2011 Events

EVENTS: Receptions, Lectures, Concerts, Workshops:

Thursday, March 31, Opening Reception 4:30 - 6:00 p.m., 6:00-7:00 p.m., Altgeld 315, Kandinsky Lecture by Eva-Maria Worthington, Worthington Gallery, Chicago

Thursday, March 31, 8 p.m., Recital Hall, Music Building, Visual Music; Concert of works employing nontraditional music notation featuring works by John Cage, Kyong Mee Choi, Robert Fleisher, Paul Paccione, and Theresa Sauer

Thursday, April 7, 4:30-7:00 p.m., Museum, Music to My Eyes Opening Reception with performances by the NIU Latin Jazz Ensemble with special guest Christopher Washburne in the Museum at 5 and the NIU ‘BauHouse with special guest Erin Lesser in the Grand Stairway at 6

Thursday, April 7, 7:30 p.m., CLLAS, Book discussion with Christopher Washburne, author of Sounding Salsa

Friday, April 8, 12:15, Museum, North Gallery, Reading of Kandinsky’s Klänge Poems in German; Katharina Barbe, Chair, Dept. of Foreign Languages

Friday, April 8, 8 p.m., Music Building Concert Hall, NIU LJE performance with special guest, Christopher Washburne

Saturday, April 9, 1 p.m., Museum Hallway, Listening to the sounds that inspired the graphics, Peter Olson, D.J. and curator

Saturday, April 9, 2:30-3:30, Museum, North Gallery, Color and Music Harmony, Children’s Workshop, Limited to 10, Pre-registration Required. Ages 6-9, Parents welcome.

Saturday, April 9, 7 p.m., Music Building Concert Hall, Christopher Washburne and SYOTOS

Sunday, April 10, 3 p.m., Music Building Concert Hall, NIU World Music Concert featuring NIU LJE and SYOTOS

Wednesday, April 13, 5:00-6:00 p.m., Altgeld 315, Material Culture and Museums as Places of Encounter, John Edward Terrell, the Regenstein Curator of Pacific Anthropology at the Field Museum of Natural History

Thursday, April 14, 12 noon, MLK Commons, Drum Circle (weather permitting)

Thursday, April 14, 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Music and Art in Mesoamerica, Dr. Jeff Kowalski, Professor of Art History, Altgeld 315

Tuesday, April 19, 5:00 p.m., Museum Hallway, Listening to the sounds that inspired the graphics, Peter Olson, D.J. and curator

Wednesday, April 20, 5:00-6:00 p.m., Altgeld 315, Museum Representations of the Other and Us: A Personal Reflection of an Exhibit Designer.  Rick Riccio, Riccio Exhibit Services; Eastern Illinois University; Illinois Association of Museums Region 2 Director

Saturday, May 7, 1:00-3:00 p.m., location tbd, Homegrown Music Children’s Workshop, Exploring music through household objects, Limited to 10, Pre-registration Required. Ages 7-11, Parents welcome.

Sunday, September 11, 2-3 p.m. Informal Curator’s Gallery Talk with Michael Bennett

Saturday, September 24, 1-3 p.m., Shoebox Sculpture Slam! Children’s Workshop (ages 7-12) with artist Christina Gregor

Sunday, September 25, 12-3 p.m., NIU Public Sculpture Tour, Campus walking tour with Museum Director, Jo Burke

Saturday, October 1, 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Get-On-The-Bus Trip to the Nathan Manilow Sculpture Garden in University Park, Guided Tour, bring your own picnic.

Saturday, October 22, 1-3:30 p.m., Adventures in Assemblage!, Teen 3D workshop (ages 13-17) with artist Christina Gregor