Skip navigation

Student Organizations

student-organizations
Organization Officers Social Media Faculty Advisor/ Student Org Mailbox Location
Alpha Pi Mu (APM)  President: Michael Lindh

Christine Nguyen
Industrial & Systems Dept, EB 242
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating
and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)

President: Aleric Carreon

Kyu Taek Cho
Mechanical Dept, EB 202
American Society of Mechanical
Engineers (ASME)
President: Anthony DeCarlo

  Iman Salehinia
Mechanical Dept, EB 212
American Society of Safety
Engineers (ASSE)
President: Toma Balacci   William Mills
Technology Dept, SG 203
Biomedical Engineering Success Team (BEST) President: Jacob Goes Electrical Dept, EB 330
Nu Epsilon Tau President: John Calderon   Rao Kilaparti, Faculty Advisor

David Schroeder, Faculty Advisor

Shanthi Muthuswamy, Faculty Advisor

Technology Dept, SG 203
Engineers Without Borders  President: Tom Schaade Nicholas Pohlman
Mechanical Dept., EB 216
Robotics Club President: Mary Reinertson Ji-Chul Ryu
Mechanical Dept, EB 226
Institute of Electrical & Electronics
Engineers (IEEE)
Chair: Allana Rose   Donald Zinger
Electrical Dept, EB 330
Institute of Industrial Systems Engineers (IISE) President: Shekinah Bergmann   Gary Chen
Industrial & Systems Dept, EB 230
National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) President: Jorge Jemison
Society of Automotive and Aerospace Engineers (SAE)  Formula Team
President: Kyle Sullan
Brianno Coller
Mechanical Dept, EB 226
Mini-Baja Team  
President: Ean Bush
  Brianno Coller
Mechanical Dept, EB 226
Aero-Design Team
President: Tyler Peterson
  Nick Pohlman
Mechanical Dept, EB 226
Clean Snowmobile Team
President: Josh McCoy
  Federico Sciammarella
Mechanical Dept, EB 226

Supermileage Team
President: Josh Helsper

 

David Schroeder
Technology Dept, SG 203

Society for Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) President: Pablo Bernal Don Bramlett and John Shelton
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) President: Parrys Jones   Andrew Otieno
Technology Dept, SG 203
Society of Plastics Engineers (SPE) President: Mateusz Majerczak   Robert Tatara
Technology Dept, SG 203
Society of Women Engineers (SWE) President: Kate Pagendarm
Todd Burns and Sahar Vahabzadeh

Eta Kappa Nu Kappa Delta (IEEE-HKN) President: Nick Norden Donald Zinger
Electrical Dept, EB 332
Picus Martius Mars Rover Team President: Thomas Corbett Iman Salehinia
Mechanical Dept, EB 212
ReNIU John Shelton
Mechanical Dept, EB 204

Contact Us

College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Engineering Building
590 Garden Rd, DeKalb, IL
815-753-1442
ceet@niu.edu

FacebookTwitterYou TubeInstagramceet blog