Press Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR 2013 NORTHERN REGIONAL HISTORY FAIR

DeKalb, IL - Northern Illinois University (NIU) announces the 51st Annual Northern Illinois Regional History Fair superior entries for 2013. Students who received a superior ranking will advance to the state history fair competition in Springfield on May 2.

The Northern Regional History Fair is an educational opportunity for students to share their research with each other and the community and is sponsored by NIU's College of Liberal Arts & Sciences External Programming and the Department of History, and the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency.

For more information about the Northern Illinois Regional History Fair, contact NIU Liberal Arts and Sciences External Programming at (815) 753-5200 or visit http://www.niu.edu/clasep/Fairs/.

 

Cambridge Lakes Charter School, Pingree Grove
Teachers: Valerie Curtis and David Rebus

  • Manjot Bains

 

Central Senior High School, Burlington
Teacher: Laurel Bradley

  • Jessica Carter
  • Anton Christiansen
  • Jackie Collins
  • Lucas Ege
  • Angela Rytlewski
  • Olivia Schifferer
  • Andrew Sherman
  • Page Shockey
  • Kristin Simkus
  • Allie Totzke
  • David VandeWater
  • Matt Weber

 

Cherry Grade School, Cherry
Teachers: Donna Gerrard and Mark Higdon

  • Hayleigh Brokaw
  • Matthew Hoscheid
  • Payton Kerper
  • Rachael Kobold
  • Sam Kramer
  • Avery Lamis
  • Jenna Lusietto
  • Jake Manfredini
  • Connor Whitten

 

Clinton Rosette Middle School, DeKalb
Teacher: Tammy S. Judkins

  • Peter Crones
  • Joe Rathke

 

Dalzell Grade School, Dalzell
Teacher: Jessalynn DeSerf

  • Jacob Booth
  • Jennifer Garncarz
  • Jeremiah Johnson
  • Olivia Orlandi
  • Shana Piotrowski
  • Isabel Pozzi

 

Dimmick Grade School, LaSalle
Teacher: Annika Wrobel-Cadegiani

  • Mackenzie Brady
  • Brantley Ernat
  • Lewis Johnson
  • Brycen Kellett
  • Kate Skoog
  • Jacob Theesfeld

 

Eastland Middle School, Shannon
Teacher: Joshua Ehlers

  • Emily Denekas
  • Cecilia Guerrero
  • Adrianna Hensgen
  • Bradly Johnson
  • Claire Pauley
  • Madison Weaver

 

Elwood School #203, Elwood
Teachers: Theresa Rompala and Melissa Schultz

  • Haylie Aeschliman
  • Amanda Albercio
  • Michael Crawford
  • Cole Hebert
  • Nathan Klemp
  • Eileen Mulligan
  • Nate Norton
  • Kari Roemer
  • Lucas Salabura
  • Leann Yodka

 

Hiawatha Junior High School, Kirkland
Teachers: Todd Johnson

  • Matt Bajor
  • Cortney Bolin
  • Andrew Bonilla
  • Eduardo Canchola
  • Emma Carlson
  • Ethan Darling
  • Byron Downen
  • Dale Giebel
  • Travis Haak
  • Monica Hakes
  • Breanna Hamrick
  • Joey Hessing
  • Kristen Hoffman
  • Dylan Russom
  • Dani Scanlon
  • Jessica Znamenski

 

Hiawatha Senior High School, Kirkland
Teachers Todd Johnson and Anne Roley

  • Kelly Aves
  • Donald Giebel
  • Lauren Leffelman
  • Skyler O'Hern
  • Lirio Rubio
  • Ashley Tamraz

 

Holy Cross Catholic School, Mendota
Teacher: Sarah Motter

  • Samuel Becker
  • Benjamin Bokus
  • Cheyenne Linder
  • Kathryn McNally
  • Elijah Otterbach
  • Natalie Vaessen
  • Luke Wamhoff

 

Homer Junior High School, Homer Glen
Teachers: Penny Karahalios and Tim Oess

  • Max Paulsen

 

Joliet West Senior High School, Joliet
Teachers: Lucas Yaklich, Janice Sheehan and Olivia Gerk

  • Jonathan Fowler
  • Jose Galvez
  • Anna Gatson
  • Yaritza Hernandez
  • Lauren Hill
  • Bobby Keene
  • Alondra Lopez
  • Brian Lyman
  • Antoniette Martin
  • Elizabeth Mateo
  • Elizabeth McHugh
  • Anthony Panateri
  • Ryan Rambo
  • Morgan Scarano
  • Noah Slowik
  • Jordan Smith
  • Anastacia Smith
  • Jessica Soukup
  • Brett Taccia
  • Andie Zadorozny

 

Ladd C.C. SD#94 School, Ladd
Teacher: Jennifer Manning

  • Trey Funfsinn
  • Michael Manning

 

Lakeview Junior High School, Downers Grove
Teacher: Jacob Little

  • Sydney Antiporek
  • Sarina Bales
  • Jake Burrows
  • Sophia Cione
  • James David
  • Steven Diekevers
  • Chantelle Dupont
  • Paul Gurnic
  • Samantha Kuntsman
  • Kaitlyn Maas
  • Molly Mandziara
  • Alex Merrinette
  • Mia Pinto
  • Nick Raso
  • Maggie Reynolds
  • Hailey Rodden
  • Adam Rosignal
  • Ashley Sanchez
  • Tyler Spencer
  • Teddy Surdyk
  • Amy Wang
  • Alex Wynne

 

Lincoln Junior High School, LaSalle
Teacher: Kirk Wagner

  • Jasmine Marquez-Valenzuela
  • Meghan Moriarty
  • Taytum Osborn
  • Emma Stadler
  • Destiny Willis
  • Savannah Willis

 

Oglesby-Washington Junior High School, Oglesby
Teacher: Michael Balestri

  • Laura Agostino
  • Matthew Ambrose
  • Rachel Black
  • Sam Bowie
  • Riley Brovelli
  • Madison Castelli
  • Ryan Cavaletto
  • Michael Cuevas
  • Cierra Espinoza
  • Savannah Faux
  • Jake Fitzgerald
  • Lauren Giodano
  • Noah Hancock
  • Ashley Hines
  • Breyer Kinzer
  • Matthew Klein
  • Evan Knoblauch
  • Dawsyn Lazzarotto
  • Tyler Martyn
  • Missy Mertes
  • Justin Porter
  • Ryan Porter
  • Garrett Shan
  • Nick Swiskoski
  • Gabrielle Tucker
  • Renee Walker

 

River Ridge Senior High School, Hanover
Teacher: Michael Dittmar

  • Ashley Anderson
  • Josh Crist
  • Eliza D'Amico
  • Taegan Ertmer
  • Kelsey Finn
  • Codie Geisz
  • Lauren Haas
  • Olivia Harkness
  • Erin Heidenriech
  • Laura Kaesseberger
  • Kelley Koester
  • Katie Schnitzler
  • Morgan Smith
  • Austin Thorsen
  • Corey Wachter

 

Rockford Auburn Senior High School, Rockford
Teacher: Amanda Becker

  • Crystal Bailey
  • T.T. Fricks
  • Nakaya Graham
  • Rommell Haire
  • Siara Radcliffe

 

St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School, Dundee
Teacher: Diane Loy

  • Thomas Gallagher
  • Jennifer Lipinski
  • Hailey Neihaus
  • Carson Scarnegie
  • Christopher Semler
  • Emily Wagh

 

St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School, Hampshire
Teacher: Sheri Seifert

  • Xomox Cameron
  • Ethan Gonzales
  • Emily Guarino
  • Alana Hatanaka
  • Liam Jackson
  • Nicholas Wright

 

St. Mary's Catholic School, DeKalb
Teacher: Samantha LeBouef

  • Erin Hawkins
  • Sarah Seibert
  • Jessie Zenz

 

St. Peter Cathedral Catholic School, Rockford
Teacher: Richard Reynolds

  • Jack Adee
  • Jenna Adolph
  • Delaney Appino
  • Jacob Appino
  • Jenna Black
  • Peter Dal Para
  • Abbilynn Fishe
  • Shannon Gilfillan
  • Pablo Gomez
  • Liam Hayes
  • Elaina Johnson
  • Danny McGee
  • Anna McNally
  • Luke Minnaert
  • Elissa Morales-Villanueva
  • Forrest Nelson
  • Tanner Nunez
  • Brendan O'Boyle
  • Catherine O'Grady
  • Tyler Parker-Drog
  • Mike Perino
  • Hannah Rehfeldt
  • Danny Robinson
  • Max Robinson
  • Mariah Rogozinski
  • David Schmid
  • Hap Thienemann
  • Isabelle Valiulis
  • Elaina Weickert

 

St. Peter Catholic School, Geneva
Teacher: Nora Scherschel and Roseann Feldmann

  • Jacob Berry
  • Daniel Bullock
  • Anna Burke
  • Lindsey Fitch
  • Timothy Hoying
  • Rachel Tork
  • Gavin Washington
  • Sarah Woodford

 

St. Thomas More Catholic School, Elgin
Teacher: Melissa Craig

  • Kyle Brown
  • Charlie Canning
  • Chase Changet
  • Jonathan DeSimone
  • Ethan Doran
  • Kathleen Ellsworth
  • Matthew Estes
  • James Estes
  • Gabriella Estes
  • Marcus Gonzalez
  • Giovanna Guiterrez
  • Lauren Hope
  • Alex Jochum
  • Jake Kaufman
  • Nathan Kuryla
  • Sarah Mendoza
  • Avee Izabel Oabel
  • Nathan Sajdak
  • Taylor Schueler
  • Annamarie Schutt
  • Anna Skog
  • Michael Spaccaferro
  • Anthony Spizziri
  • Emily Staypay
  • Devin Strzempa
  • Elwood Stuart
  • Emily Thiem

 

Waltham Elementary School, Utica
Teacher: Eric J. Bara

  • Abigail Kamke
  • Jordan Ovanic
  • Anna Plankenhorn
  • Kirsten Rolando
  • Claire Senica
  • Daryl Senica
  • Hannah Turigliatti