Scholarships & Giving

2010-2011 Awards & Recipients [View Photos]

Endowed Scholarships

Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship
   Anneliese Amaya

Kevin Cull Memorial Teaching Awards
   Tsehaye Eyassu
   Kimberly Henderson
   Devangi Patel

John D. Graham Scholarship
   Sean Fanning
   Xiaoqiao Zeng

NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award
   Damian Wroblewski

Rosalie Reynolds Memorial Teaching Scholarship     Michael Burton

Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Scholarship
   Robert Heideman


Scholarships/Awards

ACS Introductory Chemistry Award
   Cari Krikorian (Highest Honor)
   Joy Cochran
   Jessica Tarragano

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award Honorable Mention
   Alexa Craig
   Aaron Epps
   Yessica Escutia Ponce de Leon
   Katherine Folena
   Kimberly Gotlund
   Heather Hudson
   Matt Koduvathra
   Hannah Matzke
   Flor Navarro
   Taylor Nicholas
   Kristen Patenaude
   Jaelyn Paulsen
   Kevin Skuran
   Sarah Stuebing
   Tyler White

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
   Justin Durancik
   Cristine Estrada
   Tyler Hayes

Outstanding Sophomore Award
   Robert Rickard

Scholarships/Awards (continued)

ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
   Vanessa Tempel

ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
   Ticia Burgie
   Kendall Jaderberg

Outstanding Junior Award
   Ticia Burgie

Dean's Award
   Pinal Chokshi

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award, NIU Chem Club and ACS Rock River Section
   Kaitlynn Sullivan

American Institute of Chemists Student Award
   Zubair Syed

Outstanding Senior Award
   Caitlan Ayala


NIU & Graduate School Awards

Undergraduate Special Opportunities in Artistry and Research Award (USOAR)
   Albertina Gaebler

Outstanding Women Student Award
   Caitlan Ayala
   Lauren Kuta
   Zhenzhen Yang

Carter G. Woodson Scholar
   Dionne Griffin

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
   Julie Meyer

Dissertation Completion Award Alternate
   Anila Kethe

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
   Gregory Sonneson
   Zhenzhen Yang