2012 Events

Wednesday, January 25, 12:15-1 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Slide Talk on process Karen Brown: “How to Cook your Head”.

Saturday, January 28, 10-4:45, Music Building, Boutell Concert Hall, Symposium Barbara Jaffee hosting: “Re-Examining the New Art Examiner”

Tuesday, January 31, 5-6 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Slide Talk about recent residency and work produced at the Frans Masereel Centrum in Kasterlee, Belgium, Michael Barnes: “The International Residency Experience: Printing with the Kabouters”

Wednesday, February 1, 12:15-1 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Demo Cynthia Hellyer Heinz: “Drawing: Layering the Meaning of Monster Connections”

Thursday, February 2, 12:15-1 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Slide Talk Peter Van Ael: “A Voyage of No Return”

Tuesday, February 7, 5-6 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Slide Talk Harry Wirth: “Art + Architecture + Design”

Wednesday, February 8, 12:15-1 p.m., Altgeld 315, Artist Slide Talk Billie Giese: “Process and Story”

Monday, February 13, 5 p.m., Museum Gallery (informal talk), Artist Talk Katie Kahn: “et in Arcadio ego”

Thursday, February 16, 12:15 p.m., Museum Gallery (informal talk), Artist Talk “Charlotte Rollman: High Notes

Wednesday, March 21, lecture by Paul Karasik: "ADAPTATION": step-by-step process of creating the graphic novel adaptation of Paul Auster’s City of Glass. 

Thursday, March 22, Paul Karasik Lecture "THE RIDE TOGETHER": Winner of the Autism Society of America’s award for Best Literary Work of the Year, The Ride Together, is a memoir by Judy and Paul Karasik about growing up with their brother, David, who has autism. 

6 p.m., Paul Karasik lecture "HOW TO READ A COMIC".  

Tuesday, April 10, "The Medieval Art of Narrative" lecture by Ann van Dijk, Professor, Art History.

Wednesday, April 11, "Persepolis" Film at the Egyptian Theatre

Wednesday, April 18, "Wordless Novels: The Original Graphic Novels", Lecture by David A Berona, Dean: Library and Academic Support Services, Plymouth State University.

Tuesday, April 24, "Francisco Goya: Satirical Caprices", Curator's talk with Peter Olson and Heather Green

Wednesday, April 25, Misery-Loves-Company Double Feature with "American Splendor" and "Ghost World", Egyptian Theatre

Saturday, May 5, "V for Vendetta", film at Egyptian Theatre

Tuesday, May 15, "Francisco Goya: Satirical Caprices", Curators talk with Peter Olson and Heather Green

Tuesday, May 15, "Rodolphe Topffer and the Birth of the Comic Strip - 1820's - 1850's", lecture by Philippe Willems, Professor, Foreign Languages. 

Opening receptions for fall exhibitions: Thursday, September 13th, 4:30-6:00pm

Southeast Asian Film Series: 

 (Screenings held in the North Gallery)

10:30 a.m. T W TH F

1:15 p.m. T W TH F  S

(CYCLE REPEATS WEEKS SEVEN - TWELVE)

WEEK ONE:  August 28 – September 1   /   WEEK SEVEN:  October 9 – October 13

Hanoi Eclipse, Vietnam, 2010. Directed by Barley Norton. The Music of Dai Lam Linh. 0:56

WEEK TWO:  September 4 – September 8    /   WEEK EIGHT:  October 16 – October 20

Seasons of Migration, Cambodia, 2005. Directed by: John Bishop, Choreography of Sophiline Cheam Shapiro. 0:56

WEEK THREE:  September 11 – September 15   /   WEEK NINE:  October 23 – October 27

Seeing Siem ReapCambodia, 2012. Directed by S. Smith Patrick. Angkor dance and photo workshops. 0:26.  Educational Preview.

WEEK FOUR:  September 18 – September 22  /   WEEK TEN:  October 30 – November 3

Blue Collar and BuddhaLaotian Refugees in Rockford, IL. 1986/2007. Directed by Taggart Siegel. 0:57

WEEK FIVE:  September 25 – September 29   /   WEEK ELEVEN:  November 6 – November 10

Between Two WorldsHmong Refugees in Dundee, IL. 2007. Directed by Taggart Siegel. 0:30

WEEK SIX:  October 2 – October 6   /   WEEK TWELVE:  November 13 – November 17

Burmese DreamingLife on the Burma border, 2010. Directed by Timothy Syrota. 0:50

Concert Program Calendar:

Thursday, September 13, 8:00 p.m. Koji Nakano, School of Music Recital Hall

Saturday, September 15, 7:00 p.m. Chinary Ung, Guest Composer Concert, Boutell Memorial Concert Hall. Sponsored in part by a Venture Grant from the NIU Foundation.

Wednesday, September 26, 8:00 p.m. Tatsu Aoki, Tsukasa Taiko of Chicago, with Dohee Lee, Boutell Memorial Concert Hall. Co-sponsored by the Asian American Jazz Festival.

Friday, October 12, 8:00 p.m., Akemi Naito, Kristine Marx, and Satoko Inoue, Ryusuimon Study, School of Music Recital Hall