Scholarships & Giving

2012-2013 Awards & Recipients [View Photos]

Endowed Scholarships

Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship
   Tyler Hayes

John D. Graham Scholarship
   Rajasekhar Naredla

Kevin Cull Memorial Teaching Awards
   Tsehaye Eyassu
   Kimberly Henderson

NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award
   Audrina Pryer

Rosalie Reynolds Memorial Teaching Scholarship
    Jarrod Ragusin

Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Scholarship
   Shena Stanley


Scholarships/Awards

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
   Sean Weaver (Highest Honor)
   Ghadir Al Suaileek
   Mankawalpreet Wazir

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards - Honorable Mention
   Hajer Alhamdan
   Amanda Corral
   Javier Diaz
   John Dlabal
   Samuel Goddard
   Joseph Hurley
   Francesco Incandela
   Rachael Kempe
   Veronica Minor
   Kyle Mondron
   Danielle Nelson
   Matthew Woodbury
   Nelle Youel

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
   James Gorman
   Jacqueline Perkins

Outstanding Sophomore Award
   Jacob Felckowski
   Sean Hayes

Scholarships/Awards (continued)

Undergraduate ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
   Tyler Hayes

Undergraduate ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry
   Audrina Pryer

Undergraduate ACS Award in Organic Chemistry
   Vladislav Skrypai

Outstanding Junior Award
   Julio Sanchez

Dean's Award
   Max Korzec

Rock River ACS Undergraduate Research Award
   Jared Trout

NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
   Katarzyna Bujarska

American Institute of Chemists Student Award
   Joshua Demuth
   Nikita Patel

Outstanding Senior Award
   Jared Trout


NIU, Graduate School, & External Awards

Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day - People's Choice Award
   Saba Hamid

Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day - First Place, STEM Category
   Rick Jeswein

Jerrold H. Zar Endowed Scholarship in Science Education
   Tressa Sharma

10th Annual Sigma Xi Graduate Student Presentation Competition
   Mai Thao

Rhoten A. Smith Assistantship
   Eyrusalam Bedasso
   Dionne Griffin

Dissertation Completion Award
   Mai Thao

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
   Xiaoqiao Zeng

Great Journeys Assistantship
   Devi Kalyan Karumanchi