Schedule

Cultivating our Discipline

50th Annual Allerton English Articulation Conference

April 16-17, 2014

 

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

 

8:00 a.m.                     Arrival and Check-In

Registration (Grand Gallery)—registration continues throughout the day

Refreshments (Solarium)

 

9:00 – 10:00                Session A:

    • Troy Doetch and Lindsay Vreeland, “Forget the haters ‘cause somebody loves ya”: Passing Moral Judgment on Popular Culture in the Teaching of Argumentation (Library)
    • Aubrie Cox, “The Use of Japanese Linked Verse in the Composition Classroom” (Oak)
    • Judith Cortelloni and Spring Hyde, “Lost or Translation?”; Theresa Kanoza, “Why Don’t They Read as Carefully as We Do? ‘Seeding a Reading’ for Greater Student Comprehension (Pine)
    • Carmella Braniger and Brittany Mytnik, “Premier First-Year Writing & Performance Learning: Cultivating Undergraduate Research and Writing” (Butternut)

 

10:15 – 11:15              (Library)

Welcome: Michael Day, Conference Chair

 

Keynote Address: The Rear-View Mirror and the Time Machine: Using our Past to Cultivate our Future

Guest Speakers: Michael Day and Robert Self

 

11:15 – 12:15              Session B:     

    • Katie Andraski, Mark Kotarba, Stephanie Kummerer, and Patricia Rickett, “Writing Assignments in Themed Learning Communities: Development, Delivery, Assessment, and (occasional) Defibrillation” (Library)
    • Katrina Bell, “In a World of Words: Silence on Learning Disabilities” (Oak)
    • Robyn Byrd, “’We must cultivate our garden’: How Breaking down the Fourth Wall Can Let in the Light”; Joseph Donaldson, “The Benefits of Grading with Highlighters: New Pedagogical Methodologies” (Pine)
    • Steve Franklin, “Can an Old Dog Learn New Tricks or Can the Leopard Really Change His Spots? My Adventures in the Brave New World of Online Teaching” (Butternut)

 

12:20 – 1:20                Lunch (Dining Room)

 

1:30 – 2:30                  Session C:

    • Bonnie Miller,  “Curriculum Alignment: Bridging the Gap from High School to College English” (Library)
    • Linda Larsen, “Interdisciplinary Collaboration: Sharing the Burden of Writing Instruction” (Oak)
    • Jessica Barr, Zeke Jarvis, and Kathy Whitson, “Critically Thinking About Our Own Critical Thinking” (Pine)
    • Bruce Erickson, “Who is afraid of defining WRITING (as a verb)?” (Butternut)

 

2:30 – 4:00                  Refreshments (Solarium) plus walking, reflecting, and conversation

Garden Tour

 

4:00 – 5:00                  Session D:

    • Marjory Roth Leon and Nicolas Schevera, “Electrified English: Interactive Learning Activities to Jumpstart Student Engagement and Learning” (Library)
    • Sheila Kennedy, “WAC meets MAC (Mindfulness Across the Curriculum): Integrating Writing and Mindfulness Practices” (Oak)
    • Timothy Chipman and Betsy Hall, “Cultivating Community: English Studies and the Ethos of Service” (Pine)
    • Jason Sublette, “It Just Is: Multiculturalism as ‘The New Normal’ in a Survey of Literature Course” (Butternut)

 

5:00 – 6:00                  Social Gathering (Solarium)

(Cash bar: wine, beer, mixed drinks)

5:00 – Nature Tour

5:30 – Mansion Tour

 

6:00 – 7:00                  Dinner (Dining Room)

 

7:30 – 9:00                  Cash bar: wine, beer, mixed drinks (Solarium)

                                    Jim Nagle, “Old Man with Guitar” (Butternut)

 

 

Thursday, April 17, 2014

 

8:00 – 8:50                  Breakfast (Dining Room)

 

9:00 – 10:00                Session E:

    • Megan Ames and Andrew Bonvicini, “Substantive Medium or House of Cards: Talking about Television in the Humanities” (Library)
    • Therese Jones, “Writing Inspired from Night Dreams” (Oak)
    • Jack Haines, “Is This Pedagogy or Just Play?” (Pine)
    • Wallace Ross, “Devils and Details:  How Valuable is the New Research for Teaching Writing?” (Butternut)

 

10:15 –11:15               Session F:

    • Leah Shearer, “Authenticating the Personal Statement Assignment”; Kenneth Webb, “Creating a Visual Syllabus” (Library)
    • Francesco Levato, “Machines of Dissymmetry: Digital Literature as Praxis”  (Oak)
    • Timothy Hendrickson, Natalie Kalich, and Alison Lukowski, “Diverse Perspectives on Diversity in Teaching English” (Pine)
    • Joseph Crundwell and Patrick Lukas, “The Rhetoric of Film and its Place in the Writing Classroom” (Butternut)

 

11:30 – 12:30             Session G:

    • Alan Ackmann, “Slideware in the Classroom: History, Efficacy, and Best Practices” (Library)
    • Jacob Singer, “On Teaching Hysterical Realism” (Oak)
    • Katherine Galmiche and Ryan Poll, “Erring Writing: Ecological Thinking and the Need to Fail in the Writing Classroom” (Pine)
    • Suzanne Coffield, Ellen Franklin, Jeanne Jakubowski, and Jason Sublette, “Because We Love It!” (Butternut)

 

12:30 – 1:30                Lunch (Dining Room)

                                   

1:40 – 2:40                  Session H:

    • Barbara Tilley, “Murder, Mayhem, Clues and Crimes: Detection in the Composition Classroom” (Library)
    • Michael Schmidt, “The Immortality of a Classical Education” (Oak)
    • Andy Bero and Mackenzie Kerby, “Common Core State Standards and the Evolving First-Year Composition Student” (Pine)
    • Fredrik Stark, “Practical Tips for First-Year Composition” (Butternut)

 

2:45 – 3:00                  Refreshments (Solarium)

 

3:00 – 4:00                  Closing General Session (Library)

Michael Day, Moderator