Scholarships & Giving

Chemistry Club 2012 Awards Banquet

Award Recipients  |  Family and Friends  |  Listing of Awards & Recipients


Award Recipients

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
Cathy Leo


ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Robert Rickard


Outstanding Junior Award

Outstanding Junior Award
Sean Booth


Rosalie Reynolds Scholarship

Rosalie Reynolds Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Heimer


American Institute of Chemists

American Institute of Chemists Award
Sean Booth & Ticia Burgie


NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

NIU Chemistry Club Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Adam Tracy


Kevin Cull Memorial Endowed Teaching Award

Kevin Cull Memorial Endowed Teaching Award
Travis Helgren, Kenneth Boblak, and Lauren Grabstanowicz


Paul & Elizabeth Kling Expendable Scholarship

Paul & Elizabeth Kling Expendable Scholarship
Andrew Heimer


NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award

NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award
John Price

Freshman Chemistry Honorable Mention Awards

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: Honorable Mention
(L to R) Brian Maule, Jordan Mitzelfelt, Allison Mengel, Sean Hayes, Casey LaBarbera, and Joel Dennison


Outstanding Sophomore

Outstanding Sophomore Award
John Price


ACS Undergraduate Inorganic Chemistry Award

ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
Daniel Jeffries


Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Scholarship

Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Endowed Scholarship
Tressa Sharma


Dean's Award

Dean's Award
John Price


Rock River ACS Undergraduate Research Award

Rock River ACS Undergraduate Research Award
Sara Billenstein


Outstanding Senior

Outstanding Senior Award
Sean Booth & Ticia Burgie
 


Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship

Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship
Katherine C. Powers


Society of Cosmetic Chemists Scholarship

Midwest Chapter of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists Scholarship
Lauren Grabstanowicz

Back to Top


Family and Friends

221

1680

1688

039

041

044

049

051

053

080

1658

1681

037

040

042

047

050

052

055

081


Awards or Individuals Not Pictured

Awards

  • 9th Annual Sigma Xi Graduate Student Presentation Competition, 2nd Place - Mai Thao
  • Carter G. Woodson Fellowship - Dionne Griffin
  • Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards - Marinah Toh and Marc Welc
  • John D. Graham Endowed Scholarship and Dissertation Completion Award - Megan Murtaugh
  • Most Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation - Zhenzhen Yang
  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award - Erum Raja

Individuals

  • ACS Introductory Chemistry Award - Emily Anderson (highest honor) and Kristyn Barrett
  • Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship - Michael Mascitti
  • Freshman Chemistry Achievement Awards: Honorable Mention - Tommaso Collela, Lynn Gorecki, Lindsey Maurer, Kevin McGuire, Allie Parthie, and Samuel Pettigrew

Back to Top