Rhoten A Smith Assistantship
Eyrusalam Bedasso


Kevin Cull Memorial Endowed Teaching Award

Kevin Cull Memorial Teaching Awards
Tsehaye Eyassu and Kimberly Henderson


Great Journeys Assistantship

Great Journeys Assistantship
Devi Kalyan Karumanchi


Dissertation Completion Award

Dissertation Completion Award
Mai Thao

Back to Top


Family and Friends

2625

2627

2633

2638

2641

2646

2650

8980

8992

9065

2713

2626

2629

2636

2639

2642

2649

8972

8982

8994

9070

2725


Awards or Individuals Not Pictured

Awards

  • Outstanding Junior Award — Julio Sanchez
  • Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day: People's Choice Award — Saba Hamid

Individuals

  • Rock River ACS Introductory Chemistry Award — Mankawalpreet Wazir
  • Freshman Chemistry Honorable Mention Achievement Awards — Amanda Corral, Javier Diaz, John Dlabal, Samuel Goddard, Rachael Kempe, Kyle Mondron, Danielle Nelson, and Nelle Youel
  • Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards — Jacqueline Perkins
  • Outstanding Sophomore Award — Jacob Felckowski
  • Rhoten A. Smith Assistantship — Dionne Griffin

Back to Top