Skip navigation

Distinguished Alumni, Faculty, and Staff Awards

15LogoBanner

2015 Honorees

Alumni

Rita Hoey Dragonette, English, 1972

Matthew Konfirst, Geology, 2006, 2009, 2011; German, 2010

John Landgraf, Biological Sciences, 1974, 1975

Thomas M. McCann, English, 1973

James H. Norris, Public Administration, 1983

Jenn Weidman, Liberal Arts, 1999; Anthropology 2005

Faculty

Larry Arnhart, Political Science

Narayan Hosmane, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Carla Montgomery, Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Lynne Waldeland, English

Staff

Nancy Finn, Software Specialist, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Network Support

2014 Honorees

Alumni

John R. Butler, Political Science, 1992; Communication Studies, 1994

John P. Heybach, Psychology, 1972, 1974, 1976

Robin L. Kelly, Political Science, 2004

Joanna E. Lambert, Anthropology and Biology, 1989; Anthropology, 1993

Glenn G. Sparks, Speech Communication, 1976

Faculty

Donald Grubb, Journalism

Anthony Scaperlanda, Economics

Mary Suzanne Schriber, English

Fred Smith, Anthropology

Lucien Stryk, English

Staff

Janice K. Vander Meer, English 

2013 Honorees

Alumni

John A. Cline, Political Science, 1981

Todd F. Davis, English, 1991, 1995

Srisompob Jitpiromsri, Political Science, 1997

Arthur Jongsma, Psychology, 1969, 1972

Thomas J. Schall, Biology, 1983

Ging P. Smith, Journalism, 1973

Faculty

W. Elwood Briles, Biological Studies

Sanford J. Dean, Psychology

James E. Erman, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Lois Self, Department of Communication; Women's Studies

Staff

Andy Small, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2012 Honorees

Alumni

Rita Reagan Athas, Political Science, 1978

Howard M. Blietz, Computer Science, 1980

John J. Brandon, Political Science, 1985

Barry Rozner, Journalism, 1984

Anne Barrett Swanson, Chemistry, 1970

Mary J. Wirth, Chemistry, 1974

Faculty

Richard L. Johannesen, Communication

Wallace R. McAllister, Psychology

Clark D. Neher, Political Science

Robert T. Self, English

Staff

June M. Kubasiak, Public Administration

2011 Honorees

Alumni

Howard T. Brady, Geology, 1977

Richard L. Escalante, Political Science and Public Admnistration, 1974, 1978

Kelli Lyon Johnson, Foreign Languages and Literatures and English, 1996, 2003  

Gail A. Krmenec, Geography, 1986

William E. Mickols, Chemistry, and Biochemistry 

Wendy Sue Parker, Geography, Philosophy, 1997

Faculty 

Gary D. Glenn, Political Science 

James D. Norris, History 

Barbara M. Posadas, History 

Staff

Patricia K. Boesche, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 

Ellen E. Franklin, English 

2010 Honorees

Alumni

David R. Beam, Political Science, 1967, 1976

Leslie C. Morey, Psychology, 1977

John P. Sall, Economics, 1973

Larry D. Schroeder, Economics, 1967

Paul C. Sereno, Biological Sciences, 1979

Faculty

Sue Warrick Doederlein, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 

Joseph E. Grush, Psychology

Joel S. Milner, Psychology 

M. Ladd Thomas, Political Science 

Alfred F. Young, History 

Staff

Ann K. Wright-Parsons, Anthropology, 1993

50th Anniversary Honorees

Contact Us

General Information
(Not Advising)

Phone 815-753-7953
Zulauf Hall 312

Advising
Add/Drop Class, Enroll, Transfer, Withdraw, etc.

Phone 815-753-0114
Zulauf Hall 201

Facebook